You are on page 1of 25
[…] only of a portion of a loan. Or the Secretary could change them to state
that the regulations apply only to certain borrowers or are limited to
particular circumstances. Changes of this nature fall within the ambit of
the Secretary’s power to “modify,” as that term is naturally understood. 2

2 You have advised us that these changes—in addition to vitiating any statutory or reg-

ulatory obligation of repayment—would nullify any contractual requirement for repay-

11
46 Op. O.L.C. __ (Aug. 23, 2022)

2.

The surrounding clauses of section 1098bb(a)(1) reinforce our conclu-


sion that the Secretary’s power to “waive or modify any statutory or
regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance pro-
grams under title IV” includes the authority to eliminate or reduce the
obligation to repay student loan debt.
First, the statute’s “notwithstanding” clause makes clear that no other
statutory provision implicitly limits the Secretary’s authority to waive or
modify.