You are on page 1of 505
[…] contract defense traditionally referred to as failure of consideration. (In more
modern contract lingo, we might speak of this as being the absence of a
condition precedent, the delivery of the goods, to the existence of Byers’s
obligation to pay for them. But it amounts to the same thing.) Byers gave her
promise to pay the money in the future in exchange for a promise on Sellers’s
part to deliver some high-quality widgets, and Sellers has totally failed to live up
to his part of the bargain. As a matter of fact, this particular defense is
incorporated directly into Article 3 in §3-303(b): “If an instrument is issued for a
promise of performance, the issuer has a defense to the extent the performance
of the promise is due and the promise has not been performed.” Either way of
looking at it, this is a personal defense under §3-305(a)(2) and as such is
available to Byers when she is being sued on the note by a person who does not
qualify as a holder in due course.
3b. The bank, being a holder in due course, will be able to enforce the note and