You are on page 1of 505
[…] If the account would
have been able to cover these other checks had Paley not mistakenly failed to
observe the stop-payment order on the check to Maurice, then these other
checks have been wrongfully dishonored, and Arnold is entitled to whatever
damages he can show resulting from the wrongful dishonor as specified in
§4-402(b).
Another way to reach the same result is via §4-407. Suppose that
Arnold sues the bank for the amount of the check, relying upon §4-401 and
the fact that the bank had deducted from his account the amount of a not-
properly-payable item. Under §4-407, paragraph (c), “to prevent unjust
enrichment” (of the type we would find if Arnold were allowed to have eaten
his meal and never been made to pay for it), Paley would be “subrogated to
the rights of the payee or any other holder of the item [here Chef Maurice]
against the drawer [Arnold]… either on the item or under the transaction out
of which the item arose [the fabulous feast].” Arnold would sue the bank for
the amount of the check. Paley would be able to assert on its behalf the right
of Maurice to be paid the amount of the check for the meal itself. The two
claims would most likely cancel one another out, with the consequence that