You are on page 1of 505
[…] time has passed, the seller has taken the check in payment of the buyer’s
obligation, even if perhaps unintentionally so? There is no easy or obvious
answer to this question, but it highlights the important point that only when
an instrument is “taken” for an obligation may it possibly have an effect on
the underlying obligation under the principles laid out in §3-310.
3a. The result here is as you would expect. Bert has paid Stuart for the CDs and
there ends the story. When Stuart took Bert’s personal check in payment of
Bert’s payment obligation, this resulted (under §3-310(b)(1)) not in the
discharge of the underlying obligation, but in its suspension “to the same extent
the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount
of the instrument were taken.” From that point forward until the suspension is
lifted, one way or another, Stuart would have no right to go against Bert on the
underlying obligation. At the same time, it is not as if the underlying obligation
has been finally discharged. The final discharge of Bert’s obligation to pay for