You are on page 1of 25
[…] U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1). Because the obligation to repay principal balances
is governed by such statutory or regulatory provisions, see infra Part
II.A.1, the HEROES Act enables the Secretary to reduce or eliminate that
obligation through waiver or modification of those provisions. The sur-
rounding clauses of the statute confirm the scope of that authority. And
we find nothing in the statute’s purpose, history, or any other indicia of
statutory meaning to undermine that plain-text interpretation.

8
Use of the HEROES Act of 2003 to Cancel the Principal Amounts of Student Loans

A.

Section 1098bb(a)(1) provides:


Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless enacted with
specific reference to this section, the Secretary of Education . . . may
waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to
the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the [HEA]
as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other
military operation or national emergency to provide the waivers or
modifications authorized by paragraph (2).
20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1). This provision contains three clauses. The
central clause is a far-reaching grant of authority: “[T]he Secretary of
Education . . . may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision
applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of
the [HEA].” That grant of authority is preceded by a notwithstanding
clause, which provides that the Secretary may invoke this waiver and
modification authority “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,
unless enacted with specific reference to this section.” And the grant of