You are on page 1of 9
[…] © 2019. Grand Canyon University. All Rights Reserved. Page 1 of 9


 What if I assume the crosswalk is far enough away, so I don’t do anything, but

then people get hurt? What are the pros and cons to doing anything?

3. Stakeholders involved in the issues:

The students, the parents, the staff members, myself, innocent community

members, the community as a whole, the district as a whole (employees and students

throughout), and the superintendent.

4. One or two existing laws or court rulings that relate to the issues:

 Washington State law

o RCW 9.61.160:

 “It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or

otherwise injure any public or private school building, any place of

worship or public assembly, any governmental property, or any

other building, common carrier, or structure, or any place used for

human occupancy; or to communicate or repeat any information

concerning such a threatened bombing or injury, knowing such

information to be false and with intent to alarm the person or

persons to whom the information is communicated or repeated”

(Washington State Legislation, RCW 9.61.160: Threats to bomb or

injure property—Penalty, 2022).

 Court Case

o United States v. Tsarnaev

 In a 6–3 decision in favor of United States that the original capital

punishment for Tsarnaev should stand as the district court “was