You are on page 1of 505
[…] to make sure that this second check was never paid and charged to his
account would have been to get the check physically returned to him or to
close the account altogether. Note that §4-403(a) provides not just for the
issuance of stop-payment orders but for a customer or any person authorized
to draw on an account to “close the account” by a proper order to the bank.
Of course, what Leibling should have done in the first place to avoid this
whole problem was be careful enough with his business to avoid issuing two
checks to cover the same debt.
5. Yes. Subsection 4-303(a)(5) provides that a stop-payment order received by the
payor bank comes too late to “terminate, suspend, or modify the bank’s duty or
right to pay an item or to charge its customer’s account for the item” if the stop-
payment order comes after “a cutoff hour no earlier than one hour after the
opening of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank
received the check and no later than the close of that business day.” Paley