You are on page 1of 505
[…] creation of Article 4A. As that Comment says,

In the drafting of Article 4A, a deliberate decision was made to write on a clean slate and to treat a
funds transfer as a unique method of payment to be governed by unique rules that address the
particular issues raised by this method of payment.

It is our task in this and the next two chapters to see what has been written on
this clean slate and the “unique rules” that apply to this rather remarkable means
of moving money from one party to another.*

THE SCOPE OF ARTICLE 4A


First look to §4A-102: “Except as otherwise provided in Section 4A-108, this
Article applies to funds transfers defined in Section 4A-104.” So it is to that
section we next turn. In subsection (a) we find that

“Funds transfer” means the series of transactions, beginning with the originator’s payment order, made
for the purpose of making payment to the beneficiary of the order.