You are on page 1of 505
[…] transacting business.” The court concluded,
it is undisputed that Mercantile had no knowledge that the IBP check it honored in 1995 was more than
nine years old. It is similarly uncontested that IBP frequently drafted checks of equal or greater value on its
account. Furthermore, IBP was cognizant of Mercantile’s procedures for seeking a stop-payment order, yet
it chose not to secure (or at least update) such an order.

The court granted summary judgment to the bank, finding that it was not
lacking in good faith in paying the item.
10a. Yes. According to §4-405(a): “Neither death nor incompetence of a customer
revokes the authority to accept, pay, collect [an item], or account [for its
proceeds] until the bank knows of the fact of death or of an adjudication of
incompetence and has reasonable opportunity to act on it.”
10b. No. Under §4-405(b), even with knowledge (as of May 10) of the death on May
9, Paley could have rightfully paid any check presented to it through May 19
written by Isaac before his death, as long as it was not “ordered to stop payment
by a person claiming an interest in the account.” The rationale for this rule,
allowing “holders of checks drawn and issued shortly before death to cash them
without the necessity of filing a claim in probate,” is given in Comment 2.
Notice that if “a person claiming an interest in the account” does order the bank