You are on page 1of 505
[…] bank is the receiving bank of Payment Order #2, which it accepts by sending
Payment Order #3 to Intermediary Bank Two. That bank in turns accepts by
sending Payment Order #4 to the Beneficiary’s Bank. Once the Beneficiary’s
Bank accepts Payment Order #4, the amount of the payment is credited to the
Beneficiary’s account with that bank.
And that’s the story. As the last sentence of §4A-104(a) states: “A funds
transfer is completed by acceptance by the beneficiary’s bank of a payment order
for the benefit of the beneficiary of the originator’s payment order.” And the
result? Look first to §4A-404(a). Setting aside certain rare exceptions that need
not concern us here, “if a beneficiary’s bank accepts a payment order, the bank is
obligated to pay the amount of the order to the beneficiary of the order.” The
beneficiary may not immediately withdraw all the money, but these funds are as
secure as any other money that the beneficiary has parked in this account at that
particular bank (and remember, the beneficiary was the one to pick where it
wanted to do its banking and have this payment sent).