You are on page 1of 505
[…] determined by the intent of the issuer. The second sentence of that section
explicitly states, “The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer
even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other
identification that is not that of the intended person.” There is no question here
that Uma intended Victor to be the payee of the check, so it is initially created as
a check payable to his order. Being in possession of it, Victor is the holder of the
check. As to how Victor should sign the back of the check properly to indorse,
see §3-204(d). His indorsement may be made “in the name stated in the
instrument or in the holder’s name or both, but signature in both names may be
required by a person paying or taking the instrument for value or collection.” So
he can sign as Victor Verdun or Victor Verdone or both. In some instances, he
may be asked and will be required to sign as both, which he should have no
qualms about doing. This situation is covered in Comment 3 to §3-204.
10a.