Testate Estate of Edward Christensen
[…] Under California law, there are no
compulsory heirs and consequently a testator should dispose any property
possessed by him in absolute dominion.
 
Issue:
Whether Philippine Law or California Law should apply.
 
Ruling:

The Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights to Helen


Christensen Garcia said in effect that there be two rules in California on the
matter.
1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the
California, and
2. The internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in
califronia.

The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil code
States that “if there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal
property is situated, it is deemed to follow the decree of its owner and is
governed by the law of the domicile.”

Christensen being domiciled outside California, the law of his domicile,


the Philippines is ought to be followed.

Wherefore, the decision appealed is reversed and case is remanded to the


lower court with instructions that partition be made as that of the Philippine