Calpine RGGI Lawsuit
[…] The broad language in the APCA shows an over-all legislative policy to provide
24
regulatory flexibility to the Board to address a pollutant like CO2 proven to be inimical to public health
and welfare and to be a key contributor to climate change. Therefore, this final-form rulemaking is
consistent with the legislative intent and purpose under the APCA.

Through the APCA, the Legislature granted the Department and the Board the authority to protect the air
resources of this Commonwealth, which is inclusive of controlling CO2 pollution. CO2 falls under the
definition of ''air pollution'' in section 3 of the APCA. First, CO2 is a gas, and falls within the definition of
“air contaminant,” under section 3 of the APCA, which is defined as “[s]moke, dust, fume, gas, odor, mist,
radioactive substance, vapor, pollen or any combination thereof.” By extension, CO2 is also “air
contamination,” under section 3 of the APCA, which is defined as “[t]he presence in the outdoor
atmosphere of an air contaminant which contributes to any condition of air pollution.” The term “air
pollution” is defined as “[t]he presence in the outdoor atmosphere of any form of contaminant … in such
place, manner or concentration inimical or which may be inimical to the public health, safety or welfare or
which is or may be injurious to human, plant or animal life or to property or which unreasonably interferes
with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property.” Therefore, CO2 is also considered to be “air
pollution” under the APCA. Additionally, there is a significant body of scientific literature to show that
CO2 meets the definition of air pollution under the APCA. As mentioned previously, numerous sources,
including the EPA, the Penn State University, the USGCRP and the IPCC, have confirmed that CO2
emissions cause harmful air pollution that is inimical to the public health, safety and welfare, as well as
human, plant and animal life. CO2 is also a GHG and the largest contributor to climate change.

Section 5(a)(1) of the APCA also provides the Board with authority to regulate CO2 emitted from fossil fuel-
fired EGUs in this Commonwealth. Since the EGUs regulated under this final-form rulemaking emit CO2,
they fall within the definition of “air contamination source” under section 3 of the APCA, which is “[a]ny
place, facility or equipment, stationary or mobile, at, from or by reason of which there is emitted into the
outdoor atmosphere any air contaminant.” As noted previously, the EPA has issued an Endangerment
Finding for CO2 emissions resulting from fossil fuel-fired EGUs. See 80 FR 64509 (October 23, 2015); Am.
Lung Ass'n v. Env't Prot. Agency, 985 F.3d 914 (D.C. Cir. 2021). CO2 is also a Federally regulated air