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Suspension - 07 CX7
Suspension - 07 CX7
Suspension - 07 CX7
fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
SUSPENSION 02SECTION
Toc of SCT
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC . . . . 02-02 WHEEL AND TIRES. . . . . . . . . 02-12
02-02
SYMPTOM FRONT SUSPENSION . . . . . . . 02-13
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . 02-03 REAR SUSPENSION . . . . . . . . 02-14
GENERAL PROCEDURES . . . . 02-10 TECHNICAL DATA . . . . . . . . . . 02-50
WHEEL ALIGNMENT . . . . . . . . 02-11 SERVICE TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . 02-60
Toc of SCT
02-02 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING Freeze Frame PID Data Access
SYSTEM (TPMS) WIRING DIAGRAM . . 02-02–2 Procedure. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–4
With Advanced Keyless System . . . . . . 02-02–2 DTC Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–5
With Keyless Entry System . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–2 PID/DATA Monitor Table . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–5
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING Active Command Modes Table. . . . . . . 02-02–6
SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT
DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–3 IDENTIFICATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–7
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) DTC B2143 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–8
Test Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–3 DTC B2868, B2869, B2870, B2871. . . . . 02-02–8
Reading DTCs Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–3 DTC U0127 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–9
Clearing DTCs Procedures . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–3 With Advanced Keyless System. . . . . . 02-02–9
PID/Data Monitor and Record With Keyless Entry System . . . . . . . . . 02-02–10
Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-02–4 DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619. . . . . 02-02–11
Active Command Modes Procedure . . . 02-02–4
End of Toc
WM: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
02-02–1
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) WIRING DIAGRAM
id020200800100
With Advanced Keyless System
WHEEL UNIT
KEYLESS
RF SIGNAL
RECEIVE
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
PCM
ANTENNA
KEYLESS CM CAN_H
2R
CAN_L
2T
A 3A 3Q 2N
C 3C
CAN
DRIVER
E 2B
2A
DLC-2
acxuuw00002405
WHEEL UNIT
RF SIGNAL
KEYLESS
INSTRUMENT
RECEIVER
CLUSTER
PCM
ANTENNA
CAN_H
2R
A
CAN_L
2T
B
CAN
D 2N DRIVER
2A
DLC-2
acxuuw00002406
End Of Sie
02-02–2
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS
id020200800200
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Test Description
• The OBD test inspects the integrity and function of the TPMS and outputs the results when requested by the
specific tests.
• On-board diagnostic test also:
— Provides a quick inspection of the TPMS usually performed at the start of each diagnostic procedure.
— Provides verification after repairs to ensure that no other faults occurred during service.
• The OBD test is divided into 3 tests:
— Read/clear diagnostic results, PID monitor and active command mode.
02-02
Read/clear diagnostic results
• This function allows you to read or clear DTCs in the instrument cluster memory.
02-02–3
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
PID/Data Monitor and Record Procedure
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 connector.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following
items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
• When using the IDS (notebook PC)
1. Select the “Toolbox” tab.
2. Select “DataLogger”.
3. Select “Module”.
4. Select “IC”.
• When using the PDS (pocket PC)
1. Select “Module Tests”.
2. Select “IC”.
DLC-2
3. Select “DataLogger”.
acxuuw00001190
3. Select the applicable PID from the PID table.
4. Verify the PID data according to the directions on
the screen.
Note
• The PID/Data monitor function is used for monitoring the calculated value. Therefore, if the monitored
value of the output parts is not within the specification, inspection of the monitored value of input parts
corresponding to applicable output part control is necessary. In addition, because the system does not
display output part malfunction as abnormality in the monitored value, it is necessary to inspect the output
part individually using a active command modes function.
02-02–4
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC Table
DTC
Description Page
M-MDS
B1342 Instrument cluster internal malfunction (See 09-02E-5 DTC B1342[INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER].)
B2143 ID registration failure (See 02-02-8 DTC B2143.)
B2477 Instrument cluster configuration not performed (See 09-02E-5 DTC B2477[INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER].)
B2868 Wheel unit No.1 internal malfunction (See 02-02-8 DTC B2868, B2869, B2870,
B2871.) 02-02
B2869 Wheel unit No.2 internal malfunction (See 02-02-8 DTC B2868, B2869, B2870,
B2871.)
B2870 Wheel unit No.3 internal malfunction (See 02-02-8 DTC B2868, B2869, B2870,
B2871.)
B2871 Wheel unit No.4 internal malfunction (See 02-02-8 DTC B2868, B2869, B2870,
B2871.)
U0127 Communication failure between instrument (See 02-02-9 DTC U0127.)
cluster and keyless receiver
U2616 Wheel unit No.1 (No response) (See 02-02-11 DTC U2616, U2617, U2618,
U2619.)
U2617 Wheel unit No.2 (No response) (See 02-02-11 DTC U2616, U2617, U2618,
U2619.)
U2618 Wheel unit No.3 (No response) (See 02-02-11 DTC U2616, U2617, U2618,
U2619.)
U2619 Wheel unit No.4 (No response) (See 02-02-11 DTC U2616, U2617, U2618,
U2619.)
02-02–5
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
PID Name Unit/
Condition/Specification Action
(Definition) Condition
FFD2_WU1_T
FFD2_WU2_T
FFD2_WU3_T Indicates the internal tire air
°C/°F Adjust tire pressure.
FFD2_WU4_T temperature. (Freeze frame PID data 2)
(Internal tire air temperature value
(freeze frame PID data 2))
FFD1_MLG
Indicates the mileage. (Freeze frame
(Wheel unit mileage value (freeze m/mi (ft) Adjust tire pressure.
PID data 1)
frame PID data 1))
FFD2_MLG
Indicates the mileage. (Freeze frame
(Wheel unit mileage value (freeze m/mi (ft) Adjust tire pressure.
PID data 2)
frame PID data 2))
FFD1_SPD
Indicates the speed. (Freeze frame PID
(Wheel unit speed value (freeze KPH/MPH Adjust tire pressure.
data 1)
frame PID data 1))
FFD2_SPD
Indicates the speed. (Freeze frame PID
(Wheel unit speed value (freeze KPH/MPH Adjust tire pressure.
data 2)
frame PID data 2))
IC_DTC_CNT
– Indicates number of DTC Perform the DTC inspection.
(Number of continuous DTCs)
ID_LAST*
Indicates the last ID that is transmitted • Replace the wheel unit.
(Last received tire transmitter ID –
from the wheel unit. • Perform the configuration.
code value)
ID_WU1*
ID_WU2* • Replace the wheel unit.
Indicates the registered ID that is
ID_WU3* – • Perform the wheel unit ID
transmitted from the wheel unit.
ID_WU4* registration.
(Registered wheel unit ID code)
WU1_P*
WU2_P*
Indicates the tire pressure. (See 02-50- • Adjust tire pressure.
WU3_P* Pa/psi
1 SUSPENSION TECHNICAL DATA.) • Replace the wheel unit.
WU4_P*
(Tire pressure value)
WU1_T*
WU2_T*
Indicates the internal tire air
WU3_T* °C/°F Replace the wheel unit.
temperature.
WU4_T*
(Internal tire air temperature value)
* : Data transmission from the wheel unit occurs when the vehicle speed is 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more. Due to
this, the current air pressure and temperature data can only be displayed after the vehicle is driven at 25 km/h
{15.5 mph} or more. Also, the ID_LAST, and tire pressure and internal tire air temperature data are erased
when the instrument cluster connector and the battery terminal are disconnected. If the instrument cluster is
replaced or the battery terminals are disconnected, drive the vehicle at 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more and
display the tire pressure PID after the data transmission.
End Of Sie
02-02–6
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT IDENTIFICATION
id020200800300
Note
• The tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) does not identify the location of the malfunctioning wheel
unit on the vehicle (RF, LF, LR, RR). The TPMS identifies each wheel unit as No.1, No.2, No.3 and No.4. In
order to identify the location of the wheel unit, perform the following procedure.
FR: WU2_P
FL: WU1_P
RL: WU4_P
RR: WU3_P
acxuuw00001191
02-02–7
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 8 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC B2143
id020200800400
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY THE PROGRAMMED ID Yes Register the wheel unit ID, then go to the next step.
