You are on page 1of 15
[…] retroactivity supports a conclusion that a statute should be applied prospectively only.”) (quotation
marks and citation omitted).

Defendants direct this Court only to 2019 PA 21’s inclusion of a new provision, MCL
500.2111f, within chapter 21 of the Insurance Code, which they assert demonstrates an intent to
retroactively apply the amendments by implication. We disagree. Chapter 21 of the Insurance
Code does not define the benefits and payments that must be provided to no-fault policy
beneficiaries. Rather, MCL 500.2111f merely defines how premium rates are to be determined
under the new no-fault scheme. Defendants specifically rely on MCL 500.2111f(8), which
provides that in its rate filings, “An insurer shall pass on . . . savings realized from the application
of section 3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or training rendered
to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred
before July 2, 2019.” But this rate-setting provision does not mandate that the limits on benefits
provided in MCL 500.3157 shall be applied to persons injured before its effective date. And the
claim that it does so by implication is very weak. The statute merely provides that if there are such

5