You are on page 1of 505
[…] addresses itself to this issue and concludes (as we have) that no “mistaken
payment” is involved when a bank knowingly holds onto a check beyond its
midnight deadline on the assurance that the customer will soon be coming up
with the funds necessary to cover the check.

See Revision Proposals starting on the following page.

Revision Proposals
The 2002 Revision makes two important amendments to §4-301, both of which
are intended, as an additional Comment 8 informs us, to facilitate “electronic
check-processing.” Recall that in the present version of §4-301(a) a payor bank
can avoid being accountable for an item by either physically returning the item
or by sending to the presenting bank a “written notice of dishonor or
nonpayment if the item is unavailable for return.” Revised §4-301(a) gives the
payor bank three possibilities; it avoids accountability if it

(1) returns the item;
(2) returns an image of the item, if the party to which the return is made has entered