Judge Dismisses Carter Page Lawsuit - August 2022
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The test is

whether “the case is different in a meaningful way from previous Bivens cases” decided by the

Supreme Court. Abbasi, 137 S. Ct. at 1859. Second, if the claim arises in a new context, the

Bivens claim must be rejected if there are “special factors indicating that the Judiciary is at least

arguably less equipped than Congress to weigh the costs and benefits of allowing a damages action

to proceed.” Egbert v. Boule, 142 S. Ct. 1793, 1803 (2022) (citation and internal quotation marks

19
As noted, § 1809 includes a statutory defense to prosecution if “the defendant was a law
enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic
surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court
of competent jurisdiction.” 50 U.S.C. § 1809(b).

35
Case 1:20-cv-03460-DLF Document 115 Filed 09/01/22 Page 36 of 54

omitted). A court cannot recognize a Bivens remedy “[i]f there is even a single reason to pause”

before applying it in a new context. Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Page’s