You are on page 1of 505
[…] course. Although more value would have been given, this additional value
beyond the $3,000 would have been given by Friendly Finance under
circumstances that prevent it from acquiring any further holder in due course
rights; it would have had notice, at the time of the giving of this additional value,
that the party Darla “had a defense … described in Section 3-305(a).” A similar
example to the one I’ve given here can be found as Case #5 in Comment 6 to §3-
302.
4. No. At the time Irwin took the instrument, he had notice that it was overdue.
Hence he does not meet all of the requirements of §3-302(a)(2), in particular the
criterion stated under (iii) thereof. We know that the note was overdue because
§3-304(b)(2) decrees, “With respect to an instrument payable at a definite time
… [i]f the principal is not payable in installments and the due date has not been
accelerated, the instrument becomes overdue on the day after the due date.”
Irwin certainly had notice that the note was overdue. The due date was written
right on the instrument, so he had all the opportunity in the world to know that
the particular note was overdue as of March 2, 2014. He knew he was taking it