Ancheta V Guersey
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public
General Laws of Maryland on Estates and Trusts, "all property of a decedent shall
be subject to the estate of decedents law, and upon his death shall pass directly to
the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title for administration and
distribution," while Section 4-408 expressly provides that "unless a contrary intent
is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to the legatee the entire interest
of the testator in the property which is the subject of the legacy". Section 7-101,
Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares that "a personal representative is a
fiduciary" and as such he is "under the general duty to settle and distribute the
estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will and the estate of
decedents law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable
under the circumstances". 43

In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the following: (1) Audrey's
conjugal share in the Makati property; (2) the cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444
shares of stock in A/G Interiors, Inc. worth P64,444.00. All these properties passed on to