You are on page 1of 505
[…] in any payment order, “even if [the number] identifies a person different
from the named beneficiary.” This provision in Article 4A is meant to make
sure that anyone contracting with a bank for wire transfer services is well
aware that banks generally deal with these transfers on the basis of the
numbers given and not the names, and thus how exceptionally important it is
for the originator to get the numbers right. Once the originator is given this
notice, it will bear the risk if it specifies an incorrect account number in any
payment order it communicates to its bank.
Under §4A-207(d)(2), because the beneficiary’s bank rightfully paid the
person identified by the number of the payment order it received, and “that
person is not entitled to payment from the originator, the amount paid may
be recovered from that person to the extent allowed by the law governing
mistake and restitution” by DotCom, the originator. DotCom should be able
to recover the full amount from Luckowski under restitutionary theory.
Luckowski may understandably consider himself lucky suddenly to find
$500,000 showing up in his bank account, but luck is itself no reason for him