Professional Documents
[…] alternative relief that will have the same effect as removing Strickland’s name from the
primary ballot.
The primary election is used, in part, to determine the nominee of a major political
party in the general election among multiple party candidates for a partisan office. See
Minn. Stat. § 204B.03 (2020) (“Candidates of a major political party for any partisan office
political party has only one candidate for a partisan office, there is no need for a primary
election to determine the nominee of that party who will appear on the general-election
ballot. See Minn. Stat. § 204D.03, subd. 3(a) (stating that “[i]f no more than one candidate
files for nomination by a major political party for a partisan office,” that candidate is
“declared the nominee upon the close of filing”). Only two people filed affidavits of
candidacy stating that they are a Republican Party candidate in the 2022 election for state
senator from Senate District 2. Because Strickland is disqualified, there is only one