• Turn the ignition switch off. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION.)
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. No Go to the next step.
• Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
— ID_WU1
— ID_WU2
— ID_WU3
— ID_WU4
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Is the same code in the output ID?
2 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes • Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• Clear the DTC from the memory. If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster
(See 02-02-3 TIRE PRESSURE and/or wheel unit.
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON- (See 09-22-2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
BOARD DIAGNOSIS.) INSTALLATION.)
• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT REMOVAL/
mph} or more for 10 min or more. INSTALLATION.)
• Is the same DTC present? No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 02-02-3 TIRE
• Are there any other DTCs present? PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS.)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
End Of Sie
DTC B2868, B2869, B2870, B2871
id020200800500
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT • Identify the malfunctioning wheel unit.
• (See 02-02-7 MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT • Replace and register the wheel unit. (See 02-12-4
IDENTIFICATION.) WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION.)
• Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes Go to Step 1.
• Clear the DTC from the memory. No Go to the next step.
(See 02-02-3 TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-
BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5
mph} or more for 10 min or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
3 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 02-02-3 TIRE
• Are there any other DTCs present? PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS.)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
End Of Sie
02-02–8
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 9 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC U0127
id020200800600
DTC U0127 • Communication failure between instrument cluster and keyless receiver
DETECTION
• The instrument cluster cannot receive signal from the keyless CM or keyless receiver.
CONDITION
With advanced keyless system
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 3Q and the instrument
cluster terminal 2N.
• Keyless control module malfunction.
• Instrument cluster malfunction.
POSSIBLE • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal) 02-02
CAUSE With keyless entry system
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver terminal D and the instrument
cluster terminal 2N.
• Keyless receiver malfunction.
• Instrument cluster malfunction.
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
02-02–9
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 10 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
With Keyless Entry System
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUIT No Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit
• Turn the ignition switch off. between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster
• Disconnect keyless receiver and instrument terminal 2N, then go to Step 4.
cluster connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between keyless
receiver terminal D (harness-side) and
instrument cluster terminal 2V (harness-
side).
• Is there continuity?
2 INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power
TO POWER between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster
• Turn the ignition switch off. terminal 2N, then go to Step 4.
• Disconnect keyless receiver and instrument No Go to the next step.
cluster connectors.
• Measure the voltage between keyless
receiver terminal D (harness-side) and
ground.
• Is there B+?
3 INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground
TO GROUND between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster
• Turn the ignition switch off. terminal 2N, then go to the next step.
• Disconnect keyless receiver and instrument No Replace keyless receiver, then go to the next step. (See 09-
cluster connectors. 14-36 KEYLESS RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect for continuity between keyless
receiver terminal D (harness-side) and
ground.
• Is there continuity?
4 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes • If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
• Clear the DTC from the memory. (See 09-22-2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
(See 02-02-3 TIRE PRESSURE INSTALLATION.)
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON- • Configure the instrument cluster. (See 09-22-3
BOARD DIAGNOSIS.) INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position • Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT
and wait for 30 s. ID REGISTRATION.)
• Is the same DTC present? • Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 02-02-3 TIRE
• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
mph} or more for 10 min or more. DIAGNOSIS.)
• Are there any other DTCs present? No DTC troubleshooting completed.
End Of Sie
02-02–10
1871-1U-06B(02-02).fm 11 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時56分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC U2616, U2617, U2618, U2619
id020200800700
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY WHEEL UNIT IS INSTALLED TO Yes Go to the Step 3.
EACH WHEEL No • Install the wheel unit. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT
• Are all four wheels equipped with a wheel REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
unit? • Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT
ID REGISTRATION.)
• Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT FOR DTCs Yes Go to the next step.
• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 No With advanced keyless system: go to the Step 4.
mph} or more for 10 min or more. With keyless entry system: go to the Step 5.
• Is the same DTC present?
3 IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT • Identify the malfunctioning wheel unit.
• (See 02-02-7 MALFUNCTIONING WHEEL UNIT • Replace the wheel unit. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT
IDENTIFICATION.) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT
ID REGISTRATION.)
• Go to the Step 5.
4 INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM MALFUNCTION Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 09-02C-3 DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off. TABLE[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC SYSTEM)].)
inspection for the keyless CM. No Go to the next step.
• Is any DTCs present?
5 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes • If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
• Clear the DTC from the memory. (See 09-22-2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
(See 02-02-3 TIRE PRESSURE INSTALLATION.)
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON- • Configure the instrument cluster. (See 09-22-3
BOARD DIAGNOSIS.) INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.)
• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 • Register the wheel unit ID. (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT
mph} or more for 10 min or more. ID REGISTRATION.)
• Is the same DTC present? • Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 02-02-3 TIRE
• Are there any other DTCs present? PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS.)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
Note
• If the installed wheel unit ID number is known, verification of whether the instrument cluster is receiving
data from the wheel unit can be easily confirmed using the following procedure:
1. Drive the vehicle at 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more, and send data from the wheel unit.
2. Select [ID_LAST] from the PID items, and monitor the data.
3. Verification that the instrument cluster is receiving data is possible if the monitored ID number
matches the installed wheel unit ID number.
• If the wheel unit has been newly replaced, the TPMS warning light may flashes before the ID registration
is complete, and DTC U2616, U2617, U2618 and U2619 may be stored in the memory. In this case, re-
implement the wheel unit ID registration, and after confirming that the TPMS warning light is no longer
flashing, erase the DTC. If the TPMS warning light does not go out, a malfunction on any one of the wheel
units may have occurred and the ID registration will not have been correctly performed. Repeat the
diagnostic procedure from Step 1 and perform and inspection.
End Of Sie
02-02–11
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
02-03 SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
TIRE PRESSURE No.1 TPMS WARNING LIGHT
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ILLUMINATES CONTINUOUSLY . . . . . 02-03–4
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-03–2 No.2 TPMS WARNING LIGHT
With Advanced Keyless System. . . . . . 02-03–2 (LOW PRESSURE WARNING)
With Keyless Entry System . . . . . . . . . 02-03–2 ILLUMINATES AFTER ENGINE
FOREWORD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-03–2 START AND TURNS OFF AFTER
PRECAUTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-03–3 DRIVING FOR PERIOD OF TIME . . . . . 02-03–5
Intermittent Concern No.3 WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION 02-03
Troubleshooting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-03–3 CANNOT BE PERFORMED
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . 02-03–4 (TPMS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES) . . 02-03–6
Display Of M-MDS (Example) . . . . . . . . 02-03–7
End of Toc
WM: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
02-03–1
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) WIRING DIAGRAM
id020300800100
With Advanced Keyless System
WHEEL UNIT
KEYLESS
RF SIGNAL
RECEIVE
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
PCM
ANTENNA
KEYLESS CM CAN_H
2R
CAN_L
2T
A 3A 3Q 2N
C 3C
CAN
DRIVER
E 2B
2A
DLC-2
acxuuw00002407
WHEEL UNIT
RF SIGNAL
KEYLESS
INSTRUMENT
RECEIVER
CLUSTER
PCM
ANTENNA
CAN_H
2R
A
CAN_L
2T
B
CAN
D 2N DRIVER
2A
DLC-2
acxuuw00002408
End Of Sie
FOREWORD
id020300800200
• Before performing the steps in Symptom Troubleshooting, perform the On-board Diagnostic Inspection. To
check the DTC, follow the DTC Inspection steps. (See 02-02-3 TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
(TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
End Of Sie
02-03–2
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
PRECAUTION
id020300800300
Intermittent Concern Troubleshooting
Vibration method
• If malfunction occurs or becomes worse while driving on a rough road or when the engine is vibrating, perform
the steps below.
Note
• There are several reasons why vehicle or engine vibration could cause an electrical malfunction. Some of
the things to check for are:
— Connectors not fully seated. 02-03
— Wire harnesses not having full play.
— Wires laying across brackets or moving parts.
— Wires routed too close to hot parts.
