You are on page 1of 505
[…] take-it-or-leave-it basis. Under such circumstances, it may turn out to be a
prudent business decision on the part of a bank to agree in writing to “limit
the extent to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of [an
unauthorized but verified] payment order,” so as to get or keep a major
customer.
3a. BC&W does not necessarily have to bear the loss. The argument it would make
—and it seems a good one under the circumstances—is that the security
procedure was not a commercially reasonable one given the size and nature of
the customer. Recall that under §4A-202(b), the customer will be responsible for
the consequences of the unauthorized but verified payment order only if “the
security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of providing security
against unauthorized payment orders.” The commercial reasonableness of the
security procedure is to be considered, under subsection (c),
by considering the wishes of the customer expressed to the bank, the circumstances of the customer
known to the bank, including the size, type and frequency of payment orders normally issued by the