Judge Dismisses Carter Page Lawsuit - August 2022
[…] 11
Case 1:20-cv-03460-DLF Document 115 Filed 09/01/22 Page 12 of 54

alleged violations of his Fourth Amendment rights. SAC ¶¶ 283–289. The Court will address

each claim in turn.

1. FISA Claims

FISA governs the procedures for “governmental electronic surveillance of communications

for foreign intelligence purposes.” Clapper v. Amnesty Int’l USA, 568 U.S. 398, 402 (2013); 50

U.S.C. § 1801 et seq. (1978). To obtain a surveillance order, a federal officer must submit an

application to a FISC judge that satisfies various statutory criteria. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(1)–(9).

For instance, the applicant must include, upon oath or affirmation, “a statement of the facts and

circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that . . . the target of the electronic

surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” Id. § 1804(a)(3), (a)(3)(A). The

judge shall approve the application if, among other requirements, “there is probable cause to

believe that . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign

power.” Id. § 1805(a)(2), (a)(2)(A). The judge makes this determination “on the basis of the facts

submitted by the applicant.” Id. § 1805(a)(2).

A person may be criminally liable “if he intentionally . . . (1) engages in electronic