You are on page 1of 505
[…] As a
result, it was held that the bank had not sent the items in return in a proper
fashion and that final payment had occurred.
4b. If Payson does not return the check until Friday morning, after its midnight
deadline has passed at the end of the day on Thursday, then it has finally paid the
item. It has no right to revoke on an item that it has finally paid. Even if the
check does work its way back through the return process and what should be
now regarded as nonprovisional settlements are somehow revoked, this is of no
help to Payson, because under §4-302(a)(1) it would still be accountable for the
item for its failure to “pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after
its midnight deadline.” For the payor bank to be “accountable” for an item
means that it must pay the full amount of the check to the person entitled to
enforce. One way or another, Mastercharge is entitled to the amount of the
check. If the check was properly payable, of which there seems to be no doubt in