You are on page 1of 155
[…] (3) Records are released to qualified personnel for the purpose of conducting scientific research, management au-
dits, financial audits, or program evaluation. But such personnel may not identify, directly or indirectly, any individual
patient in any report of such research, audit, or evaluation, or otherwise disclose patient identities in any manner.
(4) If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
b. An employee does not have to be enrolled in the program in order to be protected by the provisions of 42 USC
290dd-2 and 42 CFR Part 2, as long as the employee is considered a “patient”. A “patient” is defined in 42 CFR 2.11
as “any individual who has applied for or been given diagnosis or treatment for alcohol or drug abuse at federally
assisted program.” The act of requesting an assisted program for an alcohol or drug abuse problem places the individ-
ual under the protection of these laws.
c. The confidential nature of counseling records of civilian employees with alcohol or other drug problems will be