You are on page 1of 505
[…] apparently used it to open an account at a bank in a distant part of the country.
(a) Would Paley be within its rights in refusing to pay the cashier’s check?
(b) What if Valley had taken the check to a local auto dealership and indorsed it over
to that dealership in exchange for a used car in which she fled the scene? The
dealership, which you may assume took the cashier’s check as a holder in due
course, then deposits the check for collection. Could Paley refuse to pay the
cashier’s check under this set of facts?
Explanations

1. No. Under §4-403(a), only “a customer or a person authorized to draw on the


account if there is more than one person” may stop payment. Bertie is the payee
of the check, not its drawer. Note the language in Comment 2: “Subsection (a)
follows the decisions holding that a payee or indorsee has no right to stop
payment.” What is Bertie to do now? He can request of Angela that she stop