You are on page 1of 35
[…] 4
While Charter School Board staff also claimed that Vanguard had failed to cure Deficiency
No. 2 related to its CNP obligations and Deficiency No. 14 related to Vanguard’s compliance
with the Open and Public Meetings Act (“OPMA”), neither of those alleged deficiencies were
discussed or addressed by the Charter School Board. And, even if they were, as set forth below,
there was no support for those alleged deficiencies.
23
4877-2519-0448.2
53G-5-404 that requires or even discusses Federal CNP requirements or the Utah Open Meeting

Act. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 53G-5-404.

Similarly, while Utah Code § 53G-5-404(12)(b) requires charter schools to provide

requested documents “to confirm the charter school’s compliance with state or federal laws

governing the charter school’s finances or governance,” there is nothing in Section 404 that

address conflicts of interest or compliance with the Utah Procurement Code. To the contrary,

conflicts of interest are addressed in Utah Code § 53G-5-409 and Utah Administrative Code