You are on page 1of 16
[…] 18
Floyd v. State, 18 So.3d 432, 450 (Fla. 2009).
Page 6 of 16
examination is generally limited to the scope of the direct
examination, the credibility of the witness is always a proper
subject of cross-examination.19

The Florida Supreme Court has recognized the general rule that the “purpose of cross

examination is to elicit testimony favorable to the cross-examining party… and to challenge the

witness’s credibility when appropriate.”20 Any party including the party calling the witness may

attack the credibility of the witness – in other words you may impeach your own witness.21

Section 90.608, Florida Statutes (2021) provides five main lines of attack upon the

credibility of a witness:

(1) Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent


with the witness’s present testimony.

(2) Showing that the witness is biased.

(3) Attacking the character of the witness in accordance with the


provisions of s. 90.609 or s. 90.610.

(4) Showing a defect of capacity, ability, or opportunity in the


witness to observe, remember, or recount the matters about which
the witness testified.

(5) Proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified
to by the witness being impeached.

Unless a method of impeachment is included within the Evidence Code; impeachment of

witnesses is not permissible.22

Section 90.609, Florida Statutes (2021) permits a party to attack or support the