You are on page 1of 102
[…] should be barred by the discretionary function immunity.
The hard question is to what extent should a governmental entity, not
otherwise immune, be liable for injuries caused by non-discretionary or
ministerial acts of the community service worker. Courts have limited
other immunities to situations in which the activity qualified as
discretionary or at least as non-ministerial.334 This approach is rendered
difficult by the express qualification of the immunity to exclude claims
for damages arising "from the operation of a motor vehicle as defined by
„335
K.S.A. 40-3103, and amendments thereto. That section is part of the
Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act, and it contains twenty-seven
definitions, one of which defines "motor vehicle" to mean "every self-
propelled vehicle of a kind required to be registered in this state but .

"336
such term does not include a motorized bicycle. The other definitions
in this statute have no relevance to community service work.
Accordingly, the qualification seems simply designed to exclude motor

334. The best example would be the police and fire protection immunity.