You are on page 1of 505
[…] conveniently carries, in coded form, information about the exact bank on which
the check is written. The first four digits of the MICR line, in fact, just happen to
denote which Federal Reserve processing center covers the area in which the
payor bank is located.) A given depositary bank will determine how to deal with
checks written on distant banks based on what is most efficient and most cost-
effective given its own individual circumstances.
The influence of the Federal Reserve Banks, and of the numerous local
clearing houses, in the overall process of check collection is considerable.
Section 4-103(a) allows the provisions of Article 4 to be varied by agreement of
the parties involved. Subsection (b) then provides:

Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars [issued by the individual Federal Reserve Banks],
clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under subsection (a), whether or not
specifically assented to by all parties interested in the items handled.
Although Comment 3 to this section is somewhat heavy going, and I would not
advise you to worry over every detail, it is worth looking over at this point. It
reminds us that even though the rules governing check collection (with which we