You are on page 1of 40
[…] elections is to register the actual expression of the electorate’s will
and that computing judges should endeavor to see what was the true
result. There should be the same reluctance to throw out a single ballot
as there is to throw out an entire district poll, for sometimes an election
hinges on one vote.

Appeal of James, 105 A.3d 64, 67 (Pa. 1954) (emphasis added). These principles
are reflected in Section 10101(a)(2)(B) of the Civil Rights Act, which is the basis of
Petitioners’ first claim for relief.

Federal Civil Rights Act


Section 10101(a)(2)(B) of the Civil Rights Act states:

No person acting under color of law shall . . . deny the right of any
individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on
any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act
requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in
determining whether such individual is qualified under State law
to vote in such election.

52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The requirement that an error or


omission must be “material in determining whether such individual is qualified
under State law to vote,” id., is consistent with the state law requirement that only
compelling reasons justify the disenfranchisement of a qualified voter, Appeal of
James, 105 A.3d at 67. Under Section 10101(e) of the Civil Rights Act, “the word
‘vote’ includes all action necessary to make a vote effective, including, but not
limited to, registration or other action required by State law prerequisite to voting,
casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted and included in the appropriate

22
totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public office and propositions for
which votes are received in an election.” 52 U.S.C. § 10101(e) (emphasis added).
Section 10101(e) further provides that the words “qualified under State law” means
“qualified according to the laws, customs, or usages of the State.” Id.
The law and customs of Pennsylvania provide that individuals are qualified to