You are on page 1of 44
[…] anticipate that the commutation of sentence process is to
be handled on an individual basis and is to be based on
an application which serves as a vehicle to ensure orderly
notifications, gathering of information, and a thoughtful
and informed deliberation period.” To hold otherwise, they
contend, would frustrate the legislative goal of requiring
“the Governor to be fully informed as to specific informa-
tion about the crimes committed and the statements of the
District Attorneys, and the victims, in every contemplated
clemency action.”
We disagree with relators’ view of ORS 144.650.
Their argument suffers from a fundamental textual prob-
lem: ORS 144.650(1) states the circumstances in which it
applies: “When an application for a pardon, commutation or
remission is made to the Governor[.]” ORS 144.650(1). Ergo,
when an application for a pardon, commutation or remis-
sion is not made to the Governor, ORS 144.650, and the
procedural requirements that it establishes, simply do not
apply.
As set out in detail in our discussion of the history of