You are on page 1of 505
[…] exchange for cash or its equivalent. Byers draws a check, for the purchase price
called for in the sales contract, payable to Critical Connections, on the checking
account she has with Commerce Bank and Trust. She then takes the check to that
bank, where she has it certified. She turns this check over to Critical
Connections in exchange for the widget connectors. If for some reason this
certified check is not paid when presented to Commerce Bank and Trust, does
Critical Connections have the right to sue Byers as drawer of the dishonored
instrument? See §3-414(c).

Explanations
1a. Andrea’s obligation to pay the amount due on the note, $5,600, is found in §3-
412, which reads in relevant part, “The issuer of a note … is obliged to pay the
instrument (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued.” This a perfectly
straightforward example of the primary obligation of the maker of a note—who
has, after all, signed a promise to pay a certain amount of money on specified
terms—to keep that promise. Notice, as the final sentence to this section makes