You are on page 1of 58
[…] The Calhoun County defendants argued

in their motion for a summary judgment, among other things, that

Douglas's claim for excess funds was barred by the statute of nonclaims.

The trial court agreed and entered a summary judgment in favor of the

Calhoun County defendants, finding that Douglas's claim for excess

funds was barred by the statute of nonclaims. Douglas argues on appeal

that the trial court erred in determining that his claim for the excess

47
1200503

funds generated from the tax sale on the Calhoun County properties

was barred by the statute of nonclaims.

Section 6-5-20(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]n action must

not be commenced against a county until the claim has been presented

to the county commission, disallowed or reduced by the commission and

the reduction refused by the claimant." The statute of nonclaims, § 11-

12-8, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll claims against counties

must be presented for allowance within 12 months after the time they

accrue or become payable or the same are barred…."

" 'There is no restriction to the type of suit that may be