You are on page 1of 123
[…] The sublease constitutes a change in ownership of the 10-acre portion because the sublease is for a
period greater than half the remaining term of the taxable possessory interest (i.e., 30 years > ½ of 55
years). The reasonably anticipated term of possession used in the valuation of the subleased portion
should be 55 years, based on the master taxable possessory interest, not 30 years based on the
remaining term of the sublease.

Which party should be assessed is largely in the assessor's discretion. Section 405 provides that the
assessor shall assess all taxable property in the county, except state-assessed property, "to the persons
owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date." The section does not limit the assessor
to either the holder of the taxable possessory interest (i.e., the masterlessee) or the holder of the
subleasehold interest (i.e., the sublessee). Instead, the statute authorizes an assessment to either party
or both.42