You are on page 1of 505
[…] we’ll touch on in Chapter 11.) Section 4-102(a) deals with the scope of Article 4
in a somewhat cryptic fashion:

To the extent that items within this Article are also within Articles 3 and 8, they are subject to those
Articles. If there is a conflict, this Article governs Article 3, but Article 8 governs this Article.

Fortunately, we don’t have to worry about Article 8 at all. For that matter, we
don’t really have to worry about conflicts between Articles 3 and 4, as we just
don’t see any popping up.* As far as what items are within the scope of Article
4, look at the definition of that term in §4-104(a)(9). An item is “any instrument
or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or
payment.” This includes some types of items with which we will not bother
ourselves, but it certainly includes the simple check deposited for collection.
Having deposited a check in its account for the purposes of collection, the