You are on page 1of 25
[…] even after the exercise of HEROES Act authority.” Rubinstein Memoran-
dum at 6. But section 1098bb(a)(2)(B) lists the avoidance of “defaults” as
part of a larger set of possible objectives the Secretary may pursue (“to
ease the burden on such students and avoid . . . violations or defaults”
(emphasis added)). The fact that one of several possible goals that the
Secretary may pursue is to “avoid . . . defaults” does not suggest that
every invocation of waiver or modification authority under this provision
must preserve some balance on an individual’s student loan. And section
1098bb(a)(2)(D) simply authorizes waivers and modifications “to ensure
that . . . the amount a student is required to return may be modified so that
no overpayment will be required to be returned or repaid” if certain condi-
tions are satisfied. We see nothing in this provision that would prevent the
Secretary from waiving or modifying other statutory or regulatory obliga-
tions, separate and apart from any obligation to return “overpayments,”