You are on page 1of 505
[…] will apply in the next two parts of this example.
5b. Carol has made a presentment for payment to the maker of the note, whether or
not that presentment was technically called for by the provisions of the Code.
The maker has dishonored. Carol’s right to hold Bart liable as an indorser is,
under §3-415(c), subject to her complying with her responsibility to give
effective notice of dishonor to Bart under §3-503. We can assume that the
manner of notice complies with the criteria of §3-503(b). Was the notice timely
under §3-503(c)? The first lengthy sentence of this subsection applies only to
instruments “taken for collection by a collecting bank,” which is not the case
here. The Andrea, Bart, and Carol situation is governed by the final, shorter
sentence of (c): “With respect to any other instrument, notice of dishonor must
be given within 30 days following the day on which the dishonor occurs.” Given
that we are told in this part of the example that Carol immediately notified Bart,
Carol has apparently met all of the preconditions for holding Bart “obliged to
pay the amount due on the instrument … according to the terms of the