You are on page 1of 505
[…] determine whether a party to an instrument can correctly be characterized as an
accommodation party in whatever role that party signed the instrument? As we
will see as we work through the examples, in most instances there should be no
trouble making this determination. In some instances, however, a party may
claim accommodation status, for reasons we have yet to see, and the party
seeking to enforce the instrument against that party will contest the claim.
Should the question of whether a party qualifies as an accommodation party
arise, the ultimate test is as stated in §3-419(a): Did the party “sign the
instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being
a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument?” In some situations, as
you can imagine and as we will examine in the examples and explanations to
follow, the distinction between a direct and an indirect benefit can be a difficult
line to draw.

THE CONSEQUENCES OF ACCOMMODATION


STATUS