You are on page 1of 505
[…] favor of American General on this theory, but the Court of Appeals reversed
this ruling. While the opinion on this point is lengthy, perhaps the most
telling point made by the Court of Appeals is the simplest. American General
was asking the court to find Security General’s cashing of the check lacking
in “ordinary care” when that action was based on an examination of the same
driver’s license and other papers, including the loan documents American
General had itself created and found satisfactory, in issuing the check.
1b. The result here should be the same as in 1a. Subsection 3-404(a) comes into play
whenever “an imposter, by use of the mails or otherwise, induces the issuer of an
instrument to issue the instrument … by impersonating the payee of the
instrument.” Here Thad, posing as Pile, made use of the telephone and the mail
to carry out his scheme, but it is still a classic case in which the impostor rule
governs. If anything, a situation such as this may be more common than what we
saw in 1a.