Judge Dismisses Carter Page Lawsuit - August 2022
[…] A helpful parallel can be found in the “physical search” provision of FISA. Like an

electronic surveillance, a physical search can occur only after the FISC approves an application

that establishes probable cause that the target is a foreign power or agent of a foreign power. 50

U.S.C. §§ 1823(a)(3)(A), 1824(a)(2)(A).13 But a person is liable for an unlawful physical search

only if he “intentionally . . . under color of law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence

information, executes a physical search within the United States except as authorized by statute.”

Id. § 1827(a) (emphasis added). Section 1828 allows “any aggrieved person . . . whose premises,

property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search” to sue “any person who

committed such violation.” Id. § 1828. Congress thus created a remedy only against those who

execute, or “carry out,” the unlawful search, as opposed to those who procure the order that allows

the search to happen. Execute, Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed. 1989).

12