You are on page 1of 505
[…] instrument or taking it for value or collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the
instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from payment of the instrument, the
person bearing the loss [here Arnold] may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the
extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.
The problem for Arnold here is that there does not seem to be another
party that failed to exercise ordinary care in handling the check. Recall the
definition of §3-103(a)(7). The fact that Payson may have paid the check
without individually examining it would not constitute a lack of ordinary
care unless that failure to examine violated the bank’s prescribed procedures
“and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking
usage not disapproved of by” either Article 3 or 4. See Comment 5 to §3-
103. Apparently many banks today do not set their automated check
processing equipment to cull out for individual inspection checks unless they
are in the $50,000 or more range. So unless Payson’s own procedure called