Professional Documents
[…] EEOC v. Sears, 650 F.2d at 17. The Middle District of North Carolina was correct in
noting that at the time Covington was being litigated, there was “no authority from
Absent such authority, it was not unreasonable for the public to believe that, even
office until after the conclusion of the next general election, following which impacted
districts would be redrawn in preparation for the next election cycle. See, e.g., Pender
County v. Bartlett, 361 N.C. 491 (2007). Here, no attempt was made to oust the
legislators from their offices via a quo warranto action. See N.C.G.S. § 1-515 (“An
NAACP V. MOORE
2022-NCSC-99
action may be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the State, upon his
own information or upon the complaint of a private party, against the party offending
. . . [w]hen a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public
office . . . .”). There is also a longstanding public policy against leaving public offices
vacant. See State ex rel. Markham v. Simpson, 175 N.C. 135, 137 (1918) (noting the
“sound public policy which is against vacancies in public offices and require[es] that