You are on page 1of 147
[…] clearly emerged against imposing the death penalty on defendants under

age 21. Three very recent developments in particular support this

conclusion:

54See Exhibit I (“Age Restrictions Under Selected Federal and State Laws”). See also
J.D.B. v. North Carolina, 564 U.S. 261, 272 (2011) (discussing “legal
disqualifications” historically “placed on children as a class, including “limitations on
their ability to alienate property, enter a binding contract enforceable against them,
and marry without parental consent”).

55See, e.g., TEX. PROPERTY CODE § 141.002(1) (“‘Adult’ means an individual who is at
least 21 years of age”); § 141.002(11) (“‘Minor’ means an individual who is younger
than 21 years of age”).

56 543 U.S. 551 (2005).


84
First, in April 2020, the Texas Law Review published a

comprehensive nationwide study of all death sentences and executions

imposed in the United States since Roper. 57 The study reached the

following conclusions:

Two predominant trends emerge.