You are on page 1of 88
[…] Department:

“ … Part of the debate in looking at the shooting from Friday night is,
was that training, is that how our officers are trained; if someone has
your TASER do our policies then allow you to respond with a weapon?
And so, again, as we are taking a look at our use of force polices though
our advisory committee, it is abundantly clear that through my
executive powers we need to reiterate our desire that there be de-
escalation and that there not be an immediate use of force when there
are other options that are available.”

1
O.C.G.A. §17-4-20(d) states “No law enforcement agency of this state or of any
political subdivision of this state shall adopt or promulgate any rule, regulation, or
policy which prohibits a peace officer from using that degree of force to apprehend
a suspected felon which is allowed by the statutory and case law of this state.

19 of 88
Case 1:22-mi-99999-UNA Document 1838 Filed 06/10/22 Page 20 of 88

81. It is clear from her statements that Defendant Bottoms improperly interjected her

own subjective feelings as she made determinations of guilt:

“I would venture to say when I saw him run…. he talked about his