You are on page 1of 58
[…] of the statute. If, giving the statutory language its plain and
ordinary meaning, we conclude that the language is
unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction. Ex
parte Waddail, 827 So. 2d 789, 794 (Ala. 2001). If a literal
construction would produce an absurd and unjust result that
is clearly inconsistent with the purpose and policy of the
statute, such a construction is to be avoided. Ex parte
Meeks, 682 So. 2d 423 (Ala. 1996)."

City of Bessemer v. McClain, 957 So. 2d 1061, 1074-75 (Ala. 2006).

The preamendment version of § 40-10-28 provided, in relevant

part:

"The excess arising from the sale of any real estate


remaining after paying the amount of the decree of sale, and
costs and expenses subsequently accruing, shall be paid over
to the owner ... or into the county treasury, and it may be
paid therefrom to such owner ... in the same manner as to
the excess arising from the sale of personal property sold for
taxes is paid. If such excess is not called for within three
years after such sale by the person entitled to receive the
same, ... the county treasurer shall place such excess of
money to the credit of the general fund of the county ..., and