• An improperly routed, improperly clamped, or loose harness can cause wiring to become pinched
between parts.
• The connector joints, points of vibration, and places where wire harnesses pass through the firewall, body
panels and other panels are the major areas to be checked.
Note
• If engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
acxuuw00000958
Note
• If engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
02-03–3
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Connector terminal check method
1. Check the connection condition of each female terminal.
2. Insert male terminal; fit the female terminal side
to female terminal and check to see whether the
malfunction is in the female terminal or not.
End Of Sie
acxuuw00000959
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
id020300800400
No. Symptom
1 TPMS warning light illuminates continuously.
TPMS warning light (low pressure warning) illuminates after engine start and turns off after driving for a period
2
of time.
3 Wheel unit ID registration cannot be performed (TPMS warning light flashes).
End Of Sie
No.1 TPMS WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONTINUOUSLY
id020300800500
Caution
• The tire pressure cannot be measured accurately after driving for a long period due to the internal
temperature and pressure. Stop the vehicle for approx. 1 hour and then perform the tire pressure
measurement and adjustment.
• Use a high accuracy digital gauge for measurement of the tire pressure.
Note
• If the DTC clearing procedure is implement, the TPMS warning light turns off.
Note
• If the TPMS warning light does not turn off after
repeating this step, the tire may be flat.
End Of Sie
02-03–4
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
No.2 TPMS WARNING LIGHT (LOW PRESSURE WARNING) ILLUMINATES AFTER ENGINE START AND
TURNS OFF AFTER DRIVING FOR PERIOD OF TIME
id020300800600
Caution
• The tire pressure cannot be measured accurately after driving for a long period due to increased
internal temperature and pressure. Stop the vehicle for approx. 1 hour and then perform the tire
pressure measurement and adjustment.
• Use a high accuracy digital gauge for measurement of the tire pressure.
Note
02-03
• The tire pressure normally decreases by approx. 7 kPa {0.07 kgf/cm2, 1.02 psi} per month even if the
tire is normal.
• The FFD (temperature and pressure) stored when the TPMS warning light is turned on or off can be
verified by operating the M-MDS.
TPMS warning light (low pressure warning) illuminates after engine start and turns off after driving
2
for a period of time.
[TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS]
• The tire pressure decreases (approaches value to illuminate TPMS warning light) when the internal temperature of the tire
is low.
End Of Sie
02-03–5
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
No.3 WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION CANNOT BE PERFORMED (TPMS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES)
id020300800900
Caution
• Activate the wheel unit ID registration mode using the M-MDS, and perform the following steps if
the TPMS warning light does not turn off after driving at 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or
more.
Note
• If the battery is removed, the tire
pressure data for WU_1 to WU_4
stored in the instrument cluster is
reset.
• Pressure is 0 kPa {0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi}
when it is displayed again using the M-
MDS.
02-03–6
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
Display Of M-MDS (Example)
Registered ID: 0xAAAAAAAA, 0xBBBBBBBB, 0xCCCCCCCC, and 0xDDDDDDDD (AAAAAAAA, BBBBBBBB,
CCCCCCCC, and DDDDDDDD mean arbitrary numbers.)
Unregistered ID: 0x00000000
Tire pressure: aaa kPa, bbb kPa, ccc kPa, ddd kPa (aaa, bbb, ccc, and ddd mean measurement value.)
* The battery is removed, the stored tire pressure is reset to 0 kPa.
When a replaced wheel unit and two registered wheel units malfunctions
WU_1 WU_2 WU_3 WU_4
ID Number (Stored) 0xAAAAAAAA 0xBBBBBBBB 0xCCCCCCCC 0xDDDDDDDD
ID Number (Candidate) 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
Tire Pressure (Stored) aaa kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
Tire Pressure (Candidate) 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
02-03–7
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 8 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
When a registered wheel unit malfunctions
WU_1 WU_2 WU_3 WU_4
ID Number (Stored) 0xAAAAAAAA 0xBBBBBBBB 0xCCCCCCCC 0xDDDDDDDD
ID Number (Candidate) 0xEEEEEEEE 0xFFFFFFFF 0x00000000 0x00000000
Tire Pressure (Stored) aaa kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
Tire Pressure (Candidate) eee kPa fff kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
When two replaced wheel units and a registered wheel unit malfunction
WU_1 WU_2 WU_3 WU_4
ID Number (Stored) 0xAAAAAAAA 0xBBBBBBBB 0xCCCCCCCC 0xDDDDDDDD
ID Number (Candidate) 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
Tire Pressure (Stored) aaa kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
Tire Pressure (Candidate) 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
When a replaced wheel unit and two registered wheel units malfunction
WU_1 WU_2 WU_3 WU_4
ID Number (Stored) 0xAAAAAAAA 0xBBBBBBBB 0xCCCCCCCC 0xDDDDDDDD
ID Number (Candidate) 0xEEEEEEEE 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
Tire Pressure (Stored) 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
Tire Pressure (Candidate) eee kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
02-03–8
1871-1U-06B(02-03).fm 9 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時57分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
When a replaced wheel unit and a registered wheel unit malfunction
WU_1 WU_2 WU_3 WU_4
ID Number (Stored) 0xAAAAAAAA 0xBBBBBBBB 0xCCCCCCCC 0xDDDDDDDD
ID Number (Candidate) 0xEEEEEEEE 0xFFFFFFFF 0x00000000 0x00000000
Tire Pressure (Stored) 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
Tire Pressure (Candidate) eee kPa fff kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
When two replaced wheel units and a registered wheel unit malfunction
WU_1 WU_2 WU_3 WU_4
ID Number (Stored) 0xAAAAAAAA 0xBBBBBBBB 0xCCCCCCCC 0xDDDDDDDD
ID Number (Candidate) 0xEEEEEEEE 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
Tire Pressure (Stored) 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
Tire Pressure (Candidate) eee kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa 0 kPa
End Of Sie
02-03–9
1871-1U-06B(02-10).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時58分
GENERAL PROCEDURES
02-10 GENERAL PROCEDURES
PRECAUTION (SUSPENSION). . . . . . . . 02-10–1 Brake Lines
Wheels and Tires Disconnection/Connection . . . . . . . . . 02-10–1
Removal/Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-10–1 Power Steering Components
Suspension Links Removal/Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-10–1
Removal/Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-10–1
End of Toc
PRECAUTION (SUSPENSION)
WM: SUSPENSION
02-10
id021000800100
Wheels and Tires Removal/Installation
1. When a wheel is installed, tighten it to
88.2— 117.6 N·m {9.00— 11.99 kgf·m, 65.06—
86.73 ft·lbf}.
1
4 3
2 5
acxuuw00001032
Note
• Unloaded: Fuel tank is full. Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified levels. Spare tire, jack and tools
are in designated position.
Caution
• Brake fluid will damage painted surfaces. If brake fluid does get on a painted surface, wipe it off
immediately.
1. Tighten the brake pipe flare nut using the SST (49 0259 770B). Be sure to modify the brake pipe flare nut
tightening torque to allow for use of a torque wrench-SST combination.
(See 00-00-13 SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
2. If any brake line has been disconnected anytime during the procedure, add brake fluid, bleed the brakes, and
inspect for leakage after the procedure has been completed.
End Of Sie
02-10–1
1871-1U-06B(02-11).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時59分
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
02-11 WHEEL ALIGNMENT
WHEEL ALIGNMENT Steering Angle Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . 02-11–2
PRE-INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-11–1 Camber and Caster Adjustment . . . . . . 02-11–3
FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT . . . . . . . . 02-11–2 Total Toe-in Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-11–3
REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT . . . . . . . . . . 02-11–4
Total Toe-in Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-11–4
End of Toc
WHEEL ALIGNMENT PRE-INSPECTION
WM: SUSPENSION
02-11
id021100800100
1. Park the vehicle on a level ground, in an unloaded condition*, and with the wheels straight forward.
*
: Unloaded condition.....Fuel tank is full. Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack
and tools are in designated position.
2. Inspect the tire pressure.
• Adjust to the recommended pressure if necessary. (See 02-50-1 SUSPENSION TECHNICAL DATA.)
