You are on page 1of 505
[…] warranted, but she will have to pursue him separately for this amount. She
cannot simply offset it against the amount due on the note. Observe that this
result does not depend on whether the person holding the instrument and to
whom obligation is due is a holder in due course. Rather, it is the result of what
“claim in recoupment” means in the Article 3 context.
6. When Merchants Credit attempts to collect from Younger on the note, Younger
may try to use as a defense the fact that he signed the note when he was still a
minor. Among the real defenses of §3-305(a)(1) to which even a holder in due
course is subject is “infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple
contract.” As Comment 1 states,
No attempt is made [in this section] to state when infancy is available as a defense or the conditions
under which it may be asserted. In some jurisdictions it is held that an infant cannot rescind the transaction