You are on page 1of 505
[…] unless the order is rejected (under §4A-210) “before that time [the opening
of its next funds-transfer business day] or is rejected (i) within one hour of
that time, or (ii) one hour after the opening of the next business day of the
sender following the payment date if that time is later.” Many payment
orders to a beneficiary’s bank are probably accepted in this way, by that
bank’s doing nothing to reject the order within the time-frame allowed, just
as most checks are accepted by a payor bank by that bank’s failure to
dishonor and return the item within the time limits laid out in Article 4. You
should read over Comments 7 and 8 to §4A-209.
Under §4A-404(a), with only some minor exceptions with which we
need not concern ourselves, “if a beneficiary’s bank accepts a payment order,
the bank is obligated to pay the amount of the order to the beneficiary of the
order.” As that subsection goes on to detail, the beneficiary’s bank can and
will be held liable for damages, including in some instances consequential
damages, for its failure to pay what it now owes the beneficiary. You should
recognize your old friend, the rule of Hadley v.