You are on page 1of 505
[…] 7b. The general rule applicable to the theft of a check in bearer form should be
painfully clear. The party who was holding it at the time of the theft bears the
loss, with the only hope of recovery being if the thief can be identified and made
to pay back what he or she has stolen. There is a lesson here for all of us: Never
carry around more bearer paper than you can afford to lose.
8a. We turn at the end to problems of alteration. Payson is obligated to recredit
Boss’s account with $900, not the full $1,025 it has charged her account. What
Sammy has done is clearly an “alteration” under §3-407(a)(i). Under subsection
(c) of §3-407, Payson, as the payor bank that paid the fraudulently altered item,
“may enforce rights with respect to the instrument … according to its original
terms.” Subsection 4-401(d)(1) tells the same story: “A bank that in good faith
makes payment to a holder [and Sammy is that] may charge the indicated
account according to … the original terms of the altered instrument.” So Payson
may charge Boss’s account with the $125 that the check was originally made out
for. It may not charge her for the $900 that Sammy added on by his alteration.
8b. Payson may assert a breach of the presentment warranty set forth in §4-208(a)