You are on page 1of 505
[…] promise by the signer to pay the obligation. See Jacob v. Harrison, 2002 Del.
Super. LEXIS 514, 49 U.C.C.2d 554.
4b. Yes. This is a negotiable instrument. Jason Jones has expressed no condition on
his obligation to pay Roberta Rogers the set sum on the given date. The
introductory phrase, “In consideration of …” is read as explaining, if you will,
the genesis of the promise—it is a bit of background information—but it does
not express a condition on Jones’s promise as he has made it. See the first
paragraph of Comment 1 to §3-106.
4c. No. Here the promise is deemed, under §3-106(a), other than an unconditional
one because it is “subject to or governed by another writing.”
4d. Yes. The last sentence of §3-106(a) tells us that, “A reference to another writing
does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.” Here there is reference
to the Contract of Purchase and Sale that Jones and Rogers have entered into, but
nothing in the language of the note suggests either that the promise is “subject to
or governed by” that contract document nor that “rights and obligations with