You are on page 1of 505
[…] the party onto whom the loss is then temporarily shifted (say, Depot Bank)
can then itself sue the Korner Deli on a breach of a warranty of transfer.
Ultimately the loss will be borne by the deli unless it can identify, locate, and
get its hands on (metaphorically, of course) the thief who cashed the check
either pretending to be Edgar or that the signature of “Edgar” on the back of
the check was the real thing.
6a. Ernesto, unlike Edgar of the previous example, having actually received the
check prior to its being stolen, is in a position to bring a conversion action under
§3-420 based on the fact that payment was made to “a person not entitled to
enforce the instrument or receive payment.”

He could bring such an action against Isaac, who has “taken the check by
transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the
instrument,” or against either the Payson or Depot bank. If he does recover
his money from either of the banks, that bank would act to recover the loss
from Isaac, calling upon either the presentment warranties (in the case of
Payson) or the transfer warranties (for Depot). Ultimately, Isaac will bear the