You are on page 1of 505
[…] order in §4A-103(a)(1):

“Payment order” means an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally,
electronically, or in writing to pay, or to cause another to pay, a fixed amount of money to a
beneficiary, if …

three conditions (which you should read) are met. Any given funds transfer may
consist of one, two, three, or more payment orders, each one following from the
one before, starting with the payment order given by the originator to its bank
and culminating with a final payment order sent to the beneficiary’s bank.*
We will leave the detailed mechanics of Article 4A for the moment, but it is
important to point out two types of transactions that do not fall within its scope.
Under §4A-108, the article does not apply to “a funds transfer any part of which
is governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978.” We looked at the
EFTA in Chapter 21. It covers electronic transfers made into or out of bank
accounts held by consumers. Such transactions are governed by the EFTA and
not Article 4A. Article 4A is intended to cover only the wholesale wire transfer