You are on page 1of 505
[…] rendering void any instrument issued to pay a gambling debt or to obtain
funds on credit with which to gamble, in which case even the holder in due
course of such an instrument would be unable to enforce it. Other states,
though not having statutory pronouncements directly on point, may reach the
same result. On this defense, as well as the defenses of incapacity and duress,
which are grouped in (a)(1)(ii) with illegality as defenses available only
when the result is to “nullify” the obligation of the defendant, see the third
and fourth paragraphs of Comment 1 to §3-305.
8a. Dimmer will almost assuredly be held obligated on the note as a co-maker. She
may try to assert the defense, provided for in §3-305(a)(1)(iii), of “fraud that
induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor
reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms,” but she
would have a hard time making the case that this applies to her situation. First,
note that fraud of the type being talked about here is not of the same type as we
dealt with in Example 2. That was the essentially different—and doubtless far