You are on page 1of 505
[…] due course. If you are paying off only a portion of what is due on the
instrument, make sure that this partial payment is duly noted on the
instrument itself. That way no one later taking the instrument, even if he or
she qualifies as a holder in due course, can claim lack of notice of the
discharge.
10a. Yes. Notice that Sly is in fact a holder of the check. She has possession of a
bearer instrument. Sly is not, however, a holder in due course. Among other
things, she didn’t give value for it—not to mention her lack of good faith. In any
event, under §3-306, “[a] person taking an instrument other than a person having
rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory
right in the instrument or its proceeds including a claim … to recover the
instrument or its proceeds.” Toady has such a claim to the check as his property
and will be able to enforce this claim against Sly.
10b. No. Section 3-306 concludes with the statement that “[a] person having rights of
a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.” Ralph is, we are
assuming, a holder in due course of the check and took it free from any claim to
the check that Toady would have. Once again, and for the last time (at least in
this chapter), we see the awesome power that holder in due course status confers
upon a party.