You are on page 1of 140
[…] prohibition on special legislation set forth in the Minnesota Constitution (“Count III”), (4)

the right to free speech guaranteed by the Minnesota Constitution (“Count IV”), and (5) the

prohibition on vague laws embodied in the Minnesota Constitution (“Count V”). (ECF No.

347)2 They seek a declaration from this court that the Challenged Laws are unconstitutional

or “otherwise unenforceable,” and seek to permanently enjoin Defendants from enforcing

them. (Id.)

The Challenged Laws that Plaintiffs contend are unconstitutional are (1) the

“Physician-Only Law” - Minn. Stat. § 145.412, subd. 1(1), which provides that an abortion

may only be performed “by a physician licensed to practice medicine…or a physician in

training under the supervision of a licensed, (2) the “Hospitalization Law” – Minn. Stat. §

145.412, subds. 1(2), 3(1), which provides that certain abortions must be performed in a

hospital, (3) the “Reporting Laws” – Minn. Stat. §§ 145.413, 145.4131, subd. 1(b)(1)-(12),

145.4132, 145.4134, 145.4246, subd. 3, and Minn.