You are on page 1of 505
[…] Dimmer, of our example, signed would not seem to fit within this defense.
8b. If (and as we have just seen it is a very big if) Dimmer were successfully able to
assert the fraud in the factum defense, then she would be able to use it against
Centura Capital, even if that firm did qualify as a holder in due course. The
defense arising from this species of fraud, limited as it is in practice, is a real
defense. As such, once proven, it would be available against a holder in due
course.
9a. No. Able’s paying Baker has discharged her from any further obligation on the
note. Under §3-601(a), “The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is
discharged as stated in this Article,” and according to §3-602(a), subject to some
exceptions none of which are relevant here,
an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made (i) by or on behalf of the person obliged to pay the
instrument, and (ii) to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.