You are on page 1of 44
[…] mutations, and pardons, after conviction, for all offences
except treason, subject to such regulations as may be pro-
vided by law. Upon conviction for treason he shall have
power to suspend the execution of the sentence until the
case shall be reported to the Legislative Assembly, at its
next meeting, when the Legislative Assembly shall either
grant a pardon, commute the sentence, direct the execution
of the sentence, or grant a farther reprieve.”
In furtherance of this constitutional power, the
Oregon Legislature has enacted several statutes. ORS
144.649 recognizes the broad power of clemency and states
that power is subject to the “conditions and with such
restrictions and limitations as the Governor thinks prop-
er.”1 ORS 144.650 creates a series of procedures for pardon
applications, including notification to district attorneys and
victims, empowers the governor to gather information, and
provides certain timing mechanisms.2 ORS 144.660 requires
1
  ORS 144.649 provides: