You are on page 1of 18
[…] 21E6BC75-7127-4B54-83FD-313330962E5B : 000002 of 000018


plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids,
isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a
delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a
dry weight basis.1

This codified an exemption for industrial hemp, under which cannabis plants may not

contain more than 0.3 percent of delta-9-THC ( Delta-9 ). Kentucky, through its General

Assembly, enacted statutes exempting hemp with a definition using nearly identical language.

KRS 260.850 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(5) Hemp or industrial hemp means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any
part of that plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts,
cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or
not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than three-
tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis;

(6) Hemp products or industrial hemp products means products derived


from, or made by, processing hemp plants or plant parts; . . . .

Following the exemption, various products have been produced from hemp, including

CBD oil. Through further processing, a form of THC identified as delta-8 ( Delta-8 ) can be

derived from CBD. According to evidence presented by Plaintiffs, and testimony presented at