You are on page 1of 40
[…] P.S. § 3146.6(a) (relating to voting by absentee electors); see also Section 1306-D(a) of the
Election Code, added by the Act of October 31, 2019, P.L. 552, No. 77 (Act 77), 25 P.S.
§ 3150.16(a) (relating to voting by mail-in electors). To complete an absentee or mail-in ballot,
an elector is required to “fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on [the second, outer]
envelope” and either send the envelope by mail, postage prepaid, or deliver it in person to the
elector’s respective county board of elections no later than 8:00 p.m. on the day of the primary
election. Sections 1306(a), (c), and 1306-D(a), (c) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §§ 3146.6(a), (c),
3150.16(a), (c).
4
Section 10101(a)(2)(B) of the Voting Rights Act provides, as follows:

(a) Race, color, or previous condition not to affect right to vote; uniform
standards for voting qualifications; errors or omissions from papers; literacy
tests; agreements between Attorney General and State or local authorities;
definitions
...
(Footnote continued on next page…)

4
because the dating provisions under the Election Code are immaterial to whether a
voter is qualified to vote under state law. (Petition for Review (Pet. for Rev.) ¶¶ 18-
20.) In Count II, Petitioners further allege that the County Boards’ refusal to count