You are on page 1of 44
[…] v. Coleman, 131 Or App 386, 390, 886 P2d 28 (1994), rev den,
320 Or 588 (1995). Thus, the statute allowing the governor
to appoint a special prosecutor was constitutional under
amended Article VII. Farnham, 114 Or at 48.
Thus, the role of Oregon district attorneys is now
statutory, rather than constitutional. State ex rel. v. Farrell,
175 Or 87, 92, 151 P2d 636 (1944) (adhering to Farnham’s
holding that “the office of district attorney is no longer a
constitutional office”). The legislature has established dis-
trict attorneys’ authority and duties in a series of statutes in
ORS chapter 8. ORS 8.610 - 8.652.
The legislature has given much of the responsibil-
ity originally vested only in district attorneys by original
Article VII to the Attorney General. The Attorney General
has the same powers as district attorneys. ORS 180.240
(“The Attorney General and the Department of Justice
shall have the same powers and prerogatives in each of the
several counties of the state as the district attorneys have
in their respective counties.); see also Farnham, 114 Or at
34-35 (under Article VII (Amended), it was constitutional for
the legislature to provide for the governor to appoint a spe-
cial prosecutor for all prohibition law violations in the dis-
trict attorney’s county, even against the district attorney’s
will).