You are on page 1of 505
[…] $1,400 against Sellers in his suit against her. Sellers would be entitled to
payment of $10,600 ($12,000 minus $1,400) on the note, but no more. This is
what Article 3 considers a claim in recoupment, because it is a claim—in this
case for breach of warranty (see §2-714)—that arises from the same transaction
that gave rise to the instrument.
4b. Because First National Bank stands as a holder in due course, it will be able to
enforce the instrument without being subject to any claim in recoupment that
Byers may have. Notice that §3-305(b) states that the holder in due course is not
subject to “claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a person
other than the holder.” Whatever claim in recoupment Byers may have is a claim
against Sellers, not against First National Bank, which is now the holder.
Sellers’s failure to make widgets that were up to par may not be used to reduce
the amount owed to First National on the note that it holds as a holder in due
course.