You are on page 1of 505
[…] [here Charlene] all and any right of the transferor [here Baker] to enforce the
instrument.…” Therefore, because Baker was a holder and had the rights of a
holder, Charlene here has acquired the rights of a holder, those rights which
Baker her transferor had, even though the transfer to her was not a negotiation.
As a practical matter, it would be wise for Charlene to become the
check’s actual holder and not have to worry about relying on the shelter
principle if she is planning to cash the check any time in the future. Under
§3-203(c), because the check was transferred for value (remember those rare
and presumably valuable old law books?), “the transferee has a specifically
enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, but
negotiation of the instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made.”
So Charlene is going to have to find a way of actually putting into practice
this “specifically enforceable right” against Baker and getting his unqualified
indorsement on the check. Then she can rest comfortably as a full-fledged
holder of the instrument.
3a.