You are on page 1of 11
[…] And because plaintiff otherwise received notice and an opportunity to be heard, he has failed to state a due process claim, and Count II will be dismissed. ‘As for Count III and the purity of elections, art 2, § 4(2) demands that “the legislature” shall “enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections... .” “The phrase ‘purity of elections’ requires fairness and evenhandedness in the election laws of this state.” Taylor v Currie, 277 Mich App 85, 97; 743 ‘NW2d 571 (2007) (cleaned up). ‘This section unambiguously places a duty on the Legislature.