3. Inspect the wheel bearing play.
• Correct if necessary. (See 03-11-2 WHEEL HUB, STEERING KNUCKLE INSPECTION.) (See 03-12-2
WHEEL HUB COMPONENT INSPECTION.)
4. Inspect the wheel runout.
• Correct if necessary. (See 02-50-1 SUSPENSION TECHNICAL DATA.)
5. Rock the vehicle, and verify that there is no looseness in the steering wheel joint and suspension ball joint.
6. Rock the vehicle, and verify that the shock absorber operates properly.
7. Measure height H from the center of the wheel to FENDER BRIM
the fender brim. SEC. A-A MEASUREMENT POINT
8. Verify that the difference between the left and
A
right dimension H is within the specification.
• If it exceeds the specification, repeat the Step
2— 7.
H
A
Standard
10 mm {0.39 in} or less
End Of Sie
WM: FRONT SUSPENSION
acxuuw00001033
02-11–1
1871-1U-06B(02-11).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時59分
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT
id021100800200
*1 : Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack and tools are in designated position.
*2 : Difference between left and right must not exceed 1°30′.
Note
Total toe-in measuring position
• Tire: A indicated in the figure (between the A
center of the tires)
• Rim inner: B indicated in the figure (between
the inner side of the rims)
B
acxuuw00000347
Note
• The travel distance of the right and left tie rods should be the same.
Tightening torque
acxuuw00000348
68.6— 98.0 N·m {7.00— 9.99 kgf·m, 50.6—
72.2 ft·lbf}
02-11–2
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Camber and Caster Adjustment
1. Remove the windshield wiper arm. (See 09-19-3 WINDSHIELD WIPER ARM AND BLADE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove the cowl grille. (See 09-16-11 COWL GRILLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Jack up the front of the vehicle and support it on safety stands.
4. Remove the mounting rubber nuts.
02-11
DIRECTION
INDICATOR
acxuuw00002203
C C
A B B A
6. Install the shock absorber and coil spring, then tighten the mounting rubber nuts to the specified torque.
Tightening torque
46.1— 62.7 N·m {4.71— 6.39 kgf·m, 34.1— 46.2 ft·lbf}
Note
• Toe angle changes by approx. 6 mm {0.2 in} per one rotation of the tie rod for one wheel.
• Each tie rod has a right-hand thread. When increasing the toe-in angle, rotate the right tie rod toward the
front of the vehicle and rotate the left tie rod toward the rear of the vehicle by the same amount.
Tightening torque
68.6— 98.0 N·m {7.00— 9.99 kgf·m, 50.6— 72.2 ft·lbf}
6. Verify that the rack boot does not have any twisting and install the rack boot clamp.
End Of Sie
id021100800300
*1 : Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack and tools are in designated position.
*2 : Difference between left and right must not exceed 1°30′.
Note
Total toe-in measuring position
• Tire: A indicated in the figure (between the A
center of the tires)
• Rim inner: B indicated in the figure (between
the inner side of the rims)
B
acxuuw00001034
Tightening torque
80— 100 N·m {8.2— 10.1 kgf·m, 59.1— 73.7 ADJUSTING CAM BOLT
ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001035
End Of Sie
02-11–4
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
WHEEL AND TIRES
02-12 WHEEL AND TIRES
WHEEL AND TIRE SPECIFICATION . . . 02-12–1 WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION . . . . . . 02-12–4
WHEEL BALANCE ADJUSTMENT . . . . 02-12–2 Using M-MDS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-12–4
Adhesive-type Balance Weight Without Using M-MDS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-12–4
(Outer). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-12–2 WHEEL UNIT
Knock-type Balance Weight (Inner) . . . 02-12–3 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . 02-12–4
Remaining Amount of Unbalance Valve Core Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . 02-12–5
Confirmation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-12–3 Wheel Unit Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . 02-12–5
TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT Wheel Unit Installation Note . . . . . . . . . 02-12–6 02-12
(WITH TPMS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-12–3
End of Toc
WHEEL AND TIRE SPECIFICATION
WM: WHEELS AND TIRES
id021200800100
End Of Sie
Caution
• Adjust the outer wheel balance first, then the inner wheel balance.
• Be careful not to scratch the wheels.
Caution
• Use a genuine balance weight or equivalent (steel).
• When attaching the weight, press the weight with a force of 25 N {2.5 kgf, 5.5 lbf} per 5 g for 2 s or
more.
Caution
• Do not attach weight balances in a row.
• Do not overlap the balance weights.
• Total weight must not exceed 160 g {5.65
oz}. POSITION INDICATED BY WHEEL BALANCER
NO GOOD NO GOOD
(DO NOT ATTACH (DO NOT OVERLAP)
IN A ROW)
acxuuw00001037
02-12–2
1871-1U-06B(02-12).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時59分
acxuuw00001038
Specifications
Outer (Adhesive-type): 10 g {0.35 oz}
Inner (Knock-type): 6 g {0.21 oz}
End Of Sie
TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT (WITH TPMS)
id021200800300
1. Use of a digital gauge is recommended for accurate measurement of the air pressure.
2. Tire pressure lowers gradually as time passes. Due to this, monthly air pressure inspection is recommended.
3. Perform tire pressure adjustment before driving. (When tires are cold.)
• Tire pressure will increase after driving because the internal temperature of the tire is high. If tire pressure
is adjusted to specifications when the internal temperature of the tire is high, tire pressure will decrease
when the internal temperature of the tire decreases to the same level as ambient temperature. If the tire
pressure is lower than the lower-limit pressure, the TPMS warning light may illuminate.
• Even though the air pressure is adjusted to specifications, the indicated air pressure may be higher than the
specified value when the internal temperature of the tire is higher than ambient temperature. (Example: Air
pressure changes approx. 10 kPa {0.1 kgf/cm2, 1.5 psi} when the temperature changes 10 °C {18 °F})
Caution
• In an area or a season with varying temperatures, tire pressure will change due to ambient
temperature change. If the tire pressure is lower than the lower-limit pressure due to low ambient
temperature, the TPMS warning light may illuminate. Adjust the pressure when the TPMS warning
light illuminates.
• Do not tilt or use excessive side force when checking air pressure or inflating the tire with air.
Which can provide enough leverage to easily bend or break the wheel unit.
• To prevent damage to the valve area of
the wheel unit or pressure loss during air
pressure adjustment, use a type B tool TYPE A TYPE B
with a round end as shown in the figure,
not a type A tool.
End Of Sie
WM: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
acxuuw00001039
02-12–3
1871-1U-06B(02-12).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時59分
Note
• After the wheel unit replacement, registration of the wheel unit identification codes must be performed.
• ID registration can be done using the M-MDS, or not using the M-MDS.
Using M-MDS
1. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
• This function is available for only the IDS (notebook PC).
1. Select the “Body” tab.
2. Select the “TPMS Functions”.
3. Select the “Wheel Unit ID Registration”.
2. Leave the vehicle with the engine off for 15 min or more.
3. Verify that the TPMS warning light turns on and off in 0.5 s cycles repeatedly.
4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min to implement the wheel unit ID
registration.
Note
• If the ID registration is not completed even after driving the vehicle for 10 min or more at a speed of 25
km/h {15.5 mph} or more, the TPMS warning light flashes.
Note
• If the wheel unit ID registration cannot be performed after driving 10 min or more, refer to the symptom
troubleshooting procedure.
id021200800600
1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
2. Install in the reverse order of removal.
3. When replacing wheel unit (s), register the new wheel unit ID (s). (See 02-12-4 WHEEL UNIT ID
REGISTRATION.)
Note
• If the wheel unit is replaced with a new one, the ID registration must be performed. When the ID
registration is finished, the data for the new wheel unit is displayed on the M-MDS.
02-12–4
1871-1U-06B(02-12).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時59分
2 R
3 R
7.5—8.5 02-12
{77—86, 67—75}
5 R
6
R
acxuuw00001040
Caution
• Breaking the tire bead with the wheel unit installed normally could damage the unit. Be sure to
always push the wheel unit so that it is completely inside the tire to prevent any damage.
