You are on page 1of 505
[…] mischief) into the hands of a single employee—rather than try to blame others
for its misfortunes.
4. We now turn to the workings of §3-405. The picture with respect to any one of
the checks made out to Tooth that Ernie took for himself looks like this:
Tooth will most likely have to bear the full loss occasioned by Ernie’s
theft of this check and all the others. The check would be properly payable
out of the client’s account with his or her own bank. There is no question that
the drawer’s signature is valid. Ernie has made a “fraudulent indorsement”
under §3-405(a)(2)(i), but the forged signature of Tooth is considered
“effective as the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is
payable if it is made in the name of that person” under §3-405(b) if the
forger is an employee of the named payee “entrusted with responsibility with
respect to the instrument.” You should read over subsection (a) carefully to
see how this section defines who is an employee entrusted with such