You are on page 1of 505
[…] Under §4-215(a)(1), the payor bank has
finally paid an item when it has “paid the item in cash.”
1b. The prevailing opinion seems to be, yes. Once the payor bank has issued a
cashier’s or teller’s check in exchange for a check that was presented directly
over the counter, the presented check has indeed been finally paid. This follows
from the general notion that a cashier’s or teller’s check is, for all practical
purposes, if not literally cash, then at least should be considered a “cash
equivalent” for the amount of the check. Hence, final payment has been made by
virtue of §4-215(a)(1). Some might want to analyze the situation instead as one
in which, under §4-215(a)(2), the payor bank has “settled for the item without
having a right to revoke the settlement,” but the result remains unchanged. The
check written by Drake to Paley has been finally paid by Payson State Bank’s
giving a cashier’s check to Paley in exchange for the item.
A distinct question, and one that we do not get into here (wait for