Professional Documents
[…] of State, and Bureau of Elections Director (the Bureau and the Director, respectively), 2 to certify
his name as a Republican candidate for the Office of Governor on the August 2, 2022 primary
election. We conclude that Johnson has not carried his burden of establishing that he is entitled to
a writ of mandamus, so we deny his complaint.
1
Johnson v Bd of State Canvassers, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals (Docket No.
361564), entered May 27, 2022.
2
The Director of Elections is appointed by the secretary of state and supervises the Bureau of
Elections. MCL 168.32(1); MCL 168.34. The Director is “vested with the powers and shall
perform the duties of the secretary of state under his or her supervision, with respect to the
supervision and administration of the election laws.” MCL 168.32(1). As “a nonmember secretary
of the state board of canvassers,” id., the Director supervises the Bureau as it assists the Board in
canvassing petitions.
-1-
I. BASIC FACTS
In order to be included on the August 2, 2022 primary ballot as a prospective candidate for