I 82 Lawsuit
[…] concerning the validation procedures used in processing the petitions filed in support of Initiative 82: and 9, Any guidelines, manuals, memorandum, internal documentation, or instructions concerning the creation of the random samples used in validation process of the petitions filed in support of Initiative 82. 98. On May 6, 2022, BOE refused to produce any responsive documents to the FOIA Request categories I through 7. 99. BOE denied requested document categories 1 through 6 on the following grounds: “Requests numbers | through 6 are denied in accordance with D.C. Official Code § 2-534(a)(1), which provides that “[t]trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from outside the goverment” are exempt from disclosure where “disclosure would result in substantial harm to the competitive position of the person from whom the information was obtained.” The documents responsive to requests numbers | through 6 consist of the vendor's cost and pricing data, technical approach, and patent, trademark, and copyrights information. These documents are being withheld to protect the interests of both the government and the vendor.