You are on page 1of 77
[…] connection with the government’s investigation. The court
sentenced Zuberi to 12 years’ imprisonment.

Richard Olson
14. Richard Gustave Olson, Jr. (“Olson”), the user of
SUBJECT ACCOUNT 2, served as U.S. Ambassador to the United Arab
Emirates (“UAE”) from October 2008 through May 2011 and U.S.
Ambassador to Pakistan from October 2012 through November 2015.
From November 2015 through November 2016, Olson held the
position of U.S. Special Representative for Afghanistan and
Pakistan.
15. As a senior official of the executive branch, Olson
was subject to the one-year “cooling off” provisions of 18
U.S.C. § 207(f) after retirement. Those provisions prohibited

7
Case 2:22-mj-01530-DUTY Document 1 Filed 04/15/22 Page 19 of 77 Page ID #:19

Olson from (a) representing “a foreign entity before any officer


or employee of any department or agency of the United States
with the intent to influence a decision of such officer or
employee in carrying out his or her official duties,” and (B)
aiding or advising “a foreign entity with the intent to
influence a decision of any officer or employee of any
department or agency of the United States, in carrying out his
or her official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 207(f).
16. Beginning no later than December 2016, Olson began