2. Position the shoe (bead breaker) of the tire changer 10— 20 mm {0.40— 0.78 in} from the outer edge of the
wheel, and break both tire beads.
3. Remove the bead from one side of the wheel.
4. Remove the wheel unit.
02-12–5
1871-1U-06B(02-12).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時59分
Note
• Maintain the wheel unit in contact with the
rim, then start manually to screw the valve
nut for a few turns.
Caution
• Do not position the tire changer near the
tire valve to avoid any damage to the
wheel unit.
TIRE ROTATION
VALVE DIRECTION
45°
VALVE
THE ARM OF
THE TIRE
45° CHANGER
5. Fill the tire with air and verify the valve nut
tightening torque.
TYPE A TYPE B
Caution
• To prevent damage to the valve area of
the wheel unit or charging loss during air
pressure adjustment, use a type B tool
with a round end as shown in the figure,
not a type A tool.
End Of Sie
acxuuw00001043
02-12–6
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
FRONT SUSPENSION
02-13 FRONT SUSPENSION
FRONT SUSPENSION FRONT STABILIZER
LOCATION INDEX. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–8
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER Front Stabilizer Installation Note . . . . . . 02-13–8
AND SPRING Stabilizer Bushing Installation Note. . . . 02-13–9
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . 02-13–3 Stabilizer Bracket Installation Note . . . . 02-13–9
Front Shock Absorber and STABILIZER CONTROL LINK
Coil Spring Installation Note. . . . . . . . 02-13–3 INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–9
FRONT CROSSMEMBER 02-13
Cap Installation Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–4 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–10
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND Tie-rod End Ball Joint
SPRING DISASSEMBLY/ Removal Note. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–11
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–4 Steering Gear And Linkage,
Piston Rod Nut Disassembly Note . . . . 02-13–5 Front Stabilizer, Front Lower Arm
Coil Spring Assembly Note . . . . . . . . . 02-13–5 And Front Crossmember
Upper Spring Seat Assembly Note . . . 02-13–5 Component Removal Note . . . . . . . . . 02-13–11
Mounting Rubber Assembly Note . . . . 02-13–6 Front Crossmember Mounting
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER Rubber (front) Installation Note . . . . . . 02-13–12
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–6 Front Crossmember Mounting
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER Rubber (rear) Installation Note . . . . . . 02-13–12
DISPOSAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–6 Steering Gear And Linkage,
FRONT LOWER ARM Front Stabilizer, Front Lower Arm
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . 02-13–7 And Front Crossmember
FRONT LOWER ARM INSPECTION . . . 02-13–7 Component Installation Note. . . . . . . . 02-13–13
TRANSVERSE MEMBER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . 02-13–14
End of Toc
WM: SUSPENSION
acxuuw00001673
End Of Sie
WM: FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND SPRING
02-13–2
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
FRONT SUSPENSION
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021300800200
Caution
• Performing the following procedures without first removing the ABS wheel-speed sensor may
possibly cause an open circuit in the harness if it is pulled by mistake. Before performing the
following procedures, remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor (axle side) and fix it to an appropriate
place where the sensor will not be pulled by mistake while servicing the vehicle.
1. Remove the windshield wiper arm. (See 09-19-3 WINDSHIELD WIPER ARM AND BLADE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove the cowl grille. (See 09-16-11 COWL GRILLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove in the order indicated in the table. 02-13
4. Install in the reverse order of removal.
5. Inspect for front wheel alignment, and adjust it as necessary. (See 02-11-2 FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT.)
4
46.1—62.7 {4.71—6.39,
34.1—46.2} 5
163.0—194.0
{16.7—19.7,
120.3—143.0}
2
7.8—10.8 N·m
{79.6—110.1 kgf·cm,
69.1—95.5 in·lbf}
acxuuw00002562
acxuuw00001046
Caution
• If the pad in the strut mount area is removed, clean the attachment surface and install the cap. If
the cap is not installed, the front shock absorber may corrode due to water penetration and cause
a malfunction.
End Of Sie
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND SPRING DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
id021300800300
1. Remove the front shock absorber and coil spring. (See 02-13-3 FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER AND SPRING
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Warning
• Removing/installing the piston rod nut is dangerous. The shock absorber and spring could fly off
under tremendous pressure and cause serious injury or death. Secure the shock absorber in the
SSTs before removing the piston rod nut.
R SST
1 89.2—127.4
{9.10—12.99,
2 65.8—93.9}
SST 9
3
10 5
11 7
RUBBER
GREASE
8 GREASE
acxuuw00001060
FRONT SUSPENSION
Piston Rod Nut Disassembly Note
Warning
• Removing the piston rod nut is dangerous. The shock absorber and spring could fly off under
tremendous pressure and cause serious injury or death. Secure the shock absorber in the SSTs
before removing the piston rod nut.
1. Protect the coil spring using a piece of cloth, then set the SSTs.
2. Compress the coil spring using the SSTs, and
49 T034 1A0
remove the piston rod nut.
02-13
ampjjw00000644
49 T034 1A0
ampjjw00000536
LH RH
OUT OUT
SIDE SIDE
acxuuw00001061
02-13–5
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
Mounting Rubber Assembly Note
1. Slide the mounting rubber identification mark
away from the notch of the spring seat and install. FRONT
End Of Sie
WM: FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER
LH RH
IDENTIFICATION
MARK
45˚ ± 5˚
45˚ ± 5˚
acxuuw00001062
Warning
• Whenever drilling into a shock absorber, wear protective eye wear. The gas in the shock absorber
is pressurized, and could spray metal chips into the eyes and face when drilling.
1. Clamp a shock absorber on a flat surface or with the piston pointing downwards.
2. Drill a 2— 3 mm {0.08— 0.12 in} hole at a point
20— 30 mm {0.8— 1.2 in} from the bottom of the
tube, so that the gas can escape. DRILLING LOCATION
3. Turn the hole downwards. 20—30 mm
4. The oil can be collected by moving the piston rod {0.8—1.2 in}
several times up and down and cutting the tube at
the end.
5. Dispose of waste oil according to the waste
disposal law.
Note
• Shock absorber gas is nitrogen gas.
• Shock absorber oil is mineral oil.
acxuuw00001104
End Of Sie
WM: FRONT LOWER ARM
02-13–6
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
FRONT LOWER ARM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021300800600
1. Remove the under cover.
2. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
3. Install in the reverse order of removal.
47.0—59.0
{4.80—6.01,
34.7—43.5} 7.8—10.8 N·m
{80—110 kgf·cm,
69.1—95.5 in·lbf}
02-13
R
85.7—100.0
{8.74—10.19, 1
63.21—73.75}
85.7—100.0 43.1—58.8
{8.74—10.19, {4.40—5.99,
63.21—73.75} 31.8—43.3}
A
3
43.1—60.8
{4.32—6.12,
31.2—44.3} 4
2
5
SST
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001260
End Of Sie
FRONT LOWER ARM INSPECTION
id021300800700
1. Remove the lower arm from the vehicle.
2. Inspect the arm for bending or damage, and the ball joint for excessive looseness.
• If there is any malfunction, replace the lower arm.
3. Rotate the ball joint stud 5 times. Install the SST
and M6 bolt (bolt length (measured from below
the head): 20 mm {0.79 in}) to the ball joint stud,
measure the rotational torque using a torque
wrench.
• If not within the specification, replace the
lower arm.
