You are on page 1of 505
[…] had exercised ordinary care and forwarded the check for collection in a
timely fashion, the check still would have been returned unpaid due to
insufficient funds in the drawer’s account. Then the depositor has not really
been hurt by the depositary bank’s failure to use ordinary care. Had the bank
used ordinary care, the depositor would have ended up with nothing but a
bounced check in its hands. As it was, with the depositary bank not having
used ordinary care, the result was the same. The damages due to the
depositor under §4-103(e) for the depositary bank’s failure to exercise
ordinary care in this instance is the amount of the check reduced by “an
amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care”—
which in this case turns out to be the full amount of the check. The depositor
is owed no damages.
4. Yes. The Boston Fed, as a collecting bank, is under the same obligations of
ordinary care set forth in §§4-202 and 4-204 as is any other collecting bank.