You are on page 1of 30
[…] plan to Violate, and then violated, and continue today to Violate the Second Requirement of

Section 4.01 of the City Charter, which reads, "The City Manager, when chosen, need not be a

resident of the City, but is expected t0 reside within the City within a reasonable period of time

after accepting appointment." (emphasis added)

(b) Plaintiff through this lawsuit will seek entry of a Declaratory Judgment (or, more

accurately, a series of Declaratory Judgments) regarding the above-stated rmtters, pursuant to


Section 37.004(a), Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, which states: "A person
interested under a deed, will, written contract, 0r other writings constituting a contract or

whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,

contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising
under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of
rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." (emphasis added) Accordingly, except for
the statutory attorney's fees claim described below, Plaintifi seeks through this action only

non-monetary relief.

(c) Plaintiff seeks to have the Court declare that the hiring of Oakley as City Manager