You are on page 1of 505
[…] fashion it may be properly negotiated only by both of them. Thus, a valid
signature of each, Xavier and Yolanda, is necessary. Here we have both. Xavier
has signed for himself, and in addition has been given express authority by
Yolanda to sign the check on her behalf and to deposit it in their joint account as
he has done. Under §3-402(a) Yolanda is the represented person, bound by the
signature of Xavier as her representative.
1b. The result would be the same if Xavier, in addition to signing his own name,
signs for Yolanda in this fashion. Section 3-402(a) says that the effect of a
signature by a representative is the same whether the representative, or one
purporting to be an authorized representative, “signs an instrument by signing
either the name of the represented person or the name of the signer.” In the prior
example, Xavier signed for Yolanda using his own name. Here he signs by
signing the name of Yolanda, the represented person. The issue is still the same:
Did Xavier have the authority to sign on Yolanda’s behalf and thereby bind her