You are on page 1of 505
[…] note in question require presentment to establish a dishonor under §3-502(a)(2).
Even if no formal presentment to Andrea is required of Carol, however,
this does not mean she may proceed directly against Bart as indorser without
question. Bart’s obligation under §3-415(a) is specifically made subject to a
series of other subsections, of which (c) is of present concern:
If notice of dishonor of an instrument is required by Section 3-503 and notice of dishonor complying
with that section is not given to an indorser, the liability of the indorser under subsection (a) is discharged.

Needless to say, we now want to look at §3-503. Subsection (a) states that:
The obligation of an indorser stated in Section 3-415(a)… may not be enforced unless (i) the indorser …
is given notice of dishonor of the instrument complying with this section, or (ii) notice of dishonor is
excused under Section 3-504(b).

You can look at §3-504(b) to find out about the unusual instances in which
notice of dishonor is excused. If not excused, then it will be necessary for
Carol to give notice to Bart of Andrea’s dishonor. The manner of giving such
notice is laid out in §3-503(b).