You are on page 1of 505
[…] restrictive indorsement does have the effect you would hope. The check can now
not be effectively indorsed to any nonbank party, and the bank to which the
check is first delivered in an attempt to get it paid must, in the words of the
Comment, “act consistently with the indorsement.”
4a. Yes. The check is a bearer instrument and Hannah is in possession of it. That’s
enough to make her a holder.
4b. Yes and yes. Because this is still bearer paper, the transfer from Hannah to Thad
was a negotiation and Thad is now the holder of the check. Refer back to §3-
201(a), which says that negotiation is “a transfer of possession, whether
voluntary or involuntary, by a person other than the issuer to a person who
thereby becomes a holder.” Thad, however he came by the instrument, is in
possession of it and, because it is in bearer form, is the holder of it. If you have
any questions or qualms about this result, see the concluding part of Comment 1
to §3-201.
4c.