You are on page 1of 505
[…] 7b. If Flanders had been made aware of the extension entered into between Homer
and the bank and had not objected, he would be barred from later asserting any
suretyship defense otherwise available to him under §3-605. The bank could
point to §3-605(i) and show that Flanders’s failure to object to a modification of
which he was aware constituted consent to the modification.
7c. Such a clause in the note, or in any other writing signed by Flanders at the time
he took on the obligation of an accommodation party, would deprive him of the
right to assert any of the suretyship defenses of §3-605 should the need or the
hope of doing so ever arise. Under §3-605(i), a party may not be discharged
under §3-605 if “the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for
waiver of discharge under this section either specifically or by general language
indicating that the parties waive defenses based on suretyship or impairment of
collateral” (the situation we deal with in the last example). As a matter of fact,
such clauses generally and prospectively waiving any and all suretyship defenses
are quite common. As Comment 2 notes,
The importance of the suretyship defenses is greatly diminished by the fact that they can be waived. The