Office of the District Attorney
[…] statutes, These statues set forth the legal ways in which an individual may lawflly ws varying
degrees of force in defense of himself or another, Foran individual's sctons tobe deemed lawful
an justified, those actions must fll within the applicable statute's requirements. When the free
uitized is deadly, regardless of whether the actor is a police oicer or a private citizen,
Pennsylvania law employs. higher threshold for justification
‘The Pennsylvania legislature ha created a specific statute for when and how a police
officer may use force to effectuate an arrest. Title 18 Pa.C.. §508 states that a police officer “need
not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of [a suspects] resistance or
‘threatened resistance” during the arrest itself Rather, the officer is “justified in the use of any
force which he believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he believes to
be necessary’ to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest."
Perr
2 18PaCS. § 508 (aX!)
1d
atHowever, when the force involved is specifically deadly force, Section $08 sets forth
additional requirements. To be justified in using deadly force, such as firing a gun at a suspect, a
police officer must believe “that such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury
to himself or another person." Section $08 further provides that an oficer is also justified in his
use of deadly force, ifhe believes such force is necessary in any of the following scenaris: 1) to
prevent the suspect's escape fom arrest and the suspest committed a “foreible felony;” or 2) the