You are on page 1of 505
[…] Dodger is not obligated to credit BC&W’s account with the $1 million
immediately. It will not have to do so until it has accepted the payment order that
it received from Gotham, and as we’ve seen it has not necessarily done so yet.
Nor is Dodger required immediately to notify BC&W that the order has been
received. In fact, it will want to be careful not to do so until it is sure the money
has arrived. Should it notify BC&W that the payment order has been received on
October 1, it will then have accepted the order and be itself obligated to BC&W
for the $1 million as of that moment, under §4A-209(b)(ii), “unless the notice
indicates that the bank is rejecting the order [unlikely] or that funds with respect
to the order may not be withdrawn or used until receipt of payment from the
sender of the order.” The concluding part of Comment 5 to this section—
beginning with “If the beneficiary’s bank wants to defer incurring liability to this
beneficiary until the beneficiary’s bank receives payment, it can do so.”—deals
with this crucial matter of timing.
2f. Under §4A-209(b)(3), Dodger will have accepted the payment order sent to it on
October 1 as of the opening of its next funds-transfer business day following that
date, “if, at that time, the amount of the sender’s order is fully covered by a
withdrawable credit balance in an authorized account of the sender or the bank
has otherwise received payment from the sender.” If CHIPS effected settlement
by the end of October 1, (even to imagine otherwise is to assume the occurrence
of the “doomsday scenario” of the CHIPS system failing on a given day, an
event we are assured in Comment 4 to §4A-405 “should never occur”), then the
order to Dodger is automatically accepted as of the opening of business on
October 2 if that is a funds-transfer business day as defined in §4A-105(a)(5).
Note in general that if a beneficiary’s bank has not already accepted via
subsections (b)(1) or (b)(2) of §4A-209, and if for some reason it has not
been paid the amount of the transfer as of the beginning of the next funds-
transfer business day but “the amount of the sender’s order is fully covered
by a withdrawable credit balance in an authorized account of the sender,”
then it can still be held to have accepted the order by the passage of time,
unless the order is rejected (under §4A-210) “before that time [the opening
of its next funds-transfer business day] or is rejected (i) within one hour of