You are on page 1of 57
[…] 6
Last year the Board granted an exemption (with Vice Chairman Begeman dissenting)
for construction of the first segment of the HST System, between Merced and Fresno, Cal.
See Cal. High-Speed Rail Auth.—Constr. Exemption—in Merced, Madera & Fresno Cntys., Cal.
(Merced-to-Fresno), FD 35724 (STB served June 13, 2013). In a letter filed in this proceeding
on June 5, 2014, Michael E. LaSalle urges the Board, “on its own motion,” to reopen that
exemption in light of “new facts and circumstances.” LaSalle has not met the standard for
reopening under 49 C.F.R. § 1115.4. That provision states that “[a] petition to reopen must state
in detail the respects in which the proceeding involves material error, new evidence, or
substantially changed circumstances,” and LaSalle has not made detailed arguments as to any of
these factors. Therefore, the Board declines to reopen Merced-to-Fresno.
7
Authority’s April 2012 Revised Business Plan (2012 RBP) ES-5. In April 2014, the