Professional Documents
[…] conclude that the district attorneys had standing to challenge hearings for the
juvenile offenders—including intervenor, whose hearing had been scheduled but
was canceled after the court issued the peremptory writ—who were convicted in
counties other than Linn and Lane. Because, as explained below, we conclude
that the district attorneys lack standing to challenge the hearings of any of the
juvenile offenders, we need not separately address that problem.
278 Marteeny v. Brown
15
As relevant here, Oregon Laws 2019, chapter 634, section 32, amended by
Oregon Laws 2019, chapter 685, section 4, provides as follows:
“(1) [Section] 25 [(the section that was codified as ORS 144.397)] * * *
appl[ies] to sentences imposed on or after January 1, 2020.
“(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, section[ ] * * * 25,
chapter 634, Oregon Laws 2019, * * * do[es] not apply to persons who were
originally sentenced before January 1, 2020, and who are subsequently
resentenced on or after January 1, 2020, as the result of an appellate decision
or a post-conviction relief proceeding or for any other reason.”
Cite as 321 Or App 250 (2022) 287
16
Subsection 7 provides as follows:
“(7) If the board finds that, based on the consideration of the age and
immaturity of the person at the time of the offense and the person’s behav-
ior thereafter, the person has demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation, the