You are on page 1of 505
[…] See, for example, Decatur County Bank v. Smith, 1999 Tenn. App. LEXIS
864, 40 U.C.C.2d 1236.
8a. Springfield National Bank should be able to collect $32,000 from Barney but no
more. The bank could sue Barney for the full $70,000, but Barney should know
enough to assert the suretyship defense of so-called impairment of the collateral,
provided for in §3-605(e). (This all assumes, of course, that at the time of the
initial transaction Barney did not sign anything waiving for all time his right to
assert such a defense under §3-605(i).) Under subsection (g), impairing the value
of an interest in collateral includes “failure to obtain or maintain perfection or
recordation of the interest in collateral,” and that is exactly what the bank did
here. Under Article 9 of the U.C.C., the bank’s failure to file with the proper
public records office a financing statement covering the collateral in question
rendered its security interest unperfected. Had it done what it was supposed to