You are on page 1of 44
[…] authorized to conduct such hearings under ORS 144.397,
that statute’s applicability provision indicates that it does
not apply to sentences imposed before January 1, 2020, or
to “persons who were originally sentenced before January 1,
2020.” Or Laws 2019, ch 634, § 32, amended by Or Laws 2019,
ch 685, § 4, compiled as a note after ORS 144.397(2021).15
Administrative agencies are creatures of statute.
City of Klamath Falls v. Environ. Quality Comm., 318 Or 532,
545, 870 P2d 825 (1994). The statute that provides BOPPS

15
  As relevant here, Oregon Laws 2019, chapter 634, section 32, amended by
Oregon Laws 2019, chapter 685, section 4, provides as follows:
“(1)  [Section] 25 [(the section that was codified as ORS 144.397)] * * *
appl[ies] to sentences imposed on or after January 1, 2020.
“(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, section[ ] * * * 25,
chapter 634, Oregon Laws 2019, * * * do[es] not apply to persons who were
originally sentenced before January 1, 2020, and who are subsequently
resentenced on or after January 1, 2020, as the result of an appellate decision
or a post-conviction relief proceeding or for any other reason.”
Cite as 321 Or App 250 (2022) 287

with power to hold early release hearings for juvenile offend-


ers is ORS 144.397, which directs BOPPS as follows:
“(1)(a)  A person convicted of an offense or offenses
committed when the person was under 18 years of age,