You are on page 1of 505
[…] We
generally tend to think of the plaintiff in any conversion action as the “rightful owner” of the
instrument, which will usually translate into the “person entitled to enforce” the instrument under §3-
301 at the time the conversion took place. Notice that the last sentence of §3-420(a) gives some
explicit directives about who may not bring an action in conversion (as we will examine more fully in
Examples 2b and 5).

Against whom may an action in conversion be brought?



The introductory sentence to §3-420(a) states that “[t]he law applicable to conversion of personal
property applies to instruments.” So any thief who steals a negotiable instrument will be liable in
conversion no differently than if he or she had stolen a piece of jewelry, a book, or an amount of cash.
Subsection (a) goes on, however, to provide: “An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer,