You are on page 1of 505
[…] the check, she brings an action of conversion against Distant Bank for its role in
obtaining payment on an item that bore a forged signature. Do you think Distant
Bank has any response to this claim, by which it could avoid at least part of the
loss, based on §3-406(a)?

Explanations

1a. As always, it pays first to get a good look at the situation:


No, Payson does not have to recredit Arnold’s account. In the normal
course of events, the payor bank would have to recredit the account, because
the check it paid bore a forged indorsement. In this case, however, Payson
can point to §3-404(a) and what is known as the impostor rule or impostor
defense. Thad was clearly an imposter, impersonating Hy Pile, the payee of
the check. That being so, “an indorsement by any person in the name of the
payee is effective as the indorsement of the payee in favor of a person who,
in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.” So
Payson can legitimately argue that the drawer’s signature on the check was
valid—as Arnold had himself signed it—and that the indorsement of “Hy
Pile” was effective as if Pile himself had signed or authorized another to sign
for him.