You are on page 1of 505
[…] Pan
American Bank, 215 F.3d 1147, 42 U.C.C.2d 206 (10th Cir. 2000), or TME
Enterprises, Inc. v. Norwest Corp., 124 Cal. App. 4th 1021, 55 U.C.C.2d 385
(2004), either of which serves as a good example of how difficult it can be
for a customer to prove the bank’s actual knowledge of the mix-up, even
when its system is not entirely automated but involves genuine human beings
retrieving and acting upon incoming information.
2c. No. DotCom has not paid what it owes to MadAve, even though it has attempted
to do so. Payment to another is made by wire transfer under §4A-406(a) only
when “a payment order for the benefit of the beneficiary is accepted by the
beneficiary’s bank in the funds transfer.” Here Gotham did accept a payment
order, but it was not a payment order for the benefit of MadAve. No money has
come into MadAve’s account. MadAve remains unpaid.
2d. Hamilton, acting on behalf of DotCom, is the one who made the mistake here, so