Bold Alliance Sample County Resolutions CO2 Pipelines (Nebraska)
[…] permit approvals by including a requirement that [pipeline developer] pay for all
training, equipment, and communication needs of [county] to respond to a rupture of
the proposed [pipeline]; and

• not grant any state permits for the proposed [pipeline] before completion of all actions
requested by this resolution.
MODEL HAZARDOUS LIQUID AND CARBON DIOXIDE PIPELINE
“LEVEL OF CULTIVATION” RESOLUTION

Whereas, federal pipeline safety regulations for hazardous liquid pipelines state in 49 C.F.R. §
195.248 that “all pipe must be buried so that it is below the level of cultivation;”
Whereas, 49 U.S.C. § 60104(e) of the federal Pipeline Safety Act states: “This chapter does not
authorize the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline
facility,” such that a state, or in the absence of state regulation, a county may determine the
“location” of a pipeline subject to the federal Pipeline Safety Act;
Whereas, federal pipeline safety regulations do not define the meaning of the term “level of
cultivation;”