You are on page 1of 38
[…] Secondly, the Restatement does not define some critical terms
used in Section 187, such as ‘substantial relationship,’ ‘reasonable
basis,’ ‘fundamental policy,’ and ‘materially greater interest.’35
This lack of definitiveness is a deliberate policy choice by the
Restatement’s drafters. It reflects a low degree of confidence
in their ability to provide good a priori solutions for diverse
situations and a high degree of confidence in the courts’ ability to
do the same on a case-by-case basis.

2.3. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)


Section 1-301 of the UCC provides that, “when a transaction bears a
reasonable relation to [the forum] state and also to another state or nation
the parties may agree that the law of either [the forum] state or of such other
state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”36 Thus, in contracts
covered by this provision, a ‘reasonable relation’ with the chosen state is
the only express condition for allowing a contractual choice of law.
If literally applied, this provision would require a reasonable relation
with both the chosen state and the forum state.