You are on page 1of 505
[…] Buyer does not
owe Seller anything—not on the underlying contract for sale and not on the
instrument given as payment—for the goods that were not up to the contract
specifications and that in fact were returned to Seller. The accommodated
party having no obligation to Seller under the circumstances, Guarantor has
every right to assert and prove this to be so and that therefore it has no duty
to pay what the accommodated party does not itself owe.
5b. No, Guarantor will not be able to use as a defense the accommodated party’s
bankruptcy. As you saw when you read §3-305(d), the accommodation party
may assert against the party seeking enforcement any defense that the
accommodated party would be able to assert “except the defenses of discharge in
insolvency proceedings, infancy, and lack of legal capacity.” This makes sense.
These three defenses might well be available to the accommodated party in some
situations, but they do not arise because that party has no obligation to pay what
he or she has promised. Rather, they cover situations in which, because of