You are on page 1of 505
[…] (3) sends a record providing notice of dishonor or nonpayment if the item is
unavailable for return.

Notice that in part (2) electronic return of an image of the check is not made
conditional on the check’s not being available for physical return.
Note as well that part (3) refers to the sending of a “record” and not a
“written” notice. What’s a record? This is a new concept that has been making
its way into the modern Uniform Commercial Code as various articles have been
revised in this new age of electronic communication. You’ll find the word
defined either in §1R-201(b)(31), if you are working with the 2001 Revision of
Article 1, or in §3R-103(a)(14) if you are not. It is “information that is inscribed
on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic medium and is retrievable
in perceivable form.” So a writing, as that continues to be defined in Article 1,
would be a record, but a record need not necessarily be a writing. For example,
consider an e-mail message, here one sent by the payor bank to the presenting
bank making clear that it is dishonoring a given check.