You are on page 1of 58
[…] Shiloh Creek argues that the

county cannot claim ownership of the excess funds until 10 years after

the excess funds have been transferred from the county treasury to the

county general fund. Shiloh Creek states that the trial court's

interpretation of the statute "turns the original version of § 40-10-28 on

its head," because, it says, the preamendment version of the statute

makes it clear that the counties "shall" pay the excess funds "over to the

owner."

Initially, we note that Shiloh Creek omits in its argument to this

Court the remainder of the first sentence in § 40-10-28, which states:

"or into the county treasury." The sentence reads in whole as follows:

"The excess arising from the sale of any real estate remaining after

paying the amount of the decree of sale, and costs and expenses

subsequently accruing, shall be paid over to the owner, or his agent, or

to the person legally representing such owner, or into the county

treasury." However, the phrase "or into the county treasury" neither

diminishes the owner's claim or rights to the excess funds nor conveys