You are on page 1of 505
[…] some reason the Gotham bank thought and was reasonable in thinking that
execution on a prior day was necessary to ensure that payment would be
made into Sunshine Bank of Los Angeles for the benefit of Big Orange
Insurance on time. It is hard to think of a reason why execution even one day
ahead of September 20 would be reasonably necessary in this instance,
especially when the funds are traveling east to west and into a part of the
country where the days end three hours later.
4c. Gotham has not accepted Big Apple’s payment order by sending out an order of
its own on September 8. Under §4A-209(d), “[a] payment order issued to the
originator’s bank cannot be accepted until the … execution date if the bank is
not the beneficiary’s bank.” One risk that Gotham faces here is that Big Apple,
as the originator, will cancel the order prior to the execution date of September
20 and Gotham will be left holding the bag. Its order will have been carried out
almost two weeks earlier and the money will be in the beneficiary’s account.