You are on page 1of 44
[…] pardon, commutation or remission is made to the Governor.”
Relators contend that the first sentence of ORS 144.650,
read in context, indicates a legislative intention to prohibit
the Governor from exercising her power under Article V,
section 14, to grant pardons, commutations, or remissions
unless and until an application is filed. In their view, “the
actual processing of all clemency actions except reprieves is
specifically described in ORS 144.650.” (Emphasis added.)
12
  With regard to the requirement that no “plain, speedy, and adequate rem-
edy” is available, ORS 34.110, the Supreme Court has explained that “a ‘plain’
remedy is one that is obvious, clear, and without uncertainty.” Kulongoski, 346
Or at 271. However, the court has not required the “act which the law specially
enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station,” ORS 34.110, to be
obvious or settled; rather, “mandamus can be used to decide a novel legal ques-
tion.” State ex rel Kristof v. Fagan, 369 Or 261, 285, 504 P3d 1163 (2022).
13
 We note that, regardless of whether the Governor and other defendants