You are on page 1of 25
[…] Act.

A.

The HEROES Act first requires that any beneficiary of a waiver or


modification be an “affected individual.” As noted earlier, the Act defines
an affected individual to include any “individual who . . . resides or is
employed in an area that is declared a disaster area by any Federal, State,

19
46 Op. O.L.C. __ (Aug. 23, 2022)

or local official in connection with a national emergency” and any indi-


vidual who “suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result of a . . .
national emergency, as determined by the Secretary.” Id. § 1098ee(2)(C),
(D).
In March of 2020, the President declared the COVID -19 pandemic a
“national emergency.” See Proclamation No. 9994, 85 Fed. Reg. 15,337
(Mar. 13, 2020); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1098ee(4) (“The term ‘national
emergency’ means a national emergency declared by the President of the
United States.”). And the federal government has declared every state, the
District of Columbia, and all five permanently populated U.S. territories
to be disaster areas because COVID -19 has spread or is at risk of spread-
ing there. See Federal Emergency Management Agency, COVID -19