You are on page 1of 505
[…] When April 1 comes around, Tenant does not pay
the $4,500 due on the note to Financial Services. He writes to Landlord
indicating that he has every intention of beginning to pay the monthly $1,000
rental again starting with the rent due at the beginning of May. Does Landlord
now have any right to insist on payment for the first four months of the year?
Does Financial Services have any rights against Tenant?

Explanations

1a. No. Boris’s contractual obligation to pay $25,000 for the pricey piece of bric-a-
brac is totally discharged once Sonya takes the cashier’s check in payment. As
§3-310(a) makes clear, unless otherwise agreed (of which there is no evidence in
this example), if a bank check is taken for an obligation, “the obligation is
discharged to the same extent discharge would result if an amount of money
equal to the amount of the instrument were taken in payment of the obligation.”
See Crawford v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, NA., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 55375,
70 U.C.C.2d 96 (E.D. Mich. 2009).
Notice that Sonya does not have any cause of action against Boris on
the instrument either; this was a cashier’s check and Boris’s signature does
not appear anywhere on the check.