You are on page 1of 505
[…] days less than 90 that will constitute “reasonable time” for the purposes of §4A-
204, just so that this issue doesn’t later have to be litigated. Note that under (b),
“[r]easonable time under subsection (a) may be fixed by agreement.”
If Uptown Fashions does not notify the bank until February 2014, well
beyond 90 days after it received notice of the unauthorized and unverified
payment order, then it will definitely lose the right to any interest on the
$135,000. It will still, of course, have the right to refund of the base amount.
Nothing in §4A-204 puts in jeopardy Uptown’s right to refund of money
wrongfully taken out of its account. Subsection (b) of §4A-204 explicitly
states, “the obligation of the receiving bank to refund payment as stated in
subsection (a) may not otherwise be varied by agreement.”
5d. Under the cited section, if Uptown Fashion does wait to object until more than a
year has passed after its having received notice that this order was executed, it
will be “precluded from asserting that the bank is not entitled to retain the
payment.”