You are on page 1of 505
[…] You see this in §3-415(b). This
provision allows the holder of an instrument to sign the instrument as necessary
to make for an effective negotiation over to another party, but to avoid binding
himself or herself to the contract of indorsement to the party to whom the
instrument is negotiated or to anyone who later takes it.
In our particular example, if all three of the indorsers (First, Second,
and Third Avenue) had signed without recourse, then Depot Bank, once the
check was returned to it unaccepted, would have recourse only against
Damon as drawer.
7d. Under §3-414(e), although the drawers of certain other types of drafts may sign
“without recourse” and thus avoid taking on the obligation of the drawer of a
dishonored draft, this opportunity does not extend to the drawer of a check. “A
disclaimer of the liability stated in subsection (b) is not effective if the draft is a
check.” This makes sense. When a person takes a personal check in payment, it
is expected that the check will turn into actual cash money in one way or the
other. In the vast majority of cases, the check is honored by the bank on which it
is drawn and that’s the end of the story.