You are on page 1of 25
[…] “affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in
relation to [their] financial assistance because of their status as affected
individuals.”

2.

We also find nothing in past administrative practice that would under-


mine our interpretation. As noted above, see supra Part I.C, the Secretary
has invoked the authority under section 1098bb(a)(1) a number of times
since the statute’s enactment in 2003. One of these invocations, the ex-
pansion of eligibility for borrower defenses to repayment, will almost
certainly reduce the amount of principal repaid by borrowers. See 34
C.F.R. § 685.222(i)(1) (“appropriate . . . relief” for a borrower who estab-
lishes a defense “may be a discharge of all amounts owed to the Secretary
on the loan at issue” (emphasis added)). Other invocations—such as
suspending interest accrual and repayment obligations in response to the

17
46 Op. O.L.C. __ (Aug. 23, 2022)

COVID -19 pandemic, see 85 Fed. Reg. at 79,862—entailed the waiver or


modification of significant elements of the student loan program.