You are on page 1of 505
[…] A good review of this issue was given by the Kansas Supreme Court in King v.
White, 265 Kan. 627, 962 P.2d 475, 38 U.C.C.2d 469 (1998). The court
concluded:
It does seem clear from cases both before and after the [1990] revision that someone must still
impersonate someone else in order for the imposter defense to apply. There must be impersonation of an
actual agent; a misrepresentation of agency authority is generally not sufficient to invoke the defense.
2a. The loss of the $36,724 will probably be borne in its entirety by the DotCom
Corporation. Under §3-404(b)(i), if the person whose intent determines to whom
an instrument is payable—which would be Hamilton here—“does not intend the
person identified as payee to have any interest in the instrument,” then “an
indorsement by any person in the name of the payee stated in the instrument is
effective as the indorsement of the payee in favor of any person who, in good
faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or collection.” The drawer’s
signature on this check is valid, as Hamilton had the authority to sign and issue
checks on behalf of DotCom. The indorsement purporting to be that of HAL
Systems is effective under the language of §3-404(b). This check was properly