You are on page 1of 9
[…] it did not dictate the manner in which he must achieve the minimum force requirement. 3

See Mendota Golf, LLP v. City of Mendota Heights, 708 N.W.2d 162, 173–74 (Minn. 2006)

(quashing a writ of mandamus issued by the district court that instructed the defendant how

it was to bring its comprehensive land use plan into conformity with its zoning ordinance,

but remanding to the district court to issue a new writ that commanded the defendant to

3
A district court may issue an alternative writ of mandamus or a peremptory writ of
mandamus. Minn. Stat. § 586.03 (2020). An alternative writ commands “the defendant
do the required act, or show cause before the court . . . why the defendant has not done so,”
either immediately or at a later date. Id. A peremptory writ requires the defendant to do
the required act without a show-cause option. Id. When mandamus is appropriate, the
district court may issue an alternative writ unless “it is apparent that no valid excuse for