You are on page 1of 505
[…] go against Independent Republic Bank for the amount due on the cashier’s
check it issued. Even if the bank is experiencing difficulty in meeting its
obligations, Sonya would be considered a customer of the bank protected by
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) insurance if the bank is
FDIC-insured. If the bank cannot make the $25,000 payment, the FDIC
would be obligated to do so.
1b. If Boris had signed his name to the cashier’s check prior to turning it over to
Sonya, he would have become an indorser of the instrument. See the last
sentence of §3-310(a): “Discharge of the [underlying] obligation does not affect
any liability that the obligor [Boris] may have as an indorser of the instrument.”
Sonya cannot sue Boris on the underlying contract for purchase and sale. She has
no right against him as drawer of the dishonored draft, because, this being a
cashier’s check, he is not in fact the drawer. She will, however, in this instance