You are on page 1of 35
[…] oddities in the food vendor contract; and (3) concerns regarding Vanguard’s compliance with

OPMA. But, as discussed below, there was no evidence (let alone substantial evidence) that

substantiated these concerns or suggested that the identified deficiencies remained unresolved.

Indeed, the facts before the SCSB showed otherwise. Accordingly, the SCSB’s decision to

remove Vanguard’s Board on September 8, 2022—less than two weeks away—was arbitrary,

capricious, and clearly erroneous.

a. Deficiency Nos. 1 and 9 Were Incorrect and Cured.

At the Meeting, the SCSB claimed that Deficiency Nos. 1 and 9 remained unresolved. It

was incorrect.

To begin with, Deficiency Nos. 1 and 9—as identified in the Warning Letter—do not

demonstrate a conflict of interest under the law. Under Utah Code § 53G-5-409(3), “a charter

school officer or a relative of a charter school officer may not have a financial interest” in a

contract being considered by the school unless that officer discloses in writing her financial

interest to the board and recuses herself from discussion and voting on the contract. Utah Code

§ 53G-5-409(3)(a), (b); see also Utah Admin. Code R33-24-105 (explaining that a “procurement