You are on page 1of 505
[…] Baker in this hypothetical, Baker is no longer a person entitled to enforce the
note. That would now be Charles. Charles can, and we have to assume will,
insist that Able make full payment to her as and when the note becomes due, and
Able will not be able to argue against Charles that the note has been paid off. It
has not.
So, the first rule of thumb in paying off an instrument is to be sure that
the person to whom you are making payment is at the time truly in
possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it. Don’t just assume.
Ask to see the instrument and accept no substitutes.
9c. Chang is entitled to payment from Able even though Able paid off the note when
it was still in the hands of Baker. See §3-601(b): “Discharge of an obligation of a
party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course
without notice of this discharge.” Chang, we are assuming, is not only a holder
in due course but also had no notice of the discharge. Thus, she could sue Able
for the full amount of the note without having to recognize any previous
discharge that occurred when Able paid Baker.