You are on page 1of 123
[…] subject to existing leases.

AH 510 57 December 2002


Chapter 4

interests when the leases commenced. In other words, they should receive a base year value, in
retrospect, as of the date the leases commenced. If the interests are subsequently renewed,
extended, or assigned, of course, a change in ownership under section 61(b) occurs, and they
should be reassessed and new base year values established.44

MONTH-TO-MONTH T ENANCIES AND CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP


When a tenant "carries over" under a month-to-month tenancy, this is a change in ownership.

Civil Code section 1946 states:

A hiring of real property, for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to be
renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end of the term implied by law unless one
of the parties gives written notice to the other of his intention to terminate the
same.…

And under Civil Code section 1945:

If a lessee of real property remains in possession thereof after the expiration of the
hiring, and the lessor accepts rent from him, the parties are presumed to have
renewed the hiring on the same terms and for the same time, not exceeding one