You are on page 1of 505
[…] The
North Side branch must, however, determine whether to honor or dishonor (by
return) the check, and it must do so by its midnight deadline—midnight on
Wednesday, in this case. To avoid finally paying the check or becoming
accountable for it, the North Side branch must under §4-301(a) and (b) “return
the item” or “send written notice of dishonor or nonpayment [in the unlikely
event] the item is unavailable for return” prior to the passing of its midnight
deadline. For what constitutes effective return for the purposes of Article 4, see
§4-301(d). Other than cases in which a check has been presented through a
clearing house and special clearing-house rules apply, an item is deemed
returned “when it is sent or delivered to the bank’s customer or [as in this case]
transferor or pursuant to instructions.” Therefore, to avoid final payment on this
particular check, the North Side branch of Payson must send the check back to
the South Side branch before midnight on Wednesday.
3a. No.