Professional Documents
[…] 11
46 Op. O.L.C. __ (Aug. 23, 2022)
2.
ment stemming from the borrowers’ loan agreements because those agreements expressly
state that they are subject to the HEA and its implementing regulations. See Memorandum
for the Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, from the Office of General Coun-
sel, U.S. Dep’t of Education, Re: Questions on Broad-Based Debt Cancellation at 2 (Aug.
16, 2021).
12
Use of the HEROES Act of 2003 to Cancel the Principal Amounts of Student Loans
which the Secretary may exercise the waiver and modification authority.
See id. § 1098bb(b)(1). These clauses define one of the core purposes for
which Congress granted waiver and modification authority as being to
“ensure” that recipients of financial assistance “are not placed in a worse
position financially in relation to that financial assistance” because of a
military operation or other national emergency. Id. § 1098bb(a)(1)–(2).
We have no difficulty conceiving of circumstances in which the Secre-
tary’s authority to eliminate or reduce a borrower’s obligation to repay
student loan debt might be central to achieving this objective.