Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 5

DTC Troubleshooting: P0137

#JijieGarage

DTC P0137: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Low Voltage


NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the
general troubleshooting information.
DTC Description Confirmed Pending DTC Freeze
DTC Frame
P0137 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit      
Low Voltage

DTC (PGM-FI)
1. Problem verification:

‐1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON
mode.

‐2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

Clear DTC

‐3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 min-1 (rpm) without load (in P or N)
until the radiator fan comes on.

‐4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS
P0137 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit  
Low Voltage

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

     

YES      

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.


           

     

NO      

If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
           

the PCM. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If
the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 1-3 and recheck.
2. Determine possible failure area (Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), others):

‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

‐2. Disconnect the following connector.


Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector

‐3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.


Terminal A Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 1 (BLK)
Terminal B Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 2 (WHT)

SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR

JUMPER WIRE

SO2 SG (BLK) SO2 (WHT)

Wire side of female terminals
#JijieGarage
‐4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

‐5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.


Signal Threshold Current conditions
Values Unit Values Unit
HO2S S2 Less than V    
0.12

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     

YES      

Go to step 3.
           

     

NO      

Replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then do the repair verification.


           

3. Determine possible failure area (short in SO2 line, short in SO2 SG line):

‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the
OFF mode.

‐2. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.

‐3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON
mode.

‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.


Signal Threshold Current conditions
Values Unit Values Unit
HO2S S2 Less than V    
0.12

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     

YES      

Go to step 4.
           

     

NO      

Go to step 5.
           

4. Shorted wire check (SO2 SG line):

‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

‐2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

SCS Short

‐3. Disconnect the following connector.


PCM connector B (51P)

‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.


Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
  PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
  Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
Test circuit SO2 SG
Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 40 (BLK)
Test point 2 Body ground
PCM CONNECTOR B (51P)

SO2 SG
(BLK)

Terminal side of female terminals

Is there continuity?

     

YES      

Repair a short in the SO2 SG wire between the PCM (B40) and secondary HO2S
(Sensor 2), then do the repair verification.
           

     

NO      

The SO2 SG wire is OK. Go to step 5.


           

5. Shorted wire check (SO2 line):

‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

‐2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

SCS Short

‐3. Disconnect the following connector.


PCM connector B (51P)

‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.


Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
  PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
  Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
Test circuit SO2
Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 17 (WHT)
Test point 2 Body ground

PCM CONNECTOR B (51P)

SO2 (WHT)

Terminal side of female terminals

Is there continuity?
#JijieGarage
     

YES      

Repair a short in the SO2 wire between the PCM (B17) and secondary HO2S
(Sensor 2), then do the repair verification.
           

     

NO      

The SO2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
           

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

‐1. Reconnect all connectors.

‐2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

SCS Open

‐3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON
mode.

‐4. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

Reset PCM

‐5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

‐6. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.

‐7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS
P0137 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit  
Low Voltage

DTC (PGM-FI)

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, EXECUTING, or OUT OF CONDITION?

     

PASSED      

Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace


the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are
           


indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
     

FAILED      

Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a


known-good PCM, then check the OBD STATUS again.
           

     

EXECUTING      

Keep the test condition until a result comes on.


           

     

OUT OF CONDITION      

Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.
           

You might also like