You are on page 1of 505
[…] indorsement, and there is nothing to suggest that this intention was not present
here. Homer is once again an accommodation party, but now an accommodation
indorser. Lisa is, as always, the accommodated party.
3a. Marge has signed as an accommodation co-maker. Bart is the accommodated
party. Wiggum as the holder and person entitled to enforce the instrument is
perfectly within his rights to go against Marge directly as one of the two makers
of the instrument, without trying first to collect from Bart. Recall the general
rule of §3-419 that the accommodation party “is obliged to pay the instrument in
the capacity in which the accommodation party signs.” Marge signed as one of
two makers, and as such her obligation to pay on the instrument is as set forth in
§3-412.
3b. Marge has no defense that she signed merely as an accommodation party, that
she received no direct benefit from the value given (that is what an