You are on page 1of 505
[…] genesis, would have been suspended only when Edgar “took” the check.
Edgar never took this check; he never had a chance to. Therefore, Danielle’s
underlying obligation to Edgar has not been suspended, much less
discharged, by the mailing of the check and its eventual charge against
Danielle’s account. Danielle must pay Edgar what she owes him and then
confront the fact that $124 has been charged against her account by Payson
State Bank when it should not have been.
Notice this result also comports with what we find in the last sentence
of §3-420. A conversion action may not be brought by “(ii) a payee … who
did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery
to an agent or a co-payee.” If we were to conclude that, as of this moment,
the loss of the $124 is Edgar’s to bear, there would be no way for Edgar to
move the loss onto anyone else’s shoulders. He would end up bearing the
loss by the theft of some of his property that he never had possession of in
the first place.