You are on page 1of 36
[…] • North Dakota § 61-04.1-37(2) (enacted 1981) (“Dissemination of materials and substances
into the atmosphere by a permittee acting within the conditions and limits of the permittee's permit
shall not constitute trespass.”);
• Utah § 73-15-7 (enacted 1973) (“The mere dissemination of materials and substances into the
atmosphere or causing precipitation pursuant to an authorized cloud-seeding project shall not give
rise to any presumption that such use of the atmosphere or lands constitutes trespass or involves
an actionable or enjoinable public or private nuisance.”);
• Wisconsin § 93.35(14)(b) (enacted 1981) (“Dissemination of materials and substances into
the atmosphere by a permittee acting within the conditions and limits of his or her permit shall not
give rise to the contention that the use of the atmosphere constitutes trespass.”).

I believe that a trespass claim for the AgI itself is specious, because:
• the quantity of AgI is trivial.
• the AgI occurs as microscopic crystals, which are real, but not perceptible to the human
senses.