You are on page 1of 77
[…] (ii) acts within the United States as a public relations counsel
. . . or political consultant for or in the interests of such
foreign principal; . . . or (iv) within the United States
represents the interests of such foreign principal before any

forbids, that is to say, with the bad purpose to disobey or


disregard the law. See Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S.
47, 57 n.9 (2007); Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184, 191-196
(1998).

5
Case 2:22-mj-01530-DUTY Document 1 Filed 04/15/22 Page 17 of 77 Page ID #:17

agency or official of the Government of the United States . . .


.” 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1).

11. Under FARA, “political activities” are defined to


include “any activity that the person engaging in will, or that
the person intends to, in any way influence any agency or
official of the Government of the United States with reference
to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign

policies of the United States or with reference to the political


or public interests, policies, or relation of a government of a
foreign country or a foreign political party.” 22 U.S.C.
§ 611(o). FARA defines the term “political consultant” to mean
“any person who engages in or advising any other
informing

person with reference to the domestic or foreign policies of the


United States or the political or public interest, policies, or
relations of a foreign country or of a foreign political party.”
22 U.S.C. § 611(p).
III. SUBJECTS/TARGETS
Imaad Zuberi
12. Imaad Shah Zuberi (“Zuberi”), the user of SUBJECT
ACCOUNT 1, is an American businessman who operated a business
entity named Avenue Ventures. Zuberi’s business largely

consisted of receiving funds from foreign clients, using those