You are on page 1of 18
[…] 41
See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d); 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. B, at 711 (2020); U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, STATEMENT OF THE
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ON ENFORCEMENT OF THE INTEGRATION MANDATE OF TITLE II OF THE AMERICANS WITH
DISABILITIES ACT AND OLMSTEAD V. L.C., Q. 1 (Feb. 25, 2020), https://www.ada.gov/olmstead/q&a_olmstead.htm.
42
The Maine Juvenile Code states that its overall purpose includes securing “care and guidance, preferably in the
juvenile’s own home” and “preserv[ing] and strengthen[ing] family ties whenever possible, including improvement
of home environment.” 15 M.R.S. §§ 3002(1)(A)–(B).
43
See 15 M.R.S. § 3203-A(4)(C) (“Detention, if ordered, must be in the least restrictive residential setting that will
serve the purposes of the Maine Juvenile Code as provided in section 3002.”); 15 M.R.S. § 3313(1) (“The court shall
enter an order of disposition for a juvenile who has been adjudicated as having committed a juvenile crime without
imposing placement in a secure institution as disposition” unless, inter alia, “[t]he juvenile is in need of correctional
treatment that can be provided most effectively by the juvenile's commitment to an institution.”).
44
ME. DEP’T OF CORRECTIONS, PROFILE OF YOUTH COMMITTED AT LONG CREEK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER AS