You are on page 1of 57
[…] Given that Fresno and Bakersfield serve as logical endpoints, and that the availability of
the Line for other passenger service would provide transportation benefits to the Central Valley
even without the construction of additional sections of the HST System, we conclude that the
Authority has proposed construction of a section of the HST System that we may consider at this
time.

Rail Transportation Analysis. The Board’s review of the construction of new railroad
lines that are to be part of the interstate rail network may take one of two forms. Under
49 U.S.C. § 10901, an applicant may file a full application for authority to construct the proposed
line. Section 10901(c) directs the Board to grant such an application “unless the Board finds that
such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.” Thus, Congress has
established a presumption that, unless shown to be otherwise, rail construction projects are in the
public interest and should be approved.32


29
Id. at 1-25 to 1-26, 2-114.
30
Id. at 1-36.
31
Id. at 16-50.
32
See N. Plains Res. Council v.