You are on page 1of 81
[…] limited public dissemination of a sex offender's vital

information constitutes "shaming" in Bollig. 232 Wis. 2d 561,

¶¶23–24. Ella also hyperbolizes the extent to which her

information can be disseminated. Sex offender registration for

adults is generally "confidential," with certain exceptions.


Wis. Stat. § 301.45(7)(a). Under some circumstances (often

21
No. 2018AP2205-CR

because there is a need to protect the public), Wisconsin law

allows certain government agencies to share registry information

about adult offenders with non-law enforcement agencies and the

public. Wis. Stat. § 301.46(4) & (5). However, these

provisions do not allow the distribution of "[a]ny information

concerning a child who is required to register,"

§ 301.46(4)(ag)1. & (5)(c)1., or "any information concerning a

juvenile proceeding in which the person was involved" if the

person is now an adult,15 § 301.46(4)(ag)2. & (5)(c)2.

¶38 The restrictions on Ella's ability to enter a school

raise a temporal question. The statute she cites defines

"school" as "an educational program for one or more grades

between grades 1 and 12 and which is commonly known as an