You are on page 1of 505
[…] instrument at the time it was indorsed,” under §3-415.
5c. If Carol waits two months to give Bart notice of dishonor, then under the last
sentence of §3-503(c) she has failed to give timely notice. Thus, unless the late
notice of dishonor can for some reason be excused under §3-504(b), the notice is
ineffective, and under §§3-415(c) and 3-503(a) Carol would not be able to
enforce any obligation against Bart as an indorser of the note.
5d. Bart may sue Andrea as the maker of the note, who still has not paid what she
promised to. Look again at §3-412, the section in which we found the
responsibility of the maker of a note to meet the obligation undertaken by the
making of the note. “The obligation,” the last sentence of this section reads, “is
owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to an indorser who paid
the instrument under §3-415.” This last phrase covers Bart’s case if he is made
to pay Carol on the contract of indorsement. It gives him the right to sue Andrea
on the contract of the maker.
6a. Yes. When Stella signed the back of the check, her signature was an
indorsement. Look again at §3-204(a).