You are on page 1of 9
[…] these students may be at in the district, there is going to be an equal amount of care and effort

that goes behind maintaining the opportunities to learn.

A code educational leaders must follow is, regardless of personal views, one must uphold

“the procedures, policies, laws and regulations to professional practice” (National Association of

State Directors of Teacher Education and Certification [NASDTEC], Principle I, 2021).

Everything in this situation must be done correctly. That being said, when referring to

Washington State law RCW 9.61.160, specifically the latter portion, there may be some

confusion as to what to do. RCW 9.61.160 states that it is illegal to threaten to bomb and public

or private school, but the latter portion adds that it is illegal “to communicate or repeat any

information concerning such a threatened bombing or injury, knowing such information to be

false” (Washington State Legislation, Threats to bomb or injure property—Penalty, 2022).

Therefore, if I am unsure about the certainty of the potential pipe bomb, that creates the only

moment of a slight hesitation for me to have a potential panic of the entire school if nothing