You are on page 1of 30
[…] Sch. Dist., Case No. 4:09-

cv-00225-Y (N.D. Tex. June 4, 2009) (Docket Entry No. 10) (“[S]ection 22.0513 requires such a

notice, but provides that a court shall abate the suit if notice was not provided.”). The Texas

Education Code provides that “[n]ot later than the 90th day before the date a person files a suit

against a professional employee of a school district, the person must give written notice to the

22
Case 4:22-cv-00590 Document 42 Filed on 07/07/22 in TXSD Page 23 of 30

employee of the claim, reasonably describing the incident from which the claim arose.” TEX.

EDUC. CODE § 22.0513. The Code also provides that if “[a] professional employee of a school

district against whom a suit is pending . . . does not receive written notice,” that employee “may

file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer

in the court in which the suit is pending.” Id. The court, in turn, “shall abate the suit if the court,

after a hearing, finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided

as required by this section,” and that abatement will “continue[] until the 90th day after the date