You are on page 1of 25
[…] student loan programs under title IV “as may be necessary to ensure that”
the Secretary could alleviate hardships individuals suffered because of
September 11 and any subsequent terrorist attacks. Id. at 2386, 2388.
Shortly before this statute was slated to expire, Congress extended and
broadened its grant of authority by enacting the HEROES Act of 2003.
Like its predecessor, the HEROES Act of 2003 grants the Secretary

3
46 Op. O.L.C. __ (Aug. 23, 2022)

expansive power to “waive or modify” any provisions of title IV and its


implementing regulations. 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1). It provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless enacted with
specific reference to this section, the Secretary . . . may waive or
modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the stu-
dent financial assistance programs under title IV of the [HEA] . . . as
the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other mil-
itary operation or national emergency to provide the waivers or mod-
ifications authorized by [20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(2)].
Id. The Act then specifies in section 1098bb(a)(2) that “[t]he Secretary is
authorized to waive or modify any provision described in [20 U.S.C.
§ 1098bb(a)(1)] as may be necessary to ensure that” certain listed objec-
tives are achieved. Id. § 1098bb(a)(2). The first of those objectives is “to
ensure that . . . recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of
the [HEA] who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse position
financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as
affected individuals.” Id. § 1098bb(a)(2)(A).
Several provisions of the Act underscore the breadth of the Secretary’s
waiver and modification power. The Secretary is authorized to disregard
notice-and-comment requirements when implementing the Act; instead,
the Secretary need only publish a notice setting forth “the waivers or
modifications . . . the Secretary deems necessary to achieve the purposes
of this section” and stating “the terms and conditions to be applied in lieu
of such statutory and regulatory provisions.” Id. § 1098bb(b)(1)–(2). In
addition, “[t]he Secretary is not required to exercise the waiver or modifi-
cation authority . . . on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 1098bb(b)(3). And the
Secretary is exempt from otherwise-applicable procedural requirements
that would delay the implementation of waivers and modifications. Id.
§ 1098bb(d).
Finally, the Act defines the “affected individuals” whom the Secretary
may invoke the statute to protect.