You are on page 1of 505
[…] are then reversed or charged back by the parties who made them, in effect
undoing them and wiping them off the books. Look at Comment 1 to §4-214.

THE CHECK REACHES THE PAYOR BANK


Eventually, if the collection process has gone forward as intended, the payor
bank will be presented with the individual check that started off this whole
affair. Unless the payor bank is itself also the depositary bank, the payor bank is
required to settle for the item with the presenting bank by midnight of the
banking day on which it was presented with the item (§4-302(a)(1)). Such
settlement is, in almost all instances, provisional only. The payor bank then has
one additional day until its midnight deadline, as defined in §4-104(a)(10)
—“midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it
receives the relevant item”—to decide whether to accept the check or dishonor it
(again, §4-302(a)(1)). It is given this additional time to determine whether the
account on which the check is drawn is an active account, whether there are any
outstanding stop-payment orders on the particular check, and of course whether