You are on page 1of 505
[…] Jana v. Wachovia, N.A., 61 U.C.C.2d 583 (Phila. Ct. Com. Pl. 2006).
12a. Yes. Graphics Surprise, Incorporated, is the customer here and can under §4-
402(b) hold Paley liable for “damages proximately caused by the wrongful
dishonor” of its check to Woodchip Industries. It should easily be able to prove
that those damages include the additional cost the corporation incurred to obtain
the needed supplies, which cost it would not have had to bear save for the bank’s
wrongful dishonor of the check.
12b. I would say yes, although it is less clear-cut than the previous part of this
example. Subsection 4-402(b) states:
Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include damages for an arrest and prosecution of
the customer or other consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused
by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case.

Fortunately, this wrongful dishonor has not resulted in any arrest or


prosecution of Graphics for the passing of bad checks, but it has, he will
argue, resulted in another form of consequential damages for which the
corporation should be compensated. Graphics may not have been