You are on page 1of 505
[…] would have been able to locate the thief (which might not be hard here, as Theo
continued to live at Cara’s place) and that Theo would have had sufficient
financial resources at that time to pay back the $500 he had stolen. This involves
questions of fact, evidence of which both Cara and Payson will have to explore.
Payson will definitely not be required to recredit Cara’s account for the
two later checks, #2372 and #2385, both forged by Theo and paid by Payson
in May. This is so even though Cara promptly caught the problem and
reported the relevant facts to the bank. Subsection (d)(2) of §4-406 provides:
If the bank proves that the customer failed, with respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on
the customer by subsection (c) [as Cara clearly did with respect to check #2345], the customer is precluded
from asserting against the bank … the customer’s unauthorized signature or alteration by the same
wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the bank [here payment on both #2372 and #2385] if the
payment was made before the bank received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature or
alteration, and after the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in
which to examine the item [#2345 again] or statement of account [here the March statement] and notify the
bank.
The justification for this rule seems clear enough. Had Cara diligently
examined her March statement and promptly given notice of the first forged
check to the bank sometime in early April, it may not have given the bank
the chance to retrieve the $500 amount of that check from Theo, but it
certainly would have put Cara (as well as the bank) on notice that she had a
thief in her house who was not averse to stealing from her and knew where
she kept her checkbook. As Comment 2 observes at one point:
The rule of subsection (d)(2) follows pre-Code case law that payment of an additional item or items
bearing an unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer is a loss suffered by the bank
traceable to the customer’s failure to exercise reasonable care … in examining the statement and notifying
the bank of objections to it. One of the most serious consequences of failure of the customer to comply with
the requirements of subsection (c) is the opportunity presented to the wrongdoer to repeat the misdeeds.
Conversely, one of the best ways to keep down losses of this type of situation is for the customer to