You are on page 1of 505
[…] encountered in the checking context. (That’s the “clean slate” the drafters of
Article 4A referred to.) We start with the simple observation that the originator
(§4A-104(c)) of any particular funds transfer is the party who is initiating the
transfer for the purpose of making payment to another, the beneficiary (§4A-
103(a)(2)) of the transfer. The originator starts the whole process rolling by
issuing a payment order to its bank, the originator’s bank (§4A-104(d)),
instructing it to wire a certain amount of money to a specified account held by
the beneficiary in the beneficiary’s bank (§4A-103(a)(3)). How all this actually
gets accomplished, the steps along the way, is something we will explore in
detail in this chapter. For now, just look at the big picture and note the
concluding sentence of §4A-104(a): “A funds transfer is completed by
acceptance by the beneficiary’s bank of a payment order for the benefit of the
beneficiary of the originator’s payment order.” We will have to consider in more
detail exactly what constitutes “acceptance” of a payment order, but the basic
idea should not be that hard to grasp. An individual funds transfer commences
with the originator instructing its bank to send some money into the