CEQ CCUS Permitting Report
[…] including requirements for preparation of EAs or EISs for major Federal actions. A NEPA review could
involve a Categorical Exclusion for proposed projects that fall within a category determined to have no
significant effects on the human environment, an EA for proposed projects that are not likely to have a
significant effect on the human environment or where the effects are unknown or uncertain, or an EIS
for proposed projects that will have a significant effect on the human environment.
Public involvement in the NEPA process is also described in CEQ’s NEPA regulations. Pursuant to 40
C.F.R. § 1506.6(b), 140 an agency is required to provide “public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public
meetings and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies
who may be interested or affected.”

52
Federal agencies establish agency-specific implementing procedures under CEQ’s NEPA regulations.
Agency-specific NEPA implementing procedures may reflect agency-specific statutory requirements,