Professional Documents
[…] abortion at the early stages of a pregnancy, with pregnant minors who labor and deliver a
baby at later or final stages of a pregnancy, because their decisions take place at different
gestational periods. This court agrees with Plaintiffs’ comparator groups. Adolescents who
seek abortion care and those who carry their pregnancy to term and give birth are alike in all
relevant respects.
The effect of the Two-Parent Notification Law is to treat those two similar groups of
pregnant minors differently. This seems quite clear from the law’s explicit text. Compare
Minn. Stat. § 144.343, subd. 1 (“Any minor may give effective consent for medical, mental
and other health services…treat pregnancy and conditions associated therewith…and the
consent of no other person is required.” to Minn. Stat. § 144.343, subd. 2 (“no abortion
written notice of the pending operation has been delivered in the manner specified in
subdivisions 2 to 4.”). The effect of that law is that only a minor seeking termination must
notify their parents, or seek a judicial bypass. Pregnant minors who seek to carry a pregnancy
to term do not need to notify their parents, seek their advice or consent, or go through an