Professional Documents
[…] 37, 41, 42; ECF No. 231, Ex. 2, ¶¶ 39–41, 47; Ex. 6, ¶ 83) According to Dr. Leonardsmith,
the Two-Parent Notification Law causes delays which make some adolescents unable to
obtain medication abortion anywhere in Minnesota, and pushes others later into their
pregnancy, which imposes additional logistical and financial obstacles, and also increases the
risks associated with pregnancy and abortion. (ECF No. 231, Ex. 2, ¶ 40)
VI. Mandatory Disclosure Law
The Mandatory Disclosure Law allows abortions to be performed only after informed
consent, which is defined under the law. Minn. Stat. § 145.4242(a). First, the abortion patient
must be told, at least twenty-four hours before the abortion, by a physician (1) “the particular
medical risks associated with the particular abortion procedure to be employed including,
when medically accurate, the risks of infection, hemorrhage, breast cancer, danger to
subsequent pregnancies, and infertility,” (2) the gestational age of the fetus, (3) the medical
risks associated with continuing the pregnancy, and (4) for abortions after 20 weeks, “whether
or not an anesthetic or analgesic would eliminate or alleviate organic pain to the unborn child