You are on page 1of 505
[…] get it back from her?
(b) Assume instead that by the time Toady catches up with the check, Sly has cashed
it at a local grocery store, Ralph’s Market. Assume further that Ralph’s Market
qualifies as a holder in due course of the check, which now sits in Ralph’s cash
register waiting to be deposited by Ralph along with other checks he has taken
during the week. Does Toady have the right to regain possession of his check
from Ralph?
Explanations

1a. Lacky’s suit to enforce Boss’s obligation on the check should fail. Under §3-
105(a), this check was never issued, and subsection (b) of this same section
states that “nonissuance is a defense.” For the sake of completeness, we should
note that this defense would come under §3-305(a)(2) as “a defense of the
obligor stated in another section of this Article.” Boss has an effective defense
against Lacky, who stands as holder of the instrument but not a holder in due
course.
1b. If, as we are assuming, Midtown qualifies as a holder in due course, then Boss’s
defense of nonissuance could not be successfully invoked against Midtown.