You are on page 1of 14
[…] 9

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATIONS OF BREACH OF CONTRACT AND REQUEST FOR DECLARATIVE RELIEF
and for their benefit. With no allegations of fraud or non-performance and no criminality –
Section § 1700.44(b) expressly states that the “failure of any person to obtain a license from
the Labor Commissioner pursuant to this chapter shall not be considered a criminal act
under any law of this state,” the disgorging of the right to compensation for those who are
found to have violated the Act is a violation of the 13 th Amendment.
52. The 13th Amendment of the United States Constitution states in part: “Neither