You are on page 1of 505
[…] expects her to make the monthly payments called for by the note. Is she under an
obligation to do so?

Explanations

1. No. The operative language of 16 C.F.R. §433.2 makes it an unfair or deceptive


trade practice for a seller to take either a note or the proceeds of a note in
exchange for goods or services if the note in question fails to bear an appropriate
legend whenever a sale is made to a consumer. Unless Stan is buying the used
car for some business purpose of which we are not aware, he comes within the
definition of a consumer under 16 C.F.R. §433.1(b): “A natural person who
seeks or acquires goods or services for personal, family or household use.” Dan,
however, does not fall within the restricted definition of seller in 16 C.F.R.
§433.1(j): “A person who, in the ordinary course of business, sells or leases
goods or services to consumers.” This transaction does not fall within the scope
of the FTC regulations.
2. No. The note was signed to obtain money not to acquire goods or services but to
purchase real estate. Again, as in Example 2, such mortgage notes are very often