You are on page 1of 505
[…] ultimate obligation to pay rests on the accommodated party. The accommodation
party certainly never agreed to pay whatever is due by the accommodated party
and leave it at that. The accommodation party that has been forced to pay on the
instrument because of the accommodated party’s failure to do so will have what
is referred to in the law of suretyship as a right of recourse against the
accommodated party; that is, the right to payment by the accommodated party of
what the accommodation party has paid on the other’s behalf. Section 3-419
incorporates this general principle in subsection (e): “An accommodation party
who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated
party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party.”
A second significant way in which a party that can establish signature in an
accommodation status only may gain some benefit involves a series of distinct
defenses to liability, which are traditionally referred to as the suretyship
defenses.