Professional Documents
[…] will decide whether the pilotage rate at PortMiami will be decreased for cruise
ships. These facts are sufficient to show a well-founded fear that the Pilots will not
26
receive a fair and impartial consideration of their position from Commissioners
Burke and Miguez. BBP has a reasonable fear that Commissioners Burke and
Miguez have “prejudged” FCCA’s Application and are prepared to ultimately vote
in favor of the requested 25% reduction in pilotage rates for PortMiami, as they did
Burke and Miguez are disqualified, the make-up of the Rate Review Committee
section 310.151(1)(b). This need not be the case, however, as section 120.665(1)
explicitly provides that “[i]f the disqualified individual was appointed, the
appointing power may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the
substitute replaces the disqualified individual for the matter only, not the tenure of
13
For example, when this Court determined that the Secretary of the
Department of Environmental Protection had to be disqualified from a matter
pursuant to section 120.665, see Charlotte Cnty. v.