You are on page 1of 505
[…] canceled, relieving Gotham of any obligation to pay that bank $250,000. See the
concluding paragraph of Comment 3 to this section.
5b. Jules can place the call, but it will have no effect, even if he can find someone at
the Fed willing to talk to him and even if the New York Fed has not yet accepted
Gotham’s order. Looking at §4A-211, we note that a communication attempting
to cancel or amend a payment order may be made only by the sender of that
order. Jules has no authority to cancel an order sent by Gotham, which is what
he would be attempting to do.
5c. Under §4A-211(b), Jules’s cancellation would be effective “if notice of [his]
communication is received at a time and in a manner affording the receiving
bank a reasonable opportunity to act on the communication before the bank
accepts the payment order.”
6a. Yes. If all other aspects of the closing have been taken care of, this payment by
wire is the final step in the transaction and the closing can be completed by the
attorney’s release to Arnold of the share certificates. What happens next? Well,