You are on page 1of 505
[…] agreement. What are the terms of that agreement? They are found in whatever
documents passed between the parties at the time of agreement: in this case, the
application form, any informational literature the bank gave to the customer, the
signature card that the bank asked the customer to sign, and so forth. For most
consumer customers, the terms of the contract are usually offered on pretty much
a take-it-or-leave-it basis. Larger commercial entities may be in a position
actually to negotiate some of the terms of the contract. Section 4-103(a)
specifically provides that, subject to certain limitations, “[t]he effect of the
provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement.”
This agreement between the customer and the bank is governed by the basic
principles of contract law. In addition, of course, the rules laid down by Article
4, as well as those arising from clearing-house rules and federal regulations such