M6 BOLT
(BOLT LENGTH
Front lower arm rotational torque (MEASURED FROM
1.4— 2.0 N·m {15— 20 kgf·cm, 13— 17 in·lbf} BELOW THE HEAD):
49 FT01 389
20 mm {0.79 in})
End Of Sie
WM: FRONT STABILIZER acxuuw00001103
02-13–7
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 8 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
FRONT STABILIZER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021300800400
1. Remove the side cover and under cover.
2. Drain the power steering fluid. (See 06-14-3 POWER STEERING FLUID INSPECTION.)
3. Remove the transverse member. (See 02-13-14 TRANSVERSE MEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the front crossmember component. (See 02-13-10 FRONT CROSSMEMBER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
6. Install in the reverse order of removal.
43.1—60.8
2 {4.40—6.19,
31.8—44.8}
5 3
42.3—60.1 4
GREASE
RUBBER 1
{4.32—6.12,
31.2—44.3}
GREASE
42.3—60.1
{4.32—6.12,
31.2—44.3}
acxuuw00001098
POSITIONING PLATE
IDENTIFICATION
MARK
acxuuw00001099
02-13–8
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 9 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
Stabilizer Bushing Installation Note
1. Align the outer side of the positioning plate with
the stabilizer bushing. FRONT
IDENTIFICATION
MARK STABILIZER
BUSHING
02-13
POSITIONING PLATE
acxuuw00001100
ampjjw00000547
End Of Sie
WM: FRONT CROSSMEMBER
ampjjw00002979
02-13–9
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 10 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
FRONT CROSSMEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021300801000
1. Remove the side cover and under cover.
2. Drain the power steering fluid. (See 06-14-3 POWER STEERING FLUID INSPECTION.)
3. Remove the transverse member. (See 02-13-14 TRANSVERSE MEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the intermediate shaft installation bolt, and disconnect the steering shaft. (See 06-14-6 STEERING
WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
6. Install in the reverse order of removal.
7. When replace the front crossmember, inspect the front wheel alignment and adjust it if necessary. (See 02-11-
2 FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT.)
43.1—60.8
7 {4.40—6.19,
31.8—44.8}
42.3—60.1
74.4—104.8
{4.32—6.12,
{7.59—10.68,
31.2—44.3}
54.88—77.29} 8
29.4—44.1 C
{3.00—4.49,
R
A 5
21.7—32.5}
2 SST
7.8—10.8 N·m
{80—110 kgf·cm,
70—95 in·lbf}
12
7.8—10.8 N·m
{80—110 kgf·cm,
11 70.0—95.5 in·lbf}
85.7—100
D {8.74—10.1,
63.3—73.3}
9 1
C
119.6—154.8
{12.20—15.78,
88.3—114.1} R
6 B
4 3 47—59
42.3—60.1 {4.8—6.0,
{4.32—6.12, 35—43}
119.6—154.8 D 31.2—44.3}
{12.20—15.78, 10 93.1—116.6 85.7—100 43.1—58.8 B
88.3—114.1} {9.50—11.88, {4.40—5.99,
68.7—85.9}
{8.74—10.1,
31.8—43.3}
A
63.3—73.3}
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001942
02-13–10
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 11 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
Tie-rod End Ball Joint Removal Note
1. Remove the tie-rod end ball joint locknut.
2. Disconnect the tie-rod end ball joint using the
SST.
49 T028 3A0
02-13
ampjjw00003208
Steering Gear And Linkage, Front Stabilizer, Front Lower Arm And Front Crossmember Component
Removal Note
1. Support the crossmember component with a jack.
acxuuw00001339
acxuuw00001689
acxuuw00001690
02-13–11
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 12 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
5. Disconnect the return hose indicated in the figure.
6. Disconnect the pressure hose (power steering
pump side) indicated in the figure.
acxuuw00001691
FoMoCo
acxuuw00001341
FoMoCo
acxuuw00001342
02-13–12
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 13 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
Steering Gear And Linkage, Front Stabilizer, Front Lower Arm And Front Crossmember Component
Installation Note
1. Raise the steering gear and linkage, front
stabilizer, front lower arm and front crossmember
component to the appropriately level, and install
the return hose and pressure hose.
Tightening torque
Return hose: 7.8— 10.8 N·m {80— 110
kgf·cm, 69.1— 95.5 in·lbf}
Pressure hose (power steering pump side): 02-13
29.4— 44.1 N·m {3.00— 4.49 kgf·m, 21.7—
32.5 ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001691
Tightening torque
93.1— 116.6 N·m {9.50— 11.8 kgf·m, 68.7—
85.9 ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001692
Tightening torque
85.3— 116.6 N·m {8.70— 11.8 kgf·m, 63.0—
85.9 ft·lbf}
5. Install the steering gear and linkage, front stabilizer, front lower arm and front crossmember component.
6. Tighten the No.1 engine mount bolt (crossmember side).
End Of Sie
WM: TRANSVERSE MEMBER
02-13–13
1871-1U-06B(02-13).fm 14 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時0分
FRONT SUSPENSION
TRANSVERSE MEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021300801100
1. Remove the transverse member.
TRANSVERSE
MEMBER
93.1—131.3
{9.50—13.38,
68.67—96.84}
93.1—131.3
{9.50—13.38,
68.67—96.84} 119.6—154.8
{12.20—15.78,
119.6—154.8 88.3—114.1}
{12.20—15.78,
88.3—114.1} N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001674
acxuuw00001675
Tightening torque
Nut A: 119.6— 154.8 N·m {12.20— 15.78
kgf·m, 88.3— 114.1 ft·lbf} A
Bolts B and C: 93.1— 131.3 N·m {9.50—
13.38 kgf·m, 68.67— 96.84 ft·lbf}
End Of Sie
C
B
acxuuw00001676
02-13–14
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
02-14 REAR SUSPENSION
REAR SUSPENSION TRAILING LINK
LOCATION INDEX[2WD] . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD] . . . . . 02-14–15
REAR SUSPENSION Rear ABS Wheel-speed Sensor
LOCATION INDEX[AWD] . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–3 Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–16
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER Brake Caliper Component
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . 02-14–4 Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–16
Nut Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–5 Bolt (Rear Shock Absorber Lower Side)
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–16 02-14
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–5 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER Rear Upper Arm Outer Side)
DISPOSAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–5 Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–16
REAR COIL SPRING Rear Trailing Link Component
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . 02-14–6 Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–17
Bolt (Rear Lower Arm Outer Side) Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And
Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–6 Rear Upper Arm Outer Side)
Rear Coil Spring Installation Note . . . . 02-14–7 Installation Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–17
REAR LOWER ARM REAR CROSSMEMBER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . 02-14–8 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD] . . . . . 02-14–18
REAR LATERAL LINK Bolt (Rear Upper Arm Outer Side And
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . 02-14–8 Rear Lateral Link Outer Side)
REAR UPPER ARM Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–19
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . 02-14–10 Rear Crossmember Component
REAR STABILIZER Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–19
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . 02-14–11 Bolt (Rear Upper Arm Outer Side And
Rear Stabilizer Installation Note. . . . . . 02-14–11 Rear Lateral Link Outer Side)
Bushing Installation Note . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–12 Installation Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–19
Stabilizer Control Link Rear Cross Bar Installation Note. . . . . . 02-14–19
Installation Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–12 REAR CROSSMEMBER
STABILIZER CONTROL LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD] . . . . . 02-14–20
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–12 Rear ABS Wheel-speed Sensor
TRAILING LINK Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–21
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD] . . . . 02-14–12 Brake Caliper Component
ABS Wheel-speed Sensor Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–21
Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–14 Bolt (Rear Shock Absorber Lower Side)
Caliper Component Removal Note . . . 02-14–14 Removal Note. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–21
Bolt (Rear Shock Absorber Lower Side) Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And
Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–14 Rear Upper Arm Outer Side)
Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And Removal Note. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–22
Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Rear Crossmember And
Removal Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–14 Rear Differential Removal Note. . . . . . 02-14–22
Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And
Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Rear Upper Arm Outer Side)
Installation Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–14 Installation Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-14–22
Rear Cross Bar Installation Note. . . . . . 02-14–22
End of Toc
WM: REAR SUSPENSION
02-14–1
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR SUSPENSION LOCATION INDEX[2WD]
id0214008004a1
9
2
6
5
A
7
VIEW FROM A
4 8
acxuuw00001677
End Of Sie
02-14–2
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR SUSPENSION LOCATION INDEX[AWD]
id0214008004a3
02-14
9
6 5 A
7
VIEW FROM A
4 8
acxuuw00001678
End Of Sie
WM: REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
02-14–3
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021400801300
1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
2. Install in the reverse order of removal.
24.5—34.6
{2.50—3.49, 18.1—25.2} 3
4
5
46.1—62.7 4
2
{4.71—6.39, 34.1—46.2} 1
75.5—102
{7.70—10.4, 55.7—75.2}
1 Nut 4 Retainer
(See 02-14-5 Nut Removal Note) 5 Bushing
2 Rear shock absorber component 6 Rear shock absorber
3 Piston rod nut
02-14–4
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
Nut Removal Note
1. Support the rear axle with the jack.
02-14
JACK
acxuuw00001975
acxuuw00001719
02-14–5
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR COIL SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021400800700
1. Remove the middle pipe. (See 01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
2. Remove the rear stabilizer. (See 02-14-11 REAR STABILIZER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
4. Install in the reverse order of removal.
5. Inspect the rear wheel alignment. (See 02-11-4 REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT.)
B 3
A
C
2
75.5—102 1
{7.70—10.4, 55.7—75.2}
B
A C
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001681
JACK
acxuuw00001976
02-14–6
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
4. Support the lower arm with a jack.
5. Loosen the inner bolt of the lower arm.
6. Remove the outer bolt of the lower arm.
7. Jack down slowly and remove the coil spring.
Warning
• Removing the coil spring is dangerous.
