You are on page 1of 505
[…] payable on demand nor payable at a definite time. Who could tell from a good
look within the four corners of the instrument, or even the most careful look at
Uncle Adrian himself and his medical records, when the promised payment will
become due? I doubt you will find it surprising that the Court of Appeals of
Ohio recently determined that a paper denoted a “note” was not in fact a
negotiable instrument when by its language it called upon the signer to make
payment “when you can.” Smith v. Vaughn, 174 Ohio App. 3d 473, 882 N.E.2d
941, 64 U.C.C.2d 757 (2007).
9. No. Under §3-104(a)(3), a negotiable instrument must “not state any other
undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do
any act in addition to the payment of money,” with some limited exceptions not
relevant here. Olson’s promise to convey Whiteacre in addition to paying the
money renders the entire writing a nonnegotiable one.
You should read through the listing of exceptions to this general rule
that concludes §3-104(a)(3).