You are on page 1of 505
[…] legislature had left it out intentionally. The court stated, “If the General
Assembly had intended to limit the preclusion contained in [§4-406(f)] to
items paid in good faith, the General Assembly would have done so
explicitly.” That being so, the court did not believe itself authorized to, in
effect, add the phrase to §4-406(f) of its own volition. The reasoning and
decision of the Supreme Court of Virginia in Halifax have now been adopted
by a number of courts. See the cases collected in Environmental Equipment
& Service Co. v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 741 F.Supp.2d 705 (E.D.Pa. 2010).
2. Section 4-406 does not come into play here at all. Subsection (c) requires that
the customer act reasonably promptly to discover or report only when “any
payment not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a
purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized.” Similar
language appears in subsection (f). As Comment 5 states:
Section 4-406 imposes no duty on the drawer to look for unauthorized indorsements. Section 4-111 sets
out a statute of limitations allowing a customer a three-year period to seek a credit to an account improperly