You are on page 1of 505
[…] The signature purporting to be that of Minisoft is an unauthorized signature, pure
and simple. Minisoft is in no way bound to any obligation on the note by what
Connie did here.
2b. Connie herself is obligated as a maker of the note promising to pay Empire State
Bank the $20,000 on the terms and conditions set forth in that note. At first this
might seem strange. We know that any obligation on an instrument must be
based on a person’s signature appearing thereon, and we don’t seem to have
Connie’s signature anywhere on the note. Under §3-403(a), however, an
unauthorized signature such as we have here, though ineffective to bind Minisoft
in any way, is effective “as the signature of the unauthorized signer [Connie] in
favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.”
Empire State Bank has indeed taken the instrument for value; it has given a
cashier’s check for $20,000 in exchange for the note. The bank may have been,
at least as we view it in retrospect, awfully gullible here and not terribly prudent