You are on page 1of 16
[…] That license expired on 23 || October 31, 2019, and has not been renewed. 24 JURISDICTION 25 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of the following 26 || laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise 27 |) indicated. 28 | 1 (NARENDRA KANTILAL RAVAL, MD) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2019-05863 son 10 i 12 13 14 15 16 7 18 19 20 a 23 25 26 21 28 4, Section 118 of the Code states: (@) The withdrawal of an application fora license after it has been filed with & board in the department shall not, unless the board has consented in writing to such withdrawal, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a proceeding aginst the applicant fo the denial ofthe license upon any ground provided bylaw or ‘0 enter an order denying the license upon any such ground. (b) The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation of law of a license issued by « board in the department, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation by order of the board or by order of a court of law, or its surrender without the written consent of the board, shall not, during any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, of reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground provided by law oro enter an order suspending or revoking the license o otherwise taking disciplinary action against the licensee on any such ground.