You are on page 1of 505
[…] exercise ordinary care is to be determined in the context of all the facts relating
to the bank’s conduct with respect to the bank’s collection of the check.”
7a. No. There are no impostors or fictitious payees, nor does §3-404(b)(i) apply.
Franklin fully intended that HiTech Supplies would receive and therefore “have
an interest” in the instrument.
7b. No. Pierce would not be considered an employee with “responsibility” with
respect to the instrument just because it passed through the mailroom of the
company where he worked. Look at the last sentence of §3-405(a)(3):
“‘Responsibility’ does not include authority that merely allows an employee to
have access to instruments or blank or incomplete instrument forms that are
being stored or transported or are part of incoming or outgoing mail, or similar
access.”
7c. Section 3-406 may come into play here, though with what success is
questionable. So far we have found no reason that Pierce’s theft and forgery of
the payee’s name would not result in the loss falling, simply under the standard