You are on page 1of 505
[…] against the person seeking to enforce the check, but because the note has come
into the possession of a holder in due course, those defenses the bank might have
had against Valley, all being personal defenses, would not be available against
the car dealership. If Paley refuses to pay the cashier’s check, it will be sued by
the dealership and have no legitimate defenses to the claim that it should pay the
full amount of the check. Note also that it could be held liable to the dealership,
in addition to the $12,000, for expenses, loss of interest, and possibly
consequential damages under §3-411. Subsection (c) of that section absolves the
bank of any such additional liability only when it can assert a claim or defense of
its own “that it has reasonable grounds to believe is available against the person
entitled to enforce the instrument.” Unless Paley has “reasonable grounds to
believe” that the dealership is not a holder in due course, it would have no
defense to payment of the cashier’s check that it could reasonably believe would
be good against that party. Paley had better pay on the cashier’s check when the