Calpine RGGI Lawsuit
[…] The EQB has

therefore violated the Pennsylvania Constitution by usurping the General

Assembly’s taxation authority.

48
40264562.1
180. It is also unlawfully at odds with the text of the Air Pollution Control

Act, which limits “fees” to only those amounts that are necessary to support the air

pollution control program. 35 P.S. § 4006.3(a).

181. To the extent the requirement for Generators to purchase CO2

allowances is considered a fee, the EQB and DEP lack authority under the Air

Pollution Control Act to assess such a fee.

182. DEP is authorized to collect fees pursuant to Section 6.3 of the Air

Pollution Control Act. 35 P.S. § 4006.3. This Section restricts the types and

amounts of fees that DEP is authorized to collect.

183. For example, the Air Pollution Control Act “authorizes the

establishment of fees sufficient to cover the indirect and direct costs of

administering” various air pollution control programs. 35 P.S. § 4006.3(a).

184. Here, however, the Pennsylvania RGGI Rules would generate revenue

far in excess of the “indirect and direct costs of administering” the Pennsylvania

RGGI Rules. As such, the EQB and DEP are exceeding their authority under the