Judge Dismisses Carter Page Lawsuit - August 2022
[…] of Mr. Page knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through

electronic surveillance not lawfully authorized by the FISA.” SAC ¶ 307. But this language

21
An aggrieved person can also sue for violations of 50 U.S.C. § 1825(a), concerning physical
searches, and 50 U.S.C. § 1845(a), concerning pen registers or trap and trace devices. 18 U.S.C.
§ 2712(a).

41
Case 1:20-cv-03460-DLF Document 115 Filed 09/01/22 Page 42 of 54

merely restates the elements for a violation under § 1809(a), rather than one under § 1806(a). And

Congress did not include a sovereign immunity waiver for § 1809(a) violations. See 50 U.S.C.

§ 1810 (“an aggrieved person . . . shall have a cause of action against any person who committed

such violation”) (emphasis added);22 Al-Haramain Islamic Found., Inc. v. Obama, 705 F.3d 845,

851–53 (9th Cir. 2012) (Under § 2712(a), a plaintiff “can bring a suit for damages against the

United States for [unlawful] use of the collected information, but cannot bring suit against the