Professional Documents
[…] 24 depository institutions may access services under the Federal Reserve Act “on an equitable
25 basis, and to do so in an atmosphere of competitive fairness”.
26 (b) Pricing of Services.—Section 11A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248a) is
27 amended by adding at the end the following:
28 “(f) A Federal Reserve bank shall provide a segregated balance account to a depository
29 institution upon the request of any institution which receives services under this section.”.
30 (c) Deposits; Exchange and Collection; Member and Nonmember Banks or Other Depository
31 Institutions; Charges.—Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 342) is amended to
32 read as follows:
33 “(1) “Any Federal Reserve bank shall receive from any of its member banks or other
34 depository institutions, and from the United States, deposits of current funds in lawful
35 money, national-bank notes, Federal reserve notes, or checks, and drafts, payable upon
36 presentation or other items, and also, for collection, maturing notes and bills; or, solely for
37 purposes of exchange or of collection, shall receive from other Federal Reserve banks
38 deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes, or checks upon other
39 Federal Reserve banks, and checks and drafts, payable upon presentation within its district
40 or other items, and maturing notes and bills payable within its district; or, solely for the
41 purposes of exchange or of collection, shall receive from any non-member bank or trust
42 company or other depository institution deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-
53
June 6, 2022 (8:30am)
Final
1 bank notes, Federal reserve notes, checks and drafts payable upon presentation or other
2 items, or maturing notes and bills: Provided, Such nonmember bank or trust company or
3 other depository institutions maintains with the Federal Reserve bank of its district a
4 balance in such amount as the Board determines taking into account items in transit,
5 services provided by the Federal Reserve bank, and other factors as the Board may deem
6 appropriate: Provided further, That nothing in this or any other section of this Act shall be
7 construed as prohibiting a member or nonmember bank or other depository institution from
8 making reasonable charges, to be determined and regulated by the Board of Governors, but
9 in no case to exceed 10 cents per $100 or fraction thereof, based on the total of checks and
10 drafts presented at any one time, for collection or payment of checks and drafts and
11 remission therefor by exchange or otherwise; but no such charges shall be made against the
12 Federal Reserve banks.”.
54
June 6, 2022 (8:30am)
Final
55
June 6, 2022 (8:30am)
Final
56
June 6, 2022 (8:30am)
Final
57
June 6, 2022 (8:30am)
Final
58