You are on page 1of 505
[…] Also, because the exact amount that Arnold is
going to have to come up with is typically not determined until the time of
the closing, it would be impossible for him to have brought a bank check for
the exact amount to the table. The participants in this closing may have had
to waste an hour or so just chatting while they waited for the $5,230,000 to
be paid, and we acknowledge of course that they are busy people, but this
really is an amazingly effective way for the exact amount that ultimately
must change hands to be paid—quickly, efficiently, and cheaply.
6b. No. Subsection 4A-406(c) provides that “if the beneficiary’s bank accepts a
payment order in an amount equal to the amount of the originator’s payment
order less charges of one or more receiving banks in the funds transfer,”
payment to the beneficiary and hence discharge of Arnold’s obligation to pay
$5,230,000 to close the deal “is deemed to be in the amount of the originator’s
payment order unless upon demand by the beneficiary the originator does not
pay the beneficiary the amount of the deducted charges.”