You are on page 1of 505
[…] Far from it. Read §3-309(a). The unfortunate soul who has lost an
instrument, seen it destroyed, or from whom it has been stolen must satisfy a set
of fairly strict criteria before he or she can go forward with enforcement of the
instrument. Beyond that, as you read in §3-309(b), he or she will have to prove
“the terms of the instrument and [his or her] right to enforce” to a court before
being allowed to proceed. A court entering a judgment under this section in
favor of a party seeking to enforce an instrument, who does not have physical
possession of it but can meet the requirements of §3-309(a), may not enter
judgment allowing the suit to proceed unless the court “finds that the person
required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that may
occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.”
Return now to §3-301 and read its last sentence:

A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of
the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.

In a variety of situations we will encounter in later chapters, we will have to