Judge Dismisses Carter Page Lawsuit - August 2022
[…] Dow Chem. Co., 97 A.3d 1053, 1061–62 (D.C. 2014)

4
See McCabe Mot. to Dismiss at 24–25 & n.9, Dkt. 80; Clinesmith Mot. to Dismiss at 15, Dkt.
81; Strzok Mot. to Dismiss at 9, Dkt. 82; Lisa Page Mot. to Dismiss at 15, Dkt. 83; Pientka Mot.
to Dismiss at 7, Dkt. 84; Somma Mot. to Dismiss at 10–11, Dkt. 85; Auten Mot. to Dismiss at 11,
Dkt. 86; Comey Mot. to Dismiss at 18, Dkt. 87.

13
Case 1:20-cv-03460-DLF Document 115 Filed 09/01/22 Page 14 of 54

(invasion of privacy). Alternatively, they point to the two-year limitation for violations of the

federal Wiretap Act, see 18 U.S.C. § 2520(e) (running from “the date upon which the claimant

first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation”), and the federal Stored

Communications Act, see id. § 2707(f) (running from “the date upon which the claimant first

discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation”).5 Page rejects these and

instead relies on the three-year limitations period that D.C. law prescribes for actions “for which a

limitation is not otherwise specifically prescribed.” Pl.’s Omnibus Opp’n at 65, Dkt. 98 (citing

D.C. Code § 12-301(8)).6

The Court agrees with Page.