You are on page 1of 505
[…] originator, but also to “detect error” in the transmission. The agreement between
the customer and the bank, for example, may contain a provision that any
payment order for, say, more than $500,000 must be initiated by a second
keyword in addition to the one which the customer normally uses. If the
customer makes a mistake, and enters the amount $4,000,000 in a payment order
that is supposed to be for only $400,000, this type of security procedure should
be able to catch the mistake before the originator’s bank accepts the order.

BEARING THE RISK OF THEFT


Article 4A allocates the risk of loss due to unauthorized payment orders in three
sections, §§4A-202 through 4A-204. Under §4A-202(a), “[a] payment order
received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as
sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the
law of agency.” Therefore, an originator’s order will be deemed to be authorized
by the originator, whether or not it complies with the security procedure agreed
to by the originator and the bank, if the order was actually authorized by the
originator as that term is used in the law of agency.