You are on page 1of 123
[…] indefinitely.

Thus, a fixture is an item of personal property that, if certain criteria are met, becomes real
property. As real property, and assuming the criteria for a taxable possessory interest are met, a
taxable possessory interest may exist in a fixture.21

NATURAL RESOURCE PROPERTY


Specific legal provisions prescribe assessment methods for certain types of "natural resource"
property—oil and gas, mining, and geothermal—that may constitute taxable possessory interests
but are assessed under such provisions. Specifically:

• Subdivision (b) of section 107 excludes leasehold estates "for the production of gas,
petroleum and other hydrocarbon substances … and other rights relating to these
substances which constitute incorporeal hereditaments or profits a prendre" from
classification as taxable possessory interests for assessment purposes.
• Rule 468 prescribes a specific method for the assessment of oil and gas producing
property.
• Sections 107.2 and 107.3 prescribe a specific assessment method for "certain oil and gas