You are on page 1of 505
[…] to discern that party’s or a set of parties’ “intention” (heaven forfend!), we
are dealing with something that isn’t a negotiable instrument to begin with.
Any negotiable instrument is a special type of document that carries all the
pertinent information about it right on its face or, as we will begin to see, on
its flip side. The negotiable instrument is a very tangible thing; it is a piece of
paper. Its importance, however, is that the instrument and the information it
carries are, at least metaphorically speaking, one and the same.
5a. This is not a negotiable instrument. Under §3-104(a), the promise or order must
be one “to pay a fixed amount of money.…” Look at the definition found in §1-
201(24) or §1R-201(b)(24), the heart of which is the statement that: “‘Money’
means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign
government.…” That a note or a draft may be payable in foreign currency is
confirmed by §3-107, as you can check, but a promise to deliver a ruby, even a
fairly pricey one, will not do.
5b. Even though this piece of paper turns out not to be a negotiable instrument, that