Professional Documents
[…] (ECF No. 231, Ex. 6,
¶ 74) She also contends that filling out the reports wastes the time of physicians, which could
otherwise be spent on patient care. (Id.) Dr. Terrell is of the opinion that the Reporting Laws
“decreases access, lengthens wait times, and increases distances traveled for the women of
Minnesota.” (Id.) Finally, Dr. Terrell observes that unlike voluntary methods of data
collection from patients and physicians, the Reporting Laws “coerce the disclosure of
information under threat of criminal prosecution and denial of care.” (Id. ¶ 76)
Minn. Stat. § 145.412, subd. 1(3) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful to willfully
perform an abortion unless the abortion is performed” “in a manner consistent with the
lawful rules promulgated by the state commissioner of health.” Id. § 145.412, subd. 1(3). It
is also unlawful to willfully perform an abortion unless the abortion is performed “with the
consent of the woman submitting to the abortion after a full explanation of the procedure
and effect of the abortion.” Minn. Stat. § 145.412, subd. 1(4). “A person who performs an
consent form of each patient undergoing a pregnancy termination procedure.” Under Minn.
Stat. § 145.412, subds. 1(3) and 4, loss of a patient’s form may subject the facility and its
Under Minn.