You are on page 1of 505
[…] But then, of course, it’s not just any old piece of paper, but only one that meets
the §3-104(a) definition as we are exploring it.*
A second important point that comes out of the definitions of payment and
order is that for a writing to qualify as a negotiable instrument, it must be signed
either by the party making the promise or the one issuing the order. See Cashen
v. Integrated Portfolio Management, Inc., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 95415, 67
U.C.C.2d 848 (N.D. Ill. 2008). For the Code’s definition of signed, look to §1-
201(39) or §1R-201(b)(37). Signing includes “using any symbol executed or
adopted by a party with present intention to adopt or accept a writing.” What this
means, among other things, is that if a particular person chooses to sign his or
her name to a writing of this type with what seems to us a perfectly
indecipherable scrawl, or with a simple “X” if that is his or her choice, that mark