Judge Dismisses Carter Page Lawsuit - August 2022
[…] another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and

purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” (quotation omitted)).

Further, the FISA application must state “the period of time for which the electronic

surveillance is required to be maintained,” 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(9), implying that the surveillance

has not yet begun. In fact, Page’s complaint recognizes this distinction: it alleges that the

defendants “unlawfully obtained the four warrants” and then “used the warrants to engage in

surveillance of him.” SAC ¶ 140. And § 1809(b), the statutory defense for a § 1809(a) violation,

refers to “electronic surveillance [that] was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search

warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction.” If engaging in electronic surveillance

included the process of getting the court order, this sentence would make very little sense.

FISA’s provisions detailing “minimization procedures,” 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801(h), 1804(a)(4),