You are on page 1of 505
[…] The
Originator’s Bank is the receiving bank of Payment Order #1. It accepts this
order by execution, sending Payment Order #2 to Intermediary Bank One. That
bank is the receiving bank of Payment Order #2, which it accepts by sending
Payment Order #3 to Intermediary Bank Two. That bank in turns accepts by
sending Payment Order #4 to the Beneficiary’s Bank. Once the Beneficiary’s
Bank accepts Payment Order #4, the amount of the payment is credited to the
Beneficiary’s account with that bank.
And that’s the story. As the last sentence of §4A-104(a) states: “A funds
transfer is completed by acceptance by the beneficiary’s bank of a payment order
for the benefit of the beneficiary of the originator’s payment order.” And the
result? Look first to §4A-404(a). Setting aside certain rare exceptions that need
not concern us here, “if a beneficiary’s bank accepts a payment order, the bank is
obligated to pay the amount of the order to the beneficiary of the order.” The