You are on page 1of 505
[…] “Acceptance can
occur only if the receiving bank executes the order.” Notice of rejection,
however, “will routinely be given by such a bank in cases in which the bank
cannot or is not willing to execute the order for some reason.” The bank,
after all, wants to keep up its good relationship with its customer and not just
ignore communications from it.
2b. No. This message back to the sender of the payment order, here the party
intending to originate the funds transfer, does not constitute acceptance of the
payment order. That can happen, under §4A-209(a), only upon the receiving
bank’s execution of the order. Under §4A-301(a), “[a] payment order is
‘executed’ by the receiving bank when it issues a payment order intended to
carry out the payment order received by the bank.”
2c. Yes. Gotham now has accepted the payment order by its execution of that order.
It accepted at 10:45 a.m., the time when it initiated its own payment order.
As the funds transfer we are investigating has now gotten going in
earnest, it is time for a diagram.