You are on page 1of 505
[…] It is fairly
unlikely that someone in Wiggum’s position, at least if he knows what is
good for him, will accept a guarantee of collection only and not a full
guarantee of payment as a suitable co-signature allowing Bart to buy the car
on credit. In other, more complex financial arrangements, of course, the
guarantee of collection only by someone other than the principal debtor may
be perfectly appropriate and all that the lender wants, or can expect to obtain,
in order for the deal to go through.
3d. If Marge does have to fork over the money due to Wiggum, she is entitled under
§3-419(e) “to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to
enforce the instrument against the accommodated party.” This last language,
allowing her “to enforce the instrument” against Bart, is not just a duplication of
the right to reimbursement (also provided for). Reimbursement would entail
Marge’s getting from Bart (if she can find him) just the amount she had to pay
out of her pocket to Wiggum.