You are on page 1of 505
[…] We will postpone for a while any further discussion of exactly what makes
a check properly payable and what will make it a “not properly payable” item.
What is important here is to recognize that the payor bank’s decision to honor or
dishonor an item is not free from consequence, not by a long shot. At the same
time, we will see that the payor bank is not given an unlimited amount of time to
make the decision. Under the rules of Article 4 governing check collection, the
presentment of an item to a payor bank starts the clock ticking on some very
precise and unforgiving deadlines. Look at §4-302(a). It provides that a payor
bank will be accountable for any item presented to it in either of two situations:
either because it “retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt
without settling for it” (what is sometimes referred to as the midnight rule); or
because it “does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after
its midnight deadline” (for a definition of which see §4-104(a)(10)). If the bank