You are on page 1of 505
[…] LEXIS 54765 (D.N.J. 2012).
Add to this volatile mix the fact that the Consumer Financial Protection
Bureau, a new federal agency created under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street
Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 and which could potentially
put forth significant federal regulation of order-of-posting practices, has
signaled (in a press release of February 22, 2012) its interest in this issue in
connection with a wide-ranging inquiry into the overdraft policies and
practices of the nation’s banks, at least as far as consumer accounts are
concerned.
9a. No. Under §4-404, “[a] bank is under no obligation to a customer having a
checking account to pay a check, other than a certified check, which is presented
more than six months after its date.” Paley is not obligated to pay this “stale”
check.
9b. No, unless Geraldine could show that Paley’s acts of paying the check and
charging her account were in some way lacking in good faith. For the operative
definition of that term, see §3-103(a)(4). Given what facts we have here, there