Complaint CGBG vs. NMB
[…] of the City of North Myrtle Beach are activities of interstate commerce.
29. In the operations of their business, Plaintiff CGBG has collected sales and use taxes
and accommodations taxes from patrons, and remitted same as required by law.
30. The South Carolina General Assembly passed legislation to authorize Defendant City
to adopt a local accommodations tax, which is codified in the Local Accommodations
Tax Act, SC Code 6-1-500 et. seq. A part and parcel of the Local Accommodations
Tax Act, specifically SC Code §6-1-520(B) provides expressly “(B) All proceeds
from a local accommodations tax must be kept in a separate fund segregated from the
imposing entity's general fund. All interest generated by the local accommodations
tax fund must be credited to the local accommodations tax fund.”
31. The South Carolina General Assembly passed legislation to authorize Defendant City
to adopt a local hospitality tax, which is codified in the Local Hospitality Tax Act, SC
Code 6-1-700 et. seq. A part and parcel of the Local Accommodations Tax Act,