Judge Dismisses Carter Page Lawsuit - August 2022
[…] 17
See supra note 2.
18
In his opposition brief and at the hearing, Page concedes that he “has not named as a defendant
any FBI who personally engaged in the physical execution of the unlawful warrants as these
persons are as yet unknown and unknowable to him.” Pl.’s Omnibus Opp’n at 32 n.5; Rough Hr’g
Tr. at 24–25.

32
Case 1:20-cv-03460-DLF Document 115 Filed 09/01/22 Page 33 of 54

Thus, the Court cannot plausibly infer from this complaint that any of the individual defendants,

known or unknown, “engaged in electronic surveillance,” in violation of §§ 1809(a) and 1810.

iii. Using or Disclosing Information from Electronic Surveillance

Sections 1809(a) and 1810 also create a remedy against those who intentionally “disclose[]

or use[] information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having

reason to know” that the surveillance was unauthorized. Page’s additional allegations that the

individual defendants used and disclosed the fruits of the allegedly unlawful surveillance in

numerous ways, SAC ¶¶ 229–230, are conclusory and thus do not state an actionable use or

disclosure claim.