You are on page 1of 505
[…] wants to deny payment on the cashier’s check not as an accommodation to its
customer but to itself avoid loss. If it has to pay the $12,000 on the cashier’s
check it has issued to Ms. Valley, it will not be able to charge this amount to
DotCom’s account, because the check it took from Valley was not properly
payable. The question is when, if ever, a bank that has issued a cashier’s or
teller’s check, or that has certified a personal check, can use a defense of its own
to justify refusing payment on such a check.
Look first to §3-411(c). The expenses or consequential damages for
which a bank refusing to pay on such a bank check may be liable under
subsection (b) are not recoverable “if the obligated bank asserts a claim or
defense of the bank that it has reasonable grounds to believe is available
against the person entitled to enforce the instrument.” So if Paley refuses to
pay the check when Valley is the person attempting to enforce the
instrument, it should not have to worry about being made to pay any
expenses or consequential damages, under §3-411, that Valley might claim
she has suffered.