You are on page 1of 92
[…] 52
Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 793 Filed 07/20/22 Page 53 of 57 PageID #: 119551

172. However, the Regulatory Scheme is discriminatory because it does not

permit non-Delaware residents to possess and transport “assault weapons” in

identical circumstances while passing through Delaware.

173. The Regulatory Scheme violates the dormant Commerce Clause

because it is discriminatory, and it interferes with the natural functioning of the

interstate market through prohibition and burdensome regulation. See McBurney v.

Young, 569 U.S. 221, 235 (2013).

COUNT VII

Preemption Under 18 U.S.C. § 926A

174. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if fully

set forth herein.

175. There is an actual and present controversy between the parties.

176. 18 U.S.C. § 926A, expressly permits a person to carry a firearm “from

any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place

where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm,” provided the person

properly stores the firearm.

177. The Senate Judiciary Committee explained about § 926A: “This is

intended to prevent local laws, which may ban or restrict firearm ownership,

possession or transportation, from being used to harass interstate commerce and

travelers.”