You are on page 1of 5
[…] The
emails primarily concerned Mr. Blanchard’s proposal to appoint a permanent Police Chief.
However, emails between Chair Hogeland, Member Hasty, Member Daley, and Member
Johnson also concerned the extension of Mr. Blanchard’s employment agreement.
DISCUSSION
1. The Board did not violate the Open Meeting Law by discussing the appointment of a
permanent Police Chief by email.

2
The Open Meeting Law requires that all meetings of a public body be noticed and that
meetings be open to the public, unless an executive session is convened. G.L. c. 30A, §§ 20(a)-
(b), 21. A “meeting” is defined, in relevant part, as “a deliberation by a public body with respect
to any matter within the body's jurisdiction.” G.L. c 30A, § 18. The Law defines “deliberation”
as “an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or
among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction ....” Id. A
discussion is outside a body's jurisdiction where it concerns a decision over which the body has
no authority. See OML 2022-132; OML 2021-90; OML 2017-88. 3 Public bodies do not violate
the Open Meeting Law when they advise an official on a decision that the official has sole