Judge Dismisses Carter Page Lawsuit - August 2022
[…] be used and disclosed by Federal officers and employees” without that person’s consent “only in

accordance with [FISA] minimization procedures” and only “for lawful purposes.” See also Fikre

v. FBI, 142 F. Supp. 3d 1152, 1169 (D. Or. 2015) (listing the elements that a plaintiff must allege

to state a PATRIOT Act claim for a § 1806(a) violation). Before bringing an action under

§ 2712(a), the plaintiff must first present it to “the appropriate department or agency” within two

years after the claim accrues. 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b)(1)–(2); see Schuler v. United States, 628 F.2d

199, 201 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (interpreting identical language in the FTCA). The claim accrues “on

the date upon which the claimant first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.” 18

U.S.C. § 2712(b)(2).

The basis for Page’s PATRIOT Act claim is that “the individual Defendants, acting in

violation of the FISA, obtained, disclosed, or used information obtained by electronic surveillance

of Mr.