Professional Documents
[…] materials interstate).
83
Indeed, consistent with the laws of states across the country,54 for most
may not impose the death penalty on a defendant younger than 18 at the
conclusion:
54See Exhibit I (“Age Restrictions Under Selected Federal and State Laws”). See also
J.D.B. v. North Carolina, 564 U.S. 261, 272 (2011) (discussing “legal
disqualifications” historically “placed on children as a class, including “limitations on
their ability to alienate property, enter a binding contract enforceable against them,
and marry without parental consent”).
55See, e.g., TEX. PROPERTY CODE § 141.002(1) (“‘Adult’ means an individual who is at
least 21 years of age”); § 141.002(11) (“‘Minor’ means an individual who is younger
than 21 years of age”).
imposed in the United States since Roper. 57 The study reached the
following conclusions:
57John H. Blume, Hannah L. Freedman, Lindsey S. Vann & Amelia Courtney Hritz,
Death by Numbers: Why Evolving Standards Compel Extending Roper’s Categorical