You are on page 1of 505
[…] law of negotiable instruments been taken perfectly seriously by the courts.
This is no less true today as both commercial and consumer notes—for
example, mortgage notes—are passed on from one party to the next and then
the next, often in large bundles. See Ruggia v. Washington Mutual, 719
F.Supp.2d 642, 72 U.C.C.2d 471 (E.D.Va. 2010), aff’d. 442 Fed.Appx. 816
(4th Cir. 2011), and US Bank National Association v. Gregory, 2009 Conn.
Super. LEXIS 927, 68 U.C.C.2d 883.
9. Victor is the holder of the instrument. Recall the rule of §3-110(a) that the
person to whom an instrument, in this case the check, is initially payable is
determined by the intent of the issuer. The second sentence of that section
explicitly states, “The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer
even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other
identification that is not that of the intended person.” There is no question here
that Uma intended Victor to be the payee of the check, so it is initially created as
a check payable to his order. Being in possession of it, Victor is the holder of the
check. As to how Victor should sign the back of the check properly to indorse,
see §3-204(d).