You are on page 1of 51
[…] result, to gain the same benefits, … as persons who are not handicapped; … (vii)
Otherwise limit a qualified handicapped person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege,
advantage or opportunity enjoyed by others receiving an aid, benefit or service. 49
C.F.R. § 27.7(b).

1
Congress found that “disability is a natural part of the human experience and in no way diminishes the right of individuals to . . . contribute to
society; pursue meaningful careers; and enjoy full inclusion and integration in the . . . economic . . . and educational mainstream of American
society.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(3). Nonetheless, Congress found that “individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of
discrimination in such critical areas as . . . education.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(5).

39
Case: 1:22-cv-04512 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/24/22 Page 40 of 51 PageID #:40

233. Under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, disability harassment is any

intimidation or abusive behavior toward a student based on a disability that creates a hostile