You are on page 1of 505
[…] the buyer and Able as the financing seller. Able would be in violation of the FTC
Act if the note that he gets Christine to sign did not include the required notice.
3b. No. Section 3-106(d) was included in the revision to Article 3 to address just this
point. The inclusion of the FTC notice does not make the promise embodied in
the note conditional for the purposes of §3-104(a) and hence the note is still a
negotiable instrument within the meaning and covered by the terms of Article 3
of the Uniform Commercial Code.
3c. No. As you will have noticed in the concluding language to §3-106(d), there
cannot be a holder in due course of an instrument bearing a notice of the type
required by the FTC regulations. Subsection §3-302(g) repeats this message:
“This section [defining the holder in due course] is subject to any law limiting
status as a holder in due course in particular classes of transactions.”
4a. The transaction here comes within the definition of purchase money loan under
16 C.F.R. §433.1(d). Ralph has received a cash advance (which we can assume
was received by him in return for a finance charge as that term is defined in