You are on page 1of 505
[…] given territory is not absolutely required to present directly any checks it
receives payable on banks within its territory. In many instances it might well do
so, especially if the bank in question is a large one for which the Fed on any
given day can expect to receive a large number of items. If the bank is a smaller
one, however, the Fed may direct the check to one of the larger local banks that
it knows has entered into an agreement to directly present checks to the bank in
question. A Federal Reserve Bank is, like any collecting bank in the process,
required by §4-204(a) only to use a “reasonably prompt method, taking into
consideration relevant instructions, the nature of the item, the number of those
items on hand, the cost of collection involved, and the method generally used by
it or others to present those items.”
6. As it turns out, the Los Angeles Fed collection center decides to take on the role
of presenting bank and thus forwards the check directly to Bakersfield Bank, the
payor bank. Bakersfield will, upon receipt, settle provisionally for the amount of