You are on page 1of 505
[…] Gotham earlier in the month. At the least, because money in the bank in the
amounts typically involved in wholesale wire transfers is money earning interest,
Gotham will have to bear the loss of whatever interest would have been
attributable to the amount of the transfer because it paid this large amount of
money on September 8, and will not be entitled to payment from its customer,
Big Apple, until the 20th. See Comment 9 to §4A-209.
5a. Yes, Jules is too late. Here, because no different payment date was specified by
Jules, the execution date was, under §4A-301(b), the day the order was received.
Gotham executed and by doing so accepted the order at 12:30 p.m. Pursuant to
§4A-211(c), “[a]fter a payment order has been accepted, cancellation or
amendment of the order is not effective,” unless the receiving bank agrees or a
funds-transfer system rule allows for cancellation or amendment without the
agreement of the bank. This last condition would not be applicable to any order
sent via Fedwire. And it is awfully hard to imagine why Gotham would agree to