You are on page 1of 505
[…] and its delivery to that firm, Tremont becomes the holder of the note.
8b. If the indorsement was written up and signed on a completely separate piece of
paper that was not attached to the note in any way, it would not be effective.
Note in the first sentence of §3-204(a) the requirement that an indorsement be a
signature made “on an instrument.”
If this separate document containing the authorized signature of State
Bank had been glued to the note itself, then it would be effective as an
indorsement and the transfer to Tremont would be a proper negotiation. Note
the last sentence in §3-204(a): “For the purpose of determining whether a
signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part
of the instrument.” A piece of paper so affixed to a negotiable instrument as
to become “a part of” it, and hence worthy of bearing indorsements, is
referred to historically and to the present day as an allonge (apparently from
the French for “extension” or “to elongate”). See the last short paragraph of