You are on page 1of 505
[…] deduction from its account until June of 2015? See §4A-505.

Explanations

1a. No. Recall that a receiving bank “has no duty to accept a payment order unless
the bank makes an agreement, either before or after issuance of the payment
order, to accept it” (Comment 3 to §4A-209). Payson State Bank certainly would
have made sure that the funds transfer agreement it entered into with DotCom
explicitly provides that the bank is under no duty to accept any payment order
other than the one sent to it and verified through the security procedure DotCom
has agreed to use. See also the language in §4A-202(b) to the effect that “[t]he
bank is not required to follow an instruction that violates a written agreement
with the customer.…”
1b. If Payson does execute this order, even though it is under no duty to do so, it
will be entitled to withdraw the amount of the order from DotCom’s account.
This would be an order actually authorized by the customer and hence one that
the bank is entitled to treat as valid.