You are on page 1of 505
[…] Acceptance of a payment order is a key concept in Article 4A. Look at §4A-209.
The two crucial subsections are (a) and (b). Subsection (a) covers the case when
the receiving bank is other than the beneficiary’s bank. Subsection (b) deals with
the question of when acceptance has occurred when the bank receiving a
payment order is the beneficiary’s bank. If the originator’s bank does not happen
also to be the beneficiary’s bank, then it will accept the order issued to it by the
originator by “executing the order.” As to what it takes for a bank to execute a
payment order it has received, see §4A-301(a): “A payment order is ‘executed’
by the receiving bank when it issues a payment order intended to carry out the
payment order received by the bank.”
If the originator’s bank is in a position to send a payment order directly to
the beneficiary’s bank, either directly or through a systems such as CHIPS or
Fedwire, it will accept by doing so. If not, it will issue a payment order to an