The coil spring could fly off, the cause
serious injury or death.
JACK 02-14
acxuuw00002442
Warning
• Installing the coil spring is dangerous. The coil spring could fly off, and cause serious injury or
death.
Tightening torque
• 75.5— 102 N·m {10.0— 12.2 kgf·m, 72.3— 75.2 ft·lbf}
Tightening torque
• 75.5— 102 N·m {10.0— 12.2 kgf·m, 72.3— 75.2 ft·lbf}
End Of Sie
WM: REAR LOWER ARM
02-14–7
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 8 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR LOWER ARM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021400800900
1. Remove the middle pipe. (See 01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
2. Remove the rear stabilizer. (See 02-14-11 REAR STABILIZER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
4. Install in the reverse order of removal.
5. Inspect the rear wheel alignment. (See 02-11-4 REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT.)
80—100
{8.16—10.1, 60.0—73.7}
B A
1
75.5—102
{7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
B A
3
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001682
1 Rear coil spring component 2 Bolt (rear lower arm inner side)
(See 02-14-6 REAR COIL SPRING REMOVAL/ 3 Rear lower arm
INSTALLATION.)
4 Bound stopper
End Of Sie
REAR LATERAL LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
WM: REAR LATERAL LINKS
id021400801200
1. Raise the rear trailing link to the unloaded
condition with a jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
JACK
acxuuw00001977
02-14–8
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 9 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
2. Remove the rear lateral link.
75.5—102
{7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
02-14
acxuuw00001684
FRONT FRONT
acxuuw00001685
02-14–9
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 10 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR UPPER ARM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021400800800
1. Raise the trailing link to the unloaded condition
with the jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
75.5—102
{7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001683
02-14–10
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 11 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR STABILIZER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
id021400800500
1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
2. Install in the reverse order of removal.
02-14
43.1—60.8
{4.40—6.19,
31.8—44.8}
43.1—60.8
{4.40—6.19,
43.1—60.8 31.8—44.8}
{4.40—6.19,
31.8—44.8} 4
RUBBER 3
GREASE
GREASE 2
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
acxuuw00001686
10 20
MARKING
acxuuw00001795
02-14–11
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 12 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
Bushing Installation Note
1. Align the outer side of the marking with the
stabilizer bushing.
FRONT
RH
MARKING
BUSHING
acxuuw00001796
WHITE MARKING
acxuuw00001797
End Of Sie
WM: REAR TRAILING LINKS
ampjjw00002979
Caution
• Performing the following procedures without first removing the ABS wheel-speed sensor may
possibly cause an open circuit in the harness if it is pulled by mistake. Before performing the
following procedures, remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor (axle side) and fix it to an appropriate
place where the sensor will not be pulled by mistake while servicing the vehicle.
1. Remove the middle pipe. (See 01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
2. Remove the rear stabilizer. (See 02-14-11 REAR STABILIZER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the rear coil spring. (See 02-14-6 REAR COIL SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
6. Inspect the rear wheel alignment. (See 02-11-4 REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT.)
02-14–12
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 13 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
78.4—101.9
{8.00—10.3,
57.9—75.1}
75.5—102
{7.70—10.4,
75.5—102 55.7—75.2} 3
{7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
5 02-14
7
4
2
9.8—14.7 N·m
{100—149 kgf·cm,
87—130 in·lbf}
97.7—132.3
{9.97—13.49,
72.06—97.57}
75.5—102
6 8 {7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
98—120
1 {10.0—12.2, 11
72.3—88.5} 10
02-14–13
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 14 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
ABS Wheel-speed Sensor Removal Note
1. Remove the rear ABS wheel-speed sensor and
rear ABS wheel-speed sensor harness connected
to the rear trailing link.
acxuuw00001786
JACK
acxuuw00001787
Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Removal Note
1. Raise the trailing link to the unloaded condition
with a jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Installation Note
1. Raise the rear trailing link to the unloaded
condition with a jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
02-14–14
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 15 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
TRAILING LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD]
id0214008001a3
Caution
• Performing the following procedures without first removing the ABS wheel-speed sensor may
possibly cause an open circuit in the harness if it is pulled by mistake. Before performing the
following procedures, remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor (axle side) and fix it to an appropriate
place where the sensor will not be pulled by mistake while servicing the vehicle.
1. Remove the middle pipe. (See 01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC]
2. Remove the rear stabilizer. (See 02-14-11 REAR STABILIZER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
02-14
3. Remove the rear coil spring. (See 02-14-6 REAR COIL SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
6. Inspect the rear wheel alignment. (See 02-11-4 REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT.)
78.4—101.9
{8.00—10.3,
57.9—75.1}
75.5—102
{7.70—10.4, 4
75.5—102 55.7—75.2}
{7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
6
8
5
235—275
2 {23.97—28.04,
173.4—202.8}
3 R
97.7—132.3
{9.97—13.49,
72.06—97.57}
75.5—102
7 9 {7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
9.8—14.7 N·m
{100—149 kgf·cm,
87—130 in·lbf}
98—120
1 {10.0—12.2, 12
72.3—88.5} 11
10
acxuuw00001790
02-14–15
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 16 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
5 Disc plate 8 Bolt (rear upper arm outer side)
(See 04-11-22 REAR BRAKE (DISC) REMOVAL/ (See 02-14-16 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side
INSTALLATION.) And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Removal Note.)
6 Bolt (rear shock absorber lower side) (See 02-14-17 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side
(See 02-14-16 Bolt (Rear Shock Absorber Lower And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Installation Note.)
Side) Removal Note.) 9 Trailing link, rear wheel hub component and parking
7 Bolt (rear lateral link outer side) brake component
(See 02-14-16 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side 10 Rear wheel hub component
And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Removal Note.) 11 Parking brake component
(See 02-14-17 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side
And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Installation Note.) 12 Trailing link
acxuuw00001786
JACK
acxuuw00001787
Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Removal Note
1. Raise the trailing link to the unloaded condition
with a jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
02-14–16
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 17 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
Rear Trailing Link Component Removal Note
1. Support the trailing link with a jack.
Caution
• Removing the trailing link is dangerous.
The trailing link could fall and cause
serious injury or death. Verify that the
jack securely supports the trailing link.
Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Installation Note
1. Raise the rear trailing link to the unloaded
condition with a jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
02-14–17
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 18 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR CROSSMEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD]
id0214008010a1
Caution
• Performing the following procedures without first removing the ABS wheel-speed sensor may
possibly cause an open circuit in the harness if it is pulled by mistake. Before performing the
following procedures, remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor (axle side) and fix it to an appropriate
place where the sensor will not be pulled by mistake while servicing the vehicle.
97.7—132
{9.97—13.4, 72.1—97.3} 43.1—60.8
{4.40—6.19,
31.8—44.8} 75.5—102
7 {7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
8
1 75.5—102
{7.70—10.4,
5 55.7—75.2}
2
97.7—132
{9.97—13.4,
43.1—60.8 75.5—102
72.1—97.3}
{4.40—6.19, {7.70—10.4,
31.8—44.8} 55.7—75.2}
6
3 75.5—102
{7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
acxuuw00001928
02-14–18
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 19 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
Bolt (Rear Upper Arm Outer Side And Rear Lateral Link Outer Side) Removal Note
1. Raise the rear trailing link to the unloaded
condition with a jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
2. Remove the bolts (rear upper arm outer side and 02-14
rear lateral link outer side). JACK
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Warning
• Removing the crossmember is dangerous. The crossmember component could fall and cause
serious injury or death. Verify that the jack securely supports the crossmember component.
