You are on page 1of 123
[…] owned by a local government and located outside its boundaries are taxable if the improvements
were taxable when acquired or were constructed to replace improvements that were taxable when
acquired.

Taxable possessory interests in taxable government-owned real property are subject to taxation
under the same general authority of section 1 of article XIII that applies to taxable possessory
interests in nontaxable publicly owned property. The taxability of such interests also is affirmed in
subdivision (f) of section 11, which provides that "[a]ny taxable interest of any character, other
than a lease for agricultural purposes and an interest of a local government, in any land owned by a
local government that is subject to taxation pursuant to section 11(a) of this Article shall be taxed
in the same manner as other taxable interests."50

Given that both extraterritorial government-owned real property and any related taxable
possessory interests are potentially subject to taxation under section 11, subdivision (f) of section
11 was added to ensure that, for a given unit of real property, the total of the assessment of the