You are on page 1of 505
[…] to be the simplest suit on a contract can have its nasty twists and turns, as no
doubt you remember from your contracts course. Suit on an obligation
arising under a negotiable instrument has some special features that can
make it an easier operation. Many states have special streamlined procedures
designed especially for enforcement of obligations owed on instruments; the
person entitled to enforce need only produce a copy of the instrument itself
and allege nonpayment to make out a prima facie case for relief.
Note also the special rules on pleading and proof of §3-308, which
essentially give to the person enforcing an obligation on an instrument the
benefit of a presumption of “the authenticity of, and authority to make, each
signature on the instrument.” In more complicated situations, when the terms
of the contract are laid out in a complex document and the instrument is
other than a simple check, comparison of the terms of the underlying
contract and of the instrument is in order. A successful suit on the contract,