You are on page 1of 25
[…] federal loan and the consequences of a borrower’s failure to make pay-
ment. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. §§ 1080, 1087e, 1087dd. It also includes a
number of provisions allowing for the cancellation of student loans in
certain circumstances, such as when a borrower works in a public service
profession for a set period. See id. §§ 1078-10, 1078-11, 1087j, 1087ee.
In addition, the Secretary has supplemented the provisions of title IV
by promulgating a detailed series of regulations. Those regulations set
forth a borrower’s obligation to repay loans. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R.
§ 682.102 (providing that “[a] borrower is obligated to repay the full
amount” of a loan under the FFEL Program); id. § 685.207 (providing that
“[a] borrower is obligated to repay the full amount of a Direct Loan”).
And they, too, provide for a number of circumstances in which loans may
be canceled or discharged. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 682.402 (FFEL discharg-
es); id. §§ 685.212–218 (Direct Loan discharges).

B.

The precursor of the HEROES Act of 2003 was the Higher Education