JACK
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Bolt (Rear Upper Arm Outer Side And Rear Lateral Link Outer Side) Installation Note
1. Raise the rear trailing link to the unloaded
condition with a jack.
2. Tighten the bolts (rear upper arm outer side and
rear lateral link outer side).
JACK
acxuuw00001979
FRONT
TRIANGULAR
MARKING
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02-14–19
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 20 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
REAR CROSSMEMBER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD]
id0214008010a3
Caution
• Performing the following procedures without first removing the ABS wheel-speed sensor may
possibly cause an open circuit in the harness if it is pulled by mistake. Before performing the
following procedures, remove the ABS wheel-speed sensor (axle side) and fix it to an appropriate
place where the sensor will not be pulled by mistake while servicing the vehicle.
13
97.7—132 43.1—60.8
{9.97—13.4, {4.40—6.19, 75.5—102 43.1—60.8
72.1—97.3} 31.8—44.8} {7.70—10.4, {4.40—6.19,
55.7—75.2} 31.8—44.8}
75.5—102
A 19 {7.70—10.4,
55.7—75.2}
78.4—101.9
B 75.5—102 {8.00—10.3,
20 {7.70—10.4, 95.9—75.1}
75.5—102 55.7—75.2}
{7.70—10.4, 4
55.7—75.2} 75.5—102
18 {7.70—10.4,
C 55.7—75.2}
D 7
6
9
75.5—102
43.1—60.8 97.7—132
75.5—102 {7.70—10.4, 5
{4.40—6.19, {9.97—13.4,
{7.70—10.4, 55.7—75.2} 17
55.7—75.2}
31.8—44.8} 72.1—97.3}
F
E
43.1—60.8
A {4.40—6.19,
31.8—44.8}
10
97.7—132.3
8 75.5—102
15 {9.97—13.49, {7.70—10.4, 1
16 72.06—97.57} 55.7—75.2} R
B 235—275
C {23.97—28.04,
14 9.8—14.7 N·m 173.4—202.8}
{100—149 kgf·cm,
11 87—130 in·lbf}
12
15 18.6—25.5
75.5—102
{1.90—2.60,
{7.70—10.4, D 2 13.8—18.8}
55.7—75.2}
3 EF
02-14–20
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 21 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
3 Parking brake cable 10 Rear trailing link and wheel hub component
4 Brake caliper component (See 02-14-15 TRAILING LINK REMOVAL/
(See 02-14-21 Brake Caliper Component Removal INSTALLATION[AWD].)
Note) 11 Differential oil temperature sensor connector
5 Disc plate 12 AWD solenoid connector
(See 04-11-22 REAR BRAKE (DISC) REMOVAL/ 13 Rear crossmember and rear differential component
INSTALLATION.) (See 02-14-22 Rear Crossmember And Rear
6 Rear cross bar Differential Removal Note.)
(See 02-14-22 Rear Cross Bar Installation Note.) 14 Rear differential mounting rubber
7 Bolt (rear shock absorber lower side) 15 Front differential mounting rubber
(See 02-14-21 Bolt (Rear Shock Absorber Lower
02-14
Side) Removal Note.) 16 Rear differential
8 Bolt (rear lateral link outer side) 17 Rear lateral link
(See 02-14-22 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side 18 Rear upper arm
And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Removal Note.) 19 Dynamic damper
(See 02-14-22 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side 20 Rear crossmember
And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Installation Note.)
9 Bolt (rear upper arm outer side)
(See 02-14-22 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side
And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Removal Note.)
(See 02-14-22 Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side
And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Installation Note.)
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JACK
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02-14–21
1871-1U-06B(02-14).fm 22 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時1分
REAR SUSPENSION
Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Removal Note
1. Raise the rear trailing link to the unloaded
condition with a jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
Warning
• Removing the crossmember is dangerous. The crossmember component could fall and cause
serious injury or death. Verify that the jack securely supports the crossmember component.
JACK
acxuuw00001529
Bolts (Rear Lateral Link Outer Side And Rear Upper Arm Outer Side) Installation Note
1. Raise the rear trailing link to the unloaded
condition with a jack.
Note
• Jacking up the rear suspension to the no-
occupant position will lighten the force on the
bushing and make it easier to perform the
procedure.
FRONT
TRIANGULAR
MARKING
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02-14–22
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
TECHNICAL DATA
02-50 TECHNICAL DATA
SUSPENSION TECHNICAL DATA . . . . . 02-50–1
End of Toc
SUSPENSION TECHNICAL DATA
WM: SUSPENSION
id025000800100
*1
Front wheel alignment (Unloaded)
Fuel gauge indication
Item 02-50
Empty 1/4 1/2 3/4 Full
Maximum steering angle Inner 36°06′
[Tolerance ±3°] Outer 30°54′
[Tolerance ±2 {±0.08}] (mm {in}) 0 {0.00}
Total toe-in
(degree) 0°00′±0°09′
Caster angle*2[Tolerance ±1°] 3°02′ 3°05′ 3°08′ 3°10′ 3°12′
Camber angle*2[Tolerance ±1°] −0°19′ −0°20′
Steering axis inclination (Reference value) 11°42′ 11°43′ 11°44′
*1 : Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack and tools are in designated position.
*2 : Difference between left and right must not exceed 1°30′.
*1 : Engine coolant and engine oil are at specified level. Spare tire, jack and tools are in designated position.
*2 : Difference between left and right must not exceed 1°30′.
02-50–1
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
TECHNICAL DATA
Wheel and tire
Item Specification
Standard tire and wheel
Size 18 × 7 1/2J
Offset (mm {in}) 50 {1.97}
Wheel
Pitch circle diameter (mm {in}) 114.3 {4.50}
Material Aluminum alloy
Size P235/60R18 102H 235/60R18 103H (Mexico spec.)
Air pressure Front 220 {2.2, 32} 230 {2.3, 34} (Mexico spec.)
Tire
(kPa {kgf/cm2, psi}) Rear 220 {2.2, 32} 230 {2.3, 34} (Mexico spec.)
Remaining tread (mm {in}) 1.6 {0.06}
Wheel and tire runout Radial direction 1.5 {0.06} max.
(mm {in}) Lateral direction 2.0 {0.08} max.
Wheel and
tire Adhesive-type*1: 10 {0.35} max.
Wheel imbalance (g {oz})
Knock-type*2: 6 {0.21} max.
Tightening torque (N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}) 88.2—117.6 {9.00—11.99, 65.06—86.73}
Temporary spare tire
Size 18 × 4T 16 × 5J
Offset (mm {in}) 40 {1.57} 45 {1.77}
Wheel
Pitch circle diameter (mm {in}) 114.3 {4.50}
Material Steel
Size T155/90D18 103M 205/80R16 100M
Tire Air pressure
420 {4.2, 60} 250 {2.5, 36}
(kPa {kgf/cm2, psi})
Wheel and Wheel and tire runout Radial direction 2.0 {0.08} max.
tire (mm {in}) Lateral direction 2.5 {0.10} max.
Suspension
Item Specification
Front lower arm rotational torque 1.4—2.0 N·m {15—20 kgf·cm, 13—17 in·lbf}
Front stabilizer control link ball joint starting torque 0.2—0.9 N·m {2.1—9.1 kgf·cm, 1.8—7.9 in·lbf}
Rear stabilizer control link ball joint starting torque 0.2—0.8 N·m {2.1—8.1 kgf·cm, 1.8—7.0 in·lbf}
End Of Sie
SERVICE TOOLS
02-60 SERVICE TOOLS
SUSPENSION SST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 02-60–1
End of Toc
SUSPENSION SST
WM: SUSPENSION
id026000800100
End Of Sie
02-60–1