North Dakota Abortion Case
[…] FDA should revoke all approval of mifepristone.
[¶132] The evidence at trial supports the district court’s conclusions that there was
no evidence the FDA label protocol was beneficial or advantageous in protecting
women’s health, when measured against the evidence-based, medically-preferred, off-
label protocol.
[¶133] In other areas of our statutes, the North Dakota legislature has recognized the
importance of allowing physicians to prescribe medications based on best practices
and their own medical judgment, rather than adhering to a drug’s FDA label.
N.D.C.C. § 26.1-36-06.1 controls health insurance coverage for off-label uses of
drugs. That statute requires health insurance providers to provide coverage for drugs
administered off-label “if the drug is recognized for treatment of the indication in one

63
of the standard reference compendia or medical literature.” Id. In passing this statute,
the North Dakota legislature recognized that “[f]or [the FDA] to go back and reassign
the drugs is very costly and through usage of drugs more advantages are found.”
Hearing on H.B. 1428 Before the Senate Human Services Comm., 55th N.D. Legis.
Sess.