You are on page 1of 42
[…] for instance—as here—the Constitution demands “substantial” guidance.194

Any attempt to implement the Proposed Rule would violate these principles. Start with the
nature of the SEC’s claimed power. The SEC has historically respected the limits Congress put in
its enabling statutes: materiality and preventing fraud. No more. Without these constraints, the
SEC is left with virtually unlimited power to regulate for whatever purpose and in whatever way
it sees fit. The “public interest” and “protection of investors” are not magic words that the SEC
can use to enact any regulations it wants.195 Indeed, the Proposed Rule shows that when the agency

184
Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 433 (2009). The Commission’s proposal also directly conflicts with certain state
statutes. For example, Idaho amended Idaho Code § 67-2345 to specify that “[n]o entity engaged in investment
activities shall consider environmental … characteristics in a manner that could override the prudent investor rule.”
But the Proposed Rule creates a regime built on the premise that characteristics like these are directly relevant to
investment decisions.
185
Indus. Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v. Am. Petroleum Inst., 448 U.S. 607, 687 (1980) (Rehnquist, J., concurring in the
judgment).
186
Marshall Field & Co. v.