You are on page 1of 19
[…] (CA9 1973). These cases compare the relief available through internal procedures with the relief available
against the union under § 301.

Section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 61 Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), provides:

"Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an
industry affecting commerce . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of
the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties."

10

Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 61 Stat. 153, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), provides that "[f]inal
adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of
grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement."

11

We also noted that exhaustion would serve the interests of both the union and the employer:

"[It] complements the union's status as exclusive bargaining representative by permitting [the union] to
participate actively in the continuing administration of the contract.