You are on page 1of 30
[…] (emphasis added)

This "forfeiture of office" provision applies only now to Mayor Kilgore and the present

Councilmembers named as Defendants (Vance, Mastrangelo and Kunnr), because Mayor Cox

and the Councilmembers whose terms previously ended without reelection do not hold any office

that could be forfeited under the above-quoted Charter provision.

VH. Causes of Action and Claims seeking Relief

l. Plaintiff (individually and as representative of the class when this lawsuit has been

certified as a Class Action) seeks entry of a Declaratory Judgment, pursuant to Section 37.004,

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states:

"Sec. 37.004. SUBJECT MATTER 0F RELIEF. (a) A person interested


under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or
whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal
ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract,
or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
"
thereunder.

2. The specific issues on which Plaintiff will seek entry by the Court of a Declaratory

26
Judgment are whether the following actions and activities by the City of Lakeway (acting through
its Mayors and Councilmembers) and its purported City Manager were in compliance with and