You are on page 1of 505
[…] defined as you need them in §3-103(a).
The following examples then explore the criteria, in addition to those we’ve
already mentioned, that must be satisfied if a particular piece of paper is to
qualify as a negotiable instrument. When we first looked at the crucial definition
of that term in §3-104(a), we set aside for the moment a lot of the language
around the edges to focus on the fact that a negotiable instrument must be, at its
core, a written and signed promise or order to pay a sum of money. Beginning
with Example 4, we look at the several other criteria laid out in §3-104(a). In
particular we explore the requirements that

• the purported negotiable instrument must be based on an “unconditional” promise
or order,
• the promise or order must be “to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without
interest or other charges described in the promise or order,”
• the purported negotiable instrument must be payable “to bearer or to order” at the
time it is issued or first comes into the possession of a holder,
• the instrument must be payable on demand or at a definite time, and