You are on page 1of 505
[…] present. A bank’s wrongful dishonor of a check written by its customer (that
is, its failure to abide by the terms of the agreement it entered into when the
customer opened the account) can create a cause of action for the customer
against the bank. All of this creates no rights for the holder of the check, in
our case Stewart, however. For whatever reason, rightly or wrongly, the bank
has decided not to honor the check and there is nothing Stewart can do about
it vis-à-vis the bank. He is going to have to look elsewhere for relief.
3b. This is where §3-414(b) swings into play. The check has been dishonored.
Therefore, under this subsection, “[t]he drawer [Brook] is obliged to pay the
draft … according to its terms at the time it was issued.” This obligation is owed
to “a person entitled to enforce the draft,” which definitely means Stewart in our
case. So, given that the check has been duly presented to the drawee bank and
has been dishonored, Stewart now is in the position of demanding that Brook as