You are on page 1of 505
[…] check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic
instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to
debit or credit an account. Such term includes, but is not limited to, point-of-sale transfers, automated
teller machine transactions, direct deposits or withdrawals of funds, and transfers initiated by
telephone.†

Although this definition does not appear to limit the scope of the act to
individual consumers and their transactions, look at the definition given in EFTA
§903(2) [15 U.S.C. §1693a(2)] and Reg. E §1005.2(b)(1) for the word account.
Reading from the Act, “[T]he term ‘account’ means a demand deposit, savings
deposit, or other asset account …, established primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes.” Just so that there is no doubt, the Act also defines
consumer as meaning “a natural person” (EFTA §903(5) [15 U.S.C. §1693a(5)]
and Reg. E §1005.2(e)).
A large part of the EFTA is taken up with the disclosure